Luvdisc (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Pokédex entries: changed to dex template and added diamond/pearl dex entry) |
|||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
{| border="1" style="background: #77777; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" style="background: #77777; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="{{WaterColor}}" | |- style="{{WaterColor}}" | ||
! Game || [[Generation III]] | ! Game || [[Generation III]] || [[Generation IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Start || {{m|Tackle}} | | Start || {{m|Tackle}} || {{m|Tackle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || {{m|Charm}} | | 4 || {{m|Charm}} || {{m|Charm}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || || '''{{m|Water Gun}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 || || {{m|Agility}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || '''{{m|Water Gun}}''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || || {{m|Take Down}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 || {{m|Agility}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || || {{m|Prayer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 48 || {{m|Safeguard}} | | 22 || || {{m|Attract}} | ||
|- | |||
| 24 || {{m|Take Down}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || || {{m|Sweet Kiss}} | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || {{m|Attract}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || || '''{{m|Water Pulse}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || {{m|Sweet Kiss}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || || '''{{m|Aqua Ring}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || {{m|Flail}} || {{m|Entice}} | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || || {{m|Flail}} | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || {{m|Safeguard}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || || {{m|Safeguard}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:56, 26 May 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Luvdisc (Japanese: ラブカス Lovecus) is a Water-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Both Misty and Daisy have a Luvdisc, nicknamed Caserin and Luverin. They acquired the two Rendezvous Pokémon in H016.
Juan's Luvdisc was first seen in AG110. Then he used it against Ash in the following episode as one of his strongest Pokémon.
Game data
Pokédex entries
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation III. | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire | Ocean |
Pokémon Trozei! | Phobos Submarine Endless Level 29 Forever Level 29 Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Silver Trench (45F-54F) Far-off Sea (45F-54F) |
Pokémon Ranger | Safra Sea |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 43
|
103 - 150 | 196 - 290 | |
30
|
31 - 90 | 58 - 174 | |
55
|
54 - 117 | 103 - 229 | |
40
|
40 - 101 | 76 - 196 | |
65
|
63 - 128 | 121 - 251 | |
97
|
91 - 163 | 179 - 322 | |
Total: 330
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
By leveling up
Game | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|
Start | Tackle | Tackle |
4 | Charm | Charm |
7 | Water Gun | |
9 | Agility | |
12 | Water Gun | |
14 | Take Down | |
16 | Agility | |
17 | Prayer | |
22 | Attract | |
24 | Take Down | |
27 | Sweet Kiss | |
28 | Attract | |
31 | Water Pulse | |
36 | Sweet Kiss | |
37 | Aqua Ring | |
40 | Flail | Entice |
46 | Flail | |
48 | Safeguard | |
51 | Safeguard |
By TM/HM
Game | Generation III |
---|---|
TM03 | Water Pulse |
TM06 | Toxic |
TM10 | Hidden Power |
TM13 | Ice Beam |
TM14 | Blizzard |
TM17 | Protect |
TM18 | Rain Dance |
TM20 | Safeguard |
TM21 | Frustration |
TM27 | Return |
TM32 | Double Team |
TM42 | Facade |
TM43 | Secret Power |
TM44 | Rest |
TM45 | Attract |
HM03 | Surf |
HM07 | Waterfall |
HM08 | Dive |
Side game data
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Luvdisc is based on the discus fish and certain other species of fish that appear to kiss each other.
Name origin
Luvdisc's name is a combination of love and discus, both in English and Japanese.
In other languages
Related articles
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon species, as well as Pokémon groups and forms. |
Categories:
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation III Pokémon
- Water-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Pink-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Water 2 group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 330
- Pokémon that are not part of an evolutionary line