Shuca Berry: Difference between revisions
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| Lv. 2 {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Poké Doll Grabber}} attraction | | Lv. 2 {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Poké Doll Grabber}} attraction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7| | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Poni Wilds]], [[Poni Plains]]<br>Sometimes dropped after [[ambush encounter]]s with {{wild|Heliolisk}} ([[Ultra Space Wilds]]){{sup/7|USUM}} | |||
| [[Poni Wilds]], [[Poni Plains]]<br>Sometimes dropped after [[ambush encounter]]s with {{wild|Heliolisk}} ([[Ultra Space Wilds]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Lake of Outrage]] | | [[Lake of Outrage]] ([[Berry tree]]s) | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | |||
| | |||
| [[Giant's Bed]] ([[Berry tree]]s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | | {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} |
Revision as of 01:31, 15 October 2023
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Shuca Berry (Japanese: シュカのみ Shuca Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation IV.
In the core series games
Price
|
In the Generation V games, the Shuca Berry can be sold to the gourmet maniac on Route 5 for $20.
Effect
Held item
If the holder is hit by a super effective Ground-type attack, it will consume its held Shuca Berry and halve the attack's damage. If the holder has Ripen, the damage is multiplied by 1/4.
Ingredient
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Exchange
Pokémon Dream World
In the Pokémon Dream World, the player could exchange Berries for Décor. The following Décor required Shuca Berries.
Catalogue | Décor | Price |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Doll Catalogue | Chimchar Doll | 15 Shuca Berries |
Description
|
Tag information
- No. 43
- Size: 1.7" (4.2 cm)
- Firmness: Soft
|
Curry information
|
Acquisition
|
Growth
Pokémon X and Y
Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon
Gallery
Artwork
Ingredient artwork from Sword and Shield | Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
Sprites
Berry Tag Sprite (Generation IV) |
In the anime
In The Guardian's Challenge!, a Shuca Berry was seen as a part of the meal Mallow made for Ash and his classmates' Pokémon.
In the manga
Pokémon Adventures
Diamond & Pearl arc
In Problematic Probopass and Mad Magnezone II, a Shuca Berry was seen among the many Berries that Cyrus's Probopass's Mini-Noses dug out of Lax's fur while trying to retrieve Cyrus's camera.
Black & White arc
In Fussing and Fighting, a Shuca Berry was a part of Professor Juniper's dinner.
Trivia
Origin
The Shuca Berry's design and name may be based on a cashew.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | シュカのみ Shuca no Mi | From カシュー cashew |
English | Shuca Berry | From cashew nut |
French | Baie Jouca | From noix de cajou, cashew nut |
German | Schukebeere | From Kaschu, cashew |
Italian | Baccanaca | From anacardo, cashew nut |
Spanish | Baya Acardo | From anacardo, cashew nut |
Korean | 슈캐열매 Shewca Yeolmae | From 캐슈 cashew |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 腰木果 Yāomù Guǒ* | From 腰果 yāoguǒ, cashew nut |
蜜腰果 Mìyāo Guǒ* | From 蜜 mì (honey) and 腰果 yāoguǒ (cashew nut) | |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 腰木果 Yīumuhk Gwó | From 腰果 yīugwó, cashew nut |
Brazilian Portuguese | Fruta Shuca | From its English name |
Vietnamese | Quả Shuca | Transliteration of Japanese name |
External links
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |