Mother: Difference between revisions
(→In the core series games: split) |
m (Text replacement - "{{game|Black and White|s 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2}}" to "{{B2W2}}") |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The {{player}}'s '''mother''' (Japanese: '''お{{tt|母|かあ}}さん''' ''mother'') is a prominent character in the various [[canon]]s of the [[Pokémon]] franchise. | The {{player}}'s '''mother''' (Japanese: '''お{{tt|母|かあ}}さん''' ''mother'') is a prominent character in the various [[canon]]s of the [[Pokémon]] franchise. | ||
Other notable mothers also appear in some Pokémon media. | |||
==In the core series games== | ==In the core series games== | ||
The player's mother, often referred to informally as '''mom''' (Japanese: '''ママ''' ''mom''), is a character in every [[core series]] {{pkmn|games|Pokémon game}}, except {{g|Legends: Arceus}}. Although different each time, she will always be the one to see her child off on their journey with their [[ | The player's mother, often referred to informally as '''mom''' (Japanese: '''ママ''' ''mom''), is a character in every [[core series]] {{pkmn|games|Pokémon game}}, except {{g|Legends: Arceus}}. Although different each time, she will always be the one to see her child off on their journey with their [[first partner Pokémon]]. | ||
When players speaks to their mother, she will heal the [[party]], except in Johto, where the player must instead use the healing machine in [[Professor Elm]]'s lab. The player's mother may also do several other things specific to the game. When the player is setting off on their journey as a [[Pokémon Trainer]], the player's mother will typically give them the [[Running Shoes]] as a gift, either in person or via a messenger, reading the provided instructions as well. | When players speaks to their mother, she will heal the [[party]], except in Johto, where the player must instead use the healing machine in [[Professor Elm]]'s lab. The player's mother may also do several other things specific to the game. When the player is setting off on their journey as a [[Pokémon Trainer]], the player's mother will typically give them the [[Running Shoes]] as a gift, either in person or via a messenger, reading the provided instructions as well. | ||
{| style="margin:auto; | {| class="roundtable c" style="margin:auto; border: 4px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}; background-color:#{{Pokémon color}}" | ||
! Region | ! Region | ||
! Mother | ! Mother | ||
! Children | ! Children<br><small>(when chosen as player)</small> | ||
! Image | ! Image | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2| [[Kanto]] | |rowspan=2| [[Kanto]] | ||
| {{ka|Mom}} | | {{ka|Mom}} | ||
| {{ga|Red}}{{sup/1}}{{sup/2}}{{sup/3|FRLG}}{{sup/4|HGSS}}/{{ga|Leaf}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | | {{ga|Red}}{{sup/1}}{{sup/2}}{{sup/3|FRLG}}{{sup/4|HGSS}}/{{ga|Leaf}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
| [[File:Mom | | [[File:Mom PO.png|x150px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{OBP|Mom|Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!}} | | {{OBP|Mom|Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!}} | ||
| {{ga|Chase}}{{sup/7|PE}}/{{ga|Elaine}}{{sup/7|PE}} | | {{ga|Chase}}{{sup/7|PE}}/{{ga|Elaine}}{{sup/7|PE}} | ||
|[[File:Mom LGPE.png|x150px]] | |[[File:Mom LGPE.png|x150px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johto]] | | [[Johto]] | ||
| {{jo|Mom}} | | {{jo|Mom}} | ||
| {{ga|Ethan}}/{{ga|Kris}}{{sup/2|C}}/{{ga|Lyra}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | | {{ga|Ethan}}/{{ga|Kris}}{{sup/2|C}}/{{ga|Lyra}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
| [[File:Gold Silver Mom.png|x150px]] | | [[File:Gold Silver Mom.png|x150px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hoenn]] | | [[Hoenn]] | ||
| {{ho|Mom}} | | {{ho|Mom}} | ||
| {{ga|Brendan}}/{{ga|May}} | | {{ga|Brendan}}/{{ga|May}} | ||
| [[File:Mom Hoenn | | [[File:Mom Hoenn ORAS.png|x150px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sinnoh]] | | [[Sinnoh]] | ||
| [[Johanna]] | | [[Johanna]] | ||
| {{ga|Lucas}}/{{ga|Dawn}} | | {{ga|Lucas}}/{{ga|Dawn}} | ||
| [[File:Johanna Contest BDSP.png|x150px]] | | [[File:Johanna Contest BDSP.png|x150px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2| [[Unova]] | |rowspan=2| [[Unova]] | ||
| {{OBP|Mom|Black and White}} | | {{OBP|Mom|Black and White}} | ||
| {{ga|Hilbert}}/{{ga|Hilda}} | | {{ga|Hilbert}}/{{ga|Hilda}} | ||
| [[File:Mom Xtransceiver 1.png|x150px]] | | [[File:Mom Xtransceiver 1.png|x150px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{OBP|Mom|Black 2 and White 2}} | | {{OBP|Mom|Black 2 and White 2}} | ||
