Babiri Berry: Difference between revisions
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| Lv. 3 {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Poké Doll Grabber}} attraction | | Lv. 3 {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Poké Doll Grabber}} attraction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7| | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Poni Wilds]] | | [[Poni Wilds]] | ||
Line 140: | Line 136: | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Bridge Field]] | | [[Bridge Field]] ([[Berry tree]]s) | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | |||
| | |||
| [[Giant's Bed]] ([[Berry tree]]s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | | {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} |
Revision as of 00:57, 15 October 2023
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Babiri Berry (Japanese: リリバのみ Ririba Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation IV.
In the core series games
Price
|
In the Generation V games, the Babiri Berry can be sold to the gourmet maniac on Route 5 for $20.
Effect
Held item
If the holder is hit by a super effective Steel-type attack, it will consume its held Babiri Berry and halve the attack's damage. If the holder has Ripen, the damage is multiplied by 1/4.
Ingredient
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Exchange
Pokémon Dream World
In the Pokémon Dream World, the player could exchange Berries for Décor. The following Décor required Babiri Berries.
Catalogue | Décor | Price |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Doll Catalogue | Weavile Doll | 15 Babiri Berries |
Description
|
Tag information
- No. 51
- Size: 10.4" (26.5 cm)
- Firmness: Super hard
|
Curry information
|
Acquisition
|
Growth
Pokémon X and Y
Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon
Appearance
Artwork
Ingredient artwork from Sword and Shield | Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
Sprites
Berry Tag Sprite (Generation IV) |
In the manga
Pokémon Adventures
Platinum arc
In Dealing with Dragonite, Platinum's Froslass was seen holding a Babiri Berry, which subsequently allowed it to withstand a Steel Wing attack from Argenta's Dragonite and then defeat it with Ice Shard.
Trivia
Origin
The Babiri Berry's name may be based on biriba. Its design may be based on a sugar-apple.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | リリバのみ Ririba no Mi | From biriba |
English | Babiri Berry | From biriba |
French | Baie Babiri | From biriba |
German | Babiribeere | From biriba |
Italian | Baccababiri | From biriba |
Spanish | Baya Baribá | From biriba |
Korean | 바리비열매 Baribi Yeolmae | From biriba |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 霹霹果 Pīpī Guǒ* | From 霹靂果 pīlìguǒ, biriba |
霹靂果 Pīlì Guǒ* | ||
Chinese (Cantonese) | 霹霹果 Pīkpīk Gwó | From 霹靂果 pīklīk, biriba |
Brazilian Portuguese | Fruta Babiri | From biribá (biriba) |
Vietnamese | Quả Babiri | Transliteration of Japanese name |
External links
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |