Cute (condition): Difference between revisions
ShinjiLover (talk | contribs) (Here We Go Again! =]) |
ShinjiLover (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| 2 <font-color=pink>♥♥ | | 2 <font-color=pink>♥♥ | ||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs last in the turn. </small> | | <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs last in the turn. </small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Growl}} | |||
| 2 <font-color=pink>♥♥ | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>The appeal works great if performed last. </small> | |||
| 2 <font-color=pink>♥♥ | |||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn. </small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Metronome}} | |||
| 3 <font-color=pink>♥♥♥ | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>Can be repeatedly used without boring the judge. </small> | |||
| 2 <font-color=pink>♥♥ | |||
| <small>Makes the order of contestants random in the next turn. </small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Milk Drink}} | |||
| 2 <font-color=pink>♥♥ | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>Works well if it's the same type as the one before. </small> | |||
| 0 <font-color=pink> | |||
| <small>Increased Voltage is added to the performance score. </small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Mimic}} | |||
| 1 <font-color=pink>♥ | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>???</small> | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>Steals the Voltage of the Pokémon that just went. </small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Minimize}} | |||
| 2 <font-color=pink>♥♥ | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>Can avoid being startled by others once. </small> | |||
| 2 <font-color=pink>♥♥ | |||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going up in the same turn. </small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Mud Sport}} | |||
| 4 <font-color=pink>♥♥♥♥ | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>A highly appealing move. </small> | |||
| 2 <font-color=pink>♥♥ | |||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going up in the same turn. </small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Mud-Slap}} | |||
| 2 <font-color=pink>♥♥ | |||
| 1 ♥ | |||
| <small>Startles the Pokémon that has the Judge's attention. </small> | |||
| 3 <font-color=pink>♥♥♥ | |||
| <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon. </small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Present}} | |||
| 3 <font-color=pink>♥♥♥ | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>Can be repeatedly used without boring the Judge. </small> | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>Raises the score if the Voltage is low. </small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Protect}} | |||
| 1 <font-color=pink>♥ | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>Can avoid being startled by others. </small> | |||
| 0 | |||
| <small>Raises the score if the Voltage is low. </small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | | align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 170: | Line 242: | ||
* {{m|Refresh}} | * {{m|Refresh}} | ||
* {{m|Rest}} | * {{m|Rest}} |
Revision as of 06:36, 2 March 2009
The Cute Contest is one of five different Pokémon Contest categories, the other four being Beauty, Smart, Cool and Tough. Pokémon that are fed Sweet Pokéblocks or Poffin will have an enhanced Cute condition; this can be assisted with the Pink Scarf. Most Cute moves are Normal, Psychic, and Template:Type2s, but many other types of moves are Cute as well. Cute moves often involve moves that Pokémon learn early in their movesets and/or are not effective in battle, such as Tail Whip, Assist, Water Gun and Growl. During a Cute Contest, the following moves will excite the crowd:
- Beauty Contest - Average
- Smart Contest - Average
- Cool Contest - Poor
- Tough Contest - Poor
- Cute Contest - High
The cuteness condition is raised by Poffin or Pokéblocks made with sweet-flavored berries. Pokémon with natures that boost speed - Timid, Hasty, Jolly, and Naïve - get the most benefit from sweet berries, so they will be the easiest to raise for a cuteness contest.
Cute moves
|
- Refresh
- Rest
- Return
- Role Play
- Sand-Attack
- Sharpen
- Sing
- Slack Off
- Sleep Talk
- Snore
- Splash
- Swagger
- Sweet Kiss
- Sweet Scent
- Tail Whip
- Teeter Dance
- Tickle
- Uproar
- Water Gun
- Water Sport
- Wish
- Withdraw
- Yawn
Pokémon Contests | |||
---|---|---|---|
Necessary Spoils Pokéblocks • Poffins Contest Categories Cool • Beautiful • Cute • Clever • Tough Rounds Appeal • Battle • Dance • Visual |
Participation Contest • Super Contest • Contest Show Coordinator • Contest Hall • Contest Pass The Grand Festival Kanto • Hoenn • Sinnoh Top Coordinator • Ribbon Cup | ||
Others Combinations • Opponents (III • IV • VI • VIII) • Double Performance • Jamming Ribbons (list) • Stickers • Ball Capsules • Ranks • Judges • Announcers • Wallace Cup |