| {{ga|Nate}}/{{ga|Rosa}} | | {{ga|Nate}}/{{ga|Rosa}} | ||
| [[File:Mom Xtransceiver 2.png|x150px]] | | [[File:Mom Xtransceiver 2.png|x150px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kalos]] | | [[Kalos]] | ||
| {{kal|Grace}} | | {{kal|Grace}} | ||
| {{ga|Calem}}/{{ga|Serena}} | | {{ga|Calem}}/{{ga|Serena}} | ||
| [[File:Grace XY | | [[File:Grace Home XY.png|x150px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alola]] | | [[Alola]] | ||
| {{al|Mom}} | | {{al|Mom}} | ||
| {{ga|Elio}}/{{ga|Selene}} | | {{ga|Elio}}/{{ga|Selene}} | ||
| [[File:Sun Moon Mom.png|x150px]] | | [[File:Sun Moon Mom.png|x150px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Galar]] | | [[Galar]] | ||
| {{gal|Mum}} | | {{gal|Mum}} | ||
| {{ga|Victor}}/{{ga|Gloria}} | | {{ga|Victor}}/{{ga|Gloria}} | ||
| [[File:Mum SwSh.png|x150px]] | | [[File:Mum SwSh.png|x150px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paldea]] | | [[Paldea]] | ||
| {{pal|Mom}} | | {{pal|Mom}} | ||
| {{ga|Florian}}/{{ga|Juliana}} | | {{ga|Florian}}/{{ga|Juliana}} | ||
| [[File:Mom SV.png|x150px]] | | [[File:Mom SV.png|x150px]] | ||
|} | |||
===Gallery=== | |||
{|style="font-size:80%; margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{Pokémon color dark}}; background:#{{Pokémon color}}; color:#000" | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{kanto color dark}}; background: #{{kanto color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom Kanto I OD.png|link=Mom (Kanto)]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{johto color dark}}; background: #{{johto color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom Johto II OD.png|link=Mom (Johto)]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{johto color dark}}; background: #{{johto color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom Kanto II OD.png|link=Mom (Kanto)]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{hoenn color dark}}; background: #{{hoenn color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom Hoenn OD.png|link=Mom (Hoenn)]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{hoenn color dark}}; background: #{{hoenn color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom Kanto III OD.png|link=Mom (Kanto)]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{sinnoh color dark}}; background: #{{sinnoh color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Johanna OD.png|link=Johanna]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{sinnoh color dark}}; background: #{{sinnoh color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom Johto OD.png|link=Mom (Johto)]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{sinnoh color dark}}; background: #{{sinnoh color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom Kanto OD.png|link=Mom (Kanto)]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{unova color dark}}; background: #{{unova color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom BW OD.png|link=Mom (Black and White)]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{unova color dark}}; background: #{{unova color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom B2W2 OD.png|link=Mom (Black 2 and White 2)]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|R}}{{GameIcon|Gr}}{{GameIcon|B}}{{GameIcon|Y}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' <br>''(Johto)'' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|G}}{{GameIcon|S}}{{GameIcon|C}}''' <br>''(Kanto)'' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|Ru}}{{GameIcon|Sa}}{{GameIcon|E}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|FR}}{{GameIcon|LG}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|D}}{{GameIcon|P}}{{GameIcon|Pt}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|HG}}{{GameIcon|SS}}''' <br>''(Johto)'' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|HG}}{{GameIcon|SS}}''' <br>''(Kanto)'' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|Bl}}{{GameIcon|W}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|B2}}{{GameIcon|W2}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{kalos color dark}}; background: #{{kalos color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Grace XY OD.png|link=Grace (Kalos)|x100px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{kalos color dark}}; background: #{{kalos color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom ORAS OD.png|link=Mom (Hoenn)|x100px|]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{alola color dark}}; background: #{{alola color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom Alola OD.png|link=Mom (Alola)|x100px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{alola color dark}}; background: #{{alola color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom LGPE OD.png|x100px|link=Mom (Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!)]