A (C0): Difference between revisions
Glitch Adam (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Glitch Adam (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| rowspan="1" | 255 || {{m|Horn Drill}} || {{ic|Normal}} | | rowspan="1" | 255 || {{m|Horn Drill}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== By [[TM]]/[[HM]] === | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation I]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || {{m|Mega Punch}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM05 || {{m|Mega Kick}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{m|Body Slam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || '''{{m|BubbleBeam}}''' || {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || '''{{m|Water Gun}}''' || {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{m|Ice Beam}} || {{ic|Ice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM14 || {{m|Blizzard}} || {{ic|Ice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Submission}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{m|Counter}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM19 || {{m|Seismic Toss}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || ''{{m|Earthquake}}'' || {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{m|Fissure}} || {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM29 || {{m|Psychic}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || {{m|Metronome}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{m|Skull Bash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{m|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || {{m|Psywave}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || {{m|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM03 || '''{{m|Surf}}''' || {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{m|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|} | |||
See also: [[Glitch Pokémon]] | See also: [[Glitch Pokémon]] |
Revision as of 20:31, 17 July 2009
a | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
a (Japanese: ア A) is a Template:Type2 Glitch Pokémon.
Found in the Pokémon Red and Blue versions by doing Method #3 of the Mew glitch using a Pokémon with a special stat of 192, if it is raised to a certain level such as 42 or 13, the game may unexpectedly freeze, which can be avoided by giving it enough experience to pass those levels. "a" will naturally learn unusual glitch moves such as TM50. When asked to learn, choosing "Yes" will cause the game to freeze. Since the player needs to press the A button or B button several times in order to see "a" (the letters are displaced), it is recommended that the player renames "a". "a"'s Yellow version equivalent is "44Hy". "a"'s number in the Pokédex is #061, which is the same number as Poliwhirl. This is because a is a hybrid of Poliwhirl.
"a" does not have any evolutions, but its Yellow version equivalent, "44Hy" does (it evolves into a glitch called "Q").
Biology
Habitat
a (lowercase) has no specific habitat because it was never programmed to be in a specific area, nor was it ever programmed for the player to find it. Since it only exists in Generation I, it must exist in the Kanto region. Its habitat is confirmed to exist in any location where a trainer in the Red/Blue/Yellow versions can be escaped from before being seen (see Mew glitch). Theoretically, it could also exist in some Glitch City-like location.
Game data
Game locations
|
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
By leveling up
Generation I | ||
---|---|---|
Level | Move | Type |
Start | Bubble | |
Hypnosis | ||
Water Gun | ||
2 | Horn Drill | |
3 | TM34 | N/A |
4 | Selfdestruct | |
5 | Tackle | |
8 | Horn Drill | |
9 | TM50 | N/A |
14 | Pay Day | |
24 | Karate Chop | |
31 | Horn Drill | |
32 | Mega Punch | |
33 | Egg Bomb | |
40 | Mega Kick | |
43 | Super Glitch | N/A |
53 | TM25 | N/A |
56 | Mega Punch | |
62 | TM10 | N/A |
71 | Lick | |
88 | Double Kick | |
91 | TM11 | N/A |
119 | String Shot | |
120 | TM29 | N/A |
121 | Super Glitch | N/A |
123 | Horn Drill | |
133 | Wrap | |
175 | TM34 | N/A |
184 | TM24 | N/A |
185 | TM50 | N/A |
187 | Horn Drill | |
192 | Double Kick | |
193 | Razor Wind | |
195 | Super Glitch | N/A |
200 | Egg Bomb | |
205 | TM | N/A |
213 | TM | N/A |
224 | Razor Wind | |
234 | TM40 | N/A |
238 | Super Glitch | N/A |
239 | Super Glitch | N/A |
240 | Super Glitch | N/A |
250 | TM02 | N/A |
254 | Karate Chop | |
255 | Horn Drill |
By TM/HM
Generation I | ||
---|---|---|
# | Move | Type |
TM01 | Mega Punch | |
TM05 | Mega Kick | |
TM06 | Toxic | |
TM08 | Body Slam | |
TM09 | Take Down | |
TM10 | Double-Edge | |
TM11 | BubbleBeam | |
TM12 | Water Gun | |
TM13 | Ice Beam | |
TM14 | Blizzard | |
TM17 | Submission | |
TM18 | Counter | |
TM19 | Seismic Toss | |
TM20 | Rage | |
TM26 | Earthquake | |
TM27 | Fissure | |
TM29 | Psychic | |
TM31 | Mimic | |
TM32 | Double Team | |
TM34 | Bide | |
TM35 | Metronome | |
TM40 | Skull Bash | |
TM44 | Rest | |
TM46 | Psywave | |
TM50 | Substitute | |
HM03 | Surf | |
HM04 | Strength |
See also: Glitch Pokémon
This glitch Pokémon article is part of Project GlitchDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on glitches in the Pokémon games. |