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{galar color dark}}; background: #{{galar color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mum SwSh OD.png|x100px|link=Mum (Galar)]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{galar color dark}}; background: #{{galar color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Johanna BDSP OD.png|x100px|link=Johanna]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{galar color dark}}; background: #{{galar color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Johanna Contest BDSP OD.png|x100px|link=Johanna]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{paldea color dark}}; background: #{{paldea color light}}; min-width: 80px; overflow:hidden"| [[File:Mom SV OD.png|x100px|link=Mom (Paldea)]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|X}}{{GameIcon|y}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|OR}}{{GameIcon|AS}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|Su}}{{GameIcon|M}}{{GameIcon|US}}{{GameIcon|UM}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|LGP}}{{GameIcon|LGE}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|Sw}}{{GameIcon|Sh}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|BD}}{{GameIcon|SP}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|BD}}{{GameIcon|SP}}''' | |||
| '''{{GameIcon|Sc}}{{GameIcon|Vi}}''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 185: | Line 231: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* [[Generation V]] is the only [[generation]] that introduced two different mother characters for each set of players. However, {{ | * [[Generation V]] is the only [[generation]] that introduced two different mother characters for each set of players. However, {{B2W2}} are not the first games in which two mother characters are present, as {{ga|Red}}'s mother can be visited in [[Pallet Town]] in the [[Generation II]] games and in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}. | ||
* Although {{ga|Red}}'s mother has blue hair in the [[core series]] games, {{OBP|Red|Origins|his}} mother has brown hair in [[Pokémon Origins]]. | * Although {{ga|Red}}'s mother has blue hair in the [[core series]] games, {{OBP|Red|Origins|his}} mother has brown hair in [[Pokémon Origins]]. | ||
* In {{game|Gold and Silver|s}}, there is leftover code that allows the {{player}} to name their mother. A control character displays the mother's name but it is never used. | * In {{game|Gold and Silver|s}}, there is leftover code that allows the {{player}} to name their mother. A control character displays the mother's name but it is never used. |
Revision as of 16:15, 4 May 2024
The player's mother (Japanese: お母さん mother) is a prominent character in the various canons of the Pokémon franchise.
Other notable mothers also appear in some Pokémon media.
In the core series games
The player's mother, often referred to informally as mom (Japanese: ママ mom), is a character in every core series Pokémon game, except Pokémon Legends: Arceus. Although different each time, she will always be the one to see her child off on their journey with their first partner Pokémon.
When players speaks to their mother, she will heal the party, except in Johto, where the player must instead use the healing machine in Professor Elm's lab. The player's mother may also do several other things specific to the game. When the player is setting off on their journey as a Pokémon Trainer, the player's mother will typically give them the Running Shoes as a gift, either in person or via a messenger, reading the provided instructions as well.
Region | Mother | Children (when chosen as player) |
Image |
---|---|---|---|
Kanto | Mom | RedRBYGSCFRLGHGSS/LeafFRLG | |
Mom | ChasePE/ElainePE | ||
Johto | Mom | Ethan/KrisC/LyraHGSS | |
Hoenn | Mom | Brendan/May | |
Sinnoh | Johanna | Lucas/Dawn | |
Unova | Mom | Hilbert/Hilda | |
Mom | Nate/Rosa | ||
Kalos | Grace | Calem/Serena | |
Alola | Mom | Elio/Selene | |
Galar | Mum | Victor/Gloria | |
Paldea | Mom | Florian/Juliana |
Gallery
R G B Y | G S C (Johto) |
G S C (Kanto) |
R S E | FR LG | D P Pt | HG SS (Johto) |
HG SS (Kanto) |
B W | B2 W2 |
X Y | OR AS | S M US UM | P E | Sw Sh | BD SP | BD SP | S V |
In the side series games
Pokémon XD
- Main article: Lily (XD)
In Pokémon XD, Lily is the mother of Michael (the player character) and Jovi. She takes a supportive role throughout the game by working alongside Professor Krane.
In the spin-off games
Hey You, Pikachu!
- Main article: Mom (Hey You, Pikachu!)
Pokémon Ranger: Shadows of Almia
In Pokémon Ranger: Shadows of Almia, the mother of Kellyn or Kate exchanges letters with their family as they attend Ranger School. The family later moves to Chicole Village to be closer to Kellyn or Kate. She also bought the books on the bookshelf. The mother doesn't do much besides look after her youngest child and take care of the player's inactive partner Pokémon. She later has the player perform a Quest where she asks the player to read a recipe off the fridge for her while she cooks.
In the anime
Main series
In the Pokémon anime, each of the main characters which have a player character counterpart have had their mother introduced except for Jimmy and Marina. Unlike the mothers in the games, however, all of them lead a moderately more active lifestyle.
Delia, Ash's mother, is introduced in the very first episode and is shown to travel to some of the Pokémon League competitions that her son takes part in. She also has her own Pokémon, a Mr. Mime nicknamed Mimey, which cleans the house for her.
Lola, Brock's mother, was, for a time, running the Pewter Gym while Brock was traveling with Ash on his journey. She is an adept Trainer, however her insistence on using Water-type Pokémon—including attempting to shift Pewter City's Gym's traditional type from Rock to Water—is something she and Brock have butted heads over.
Caroline, the mother of May and Max, is a big supporter of May in her quest to become a Top Coordinator, even traveling long distancies to watch her daughter compete in the Hoenn Grand Festival. Unlike her game counterpart, however, she lives in Petalburg City.
Johanna, Dawn's mother, apparently lives life very similarly to her own game counterpart. She has a Glameow and an Umbreon, and is a former winner of the Sinnoh Grand Festival. Dawn grew up inspired by her achievements and decided to become a Coordinator like her mother.
Grace, Serena's mother, also lives life similarly to her own game counterpart. She has a pet Fletchling and Rhyhorn, and was once a Rhyhorn racer.
In Pokémon Journeys: The Series, Goh's mother is called Camille. She's a programmer at Go-Go Systems, and has a more real lifestyle compared to the mothers of other main characters.
Lucca, Liko's mother, is a teacher in Paldea.
Pokémon Origins
In Pokémon Origins, Red's mother appeared in File 1: Red, telling him that the device Professor Oak was working on was now ready and that the Professor wanted to see him in his lab, which caused Red to fall down the stairs in excitement. She asked if he was okay before he rushed out the door.
In the manga
The Electric Tale of Pikachu
Ash's mother, Delia Ketchum, makes an appearance in the chapter Pikachu, I See You!.
Magical Pokémon Journey
Hazel's mother and father are mentioned, but are never shown.
Pokémon Adventures
History
Kanto
Green was separated from her parents because she was kidnapped by a bird Pokémon when she was only five years old (six years prior to the first chapter), on the orders of the Masked Man. Green's managed to come into contact with her long-lost, but they were kidnapped by a Deoxys sent by Team Rocket. Green, Red, and Blue battled Team Rocket on the Sevii Islands, and Green's parents were eventually rescued.
In Epilogue, Green's parents appeared together with many people who came to the Battle Frontier as a result of Scott making a wish on Jirachi. Green, who had been freed from the petrifaction by Jirachi's power, became fired up at the thought of her parents watching her battle against the other Pokédex holders at the Battle Dome tournament.
Johto
Gold's mother (based on the mother from Johto games) made an appearance in the beginning of this chapter. She was seen nagging him about his messy hairstyle, calling it "explosive".
In the Gold, Silver & Crystal arc, Crystal's mother Mirei was introduced. When Crystal was unable to catch Pokémon anymore, Mirei slapped her and told her that she must stop crying and complete the Pokédex as requested by Professor Oak. In the HeartGold & SoulSilver arc, Mirei picked new clothes for her (the clothes are based on Lyra's outfit from Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver), much to Crystal's dismay.
Hoenn
Ruby's mother moved from Johto to Hoenn with her husband and son. In the Ruby & Sapphire arc, she was seen driving the truck, and was later seen worrying about her son and her husband.
Emerald's parents were stated to be deceased, making him an orphan. The responsibility over Emerald's care was passed between various relatives until he ran away.
Sinnoh
Diamond's mother Johanna (based on the same character from the Sinnoh games) used to be a Coordinator. She debuted in Diamond & Pearl arc and gave Diamond his winter clothing. Johanna became a Super Contest Coordinator once more by the end of the Platinum arc.
Platinum's mother Professor Yanase Berlitz, a Pokémon researcher, debutted in a flashback at the Ruby & Sapphire arc, although her daughter debutted later in the Diamond & Pearl arc. Yanase Berlitz was one of the scientists involved with the attempt to create an artificial Green Orb to control Rayquaza. When a Salamence broke into the lab and started rampaging, Rayquaza was freed from its cage, and the laboratory was destroyed. Yanase and the other injured scientists were found by Norman.
Unova
Blake's parents have been stated to be deceased, making him an orphan. Blake was raised in the International Police.
Whitley's mother (based on the mother from Pokémon Black 2 and White 2) used to be a member of Team Plasma. She was seen accompanying her to her first day at Aspertia City's Trainers' School. She decided to switch Whitley's school in order to cut off all connections with her past as a Team Plasma member.
Kalos
Y's mother is Grace (based on the same character from the Kalos games), a famous and very successful Rhyhorn racer. Her relationship with her daughter is not very good, since Y wishes to become a Sky Trainer against her mother's wishes. Grace also voluntarily takes care of X, since his parents are in a faraway region due to their work.
Pokémon
Gold's mother
On hand
These Pokémon are raised by Gold's mother. Due to the large amount of Pokémon she raises, their home is known as "the Poké-house". These Pokémon were either given by Trainers, caught by Gold's mother, or had settled there as wild Pokémon.
Lickitung |
Sandshrew |
Oddish |
Krabby |
Chansey ♀ |
Weedle |
Exeggcute |
Kakuna |
Drowzee |
Given away
Aibo ♂ |
Polibo ♂ |
Pokémon Gotta Catch 'Em All
In Pokémon Gotta Catch 'Em All, Shu's father is an inventor who created the Income, a device which Shu uses to communicate with his Pikachu. Shu's father has spent the last five years of his life attempting to capture Mew.
Shu's mother has appeared in the manga as well.
Pokémon Zensho
Shigeru's mom appeared in a flashback in PZ01.
In the TCG
This listing is of cards mentioning or featuring a mother or her Pokémon in the Pokémon Trading Card Game.
Mother Cards listed with a blue background are only legal to use in the current Expanded format. Cards listed with a green background are legal to use in both the current Standard and Expanded formats. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Card | Type | English Expansion |
Rarity | # | Japanese Expansion |
Rarity | # |
Mom's Kindness | Su | Majestic Dawn | 83/100 | Torterra/Infernape/Empoleon Half Deck | |||
Giratina/Dialga Half Deck | 013/014 | ||||||
Piplup/Pikachu Half Deck | 015/015 | ||||||
Arceus LV.X Deck: Grass & Fire | 017/017 | ||||||
Arceus LV.X Deck: Lightning & Psychic | 017/017 | ||||||
Trivia
- Generation V is the only generation that introduced two different mother characters for each set of players. However, Pokémon Black 2 and White 2 are not the first games in which two mother characters are present, as Red's mother can be visited in Pallet Town in the Generation II games and in Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver.
- Although Red's mother has blue hair in the core series games, his mother has brown hair in Pokémon Origins.
- In Pokémon Gold and Silver, there is leftover code that allows the player to name their mother. A control character displays the mother's name but it is never used.
- During the Dude's catching tutorial, the player's name is temporarily stored in the memory address for the mother's name, so that the player's name can be temporarily overwritten with "DUDE" during the tutorial, then restored afterwards. A similar technique is used to store the player's name in Generation I during the old man's catching tutorial.[1]
- Johanna and Grace are currently the only mothers in the core series to have official names.
In other languages
Mother
|
Mom/Mum
|
References
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |