Ampharos (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
==By leveling up== | {{evolved learnset intro|Ampharos}} | ||
==By TM/HM== | |||
== | ==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ||
<CENTER> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{electric color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || '''{{M|Thunderpunch}}''' || '''{{M|Thunderpunch}}''' || '''{{M|Thunderpunch}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || || || '''{{M|Discharge}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || {{M|Light Screen}} || {{M|Light Screen}} || {{M|Signal Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || || || {{M|Light Screen}} | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || '''{{M|Thunder}}''' || '''{{M|Thunder}}''' || | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || || || {{M|Power Gem}} | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || || || '''{{M|Thunder}}''' | |||
|}</CENTER> | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | |||
<CENTER> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{electric color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || {{M|Dynamicpunch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || {{M|Headbutt}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || {{m|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM07 || '''{{M|Zap Cannon}}''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Rock Smash}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{M|Snore}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM16 || || {{M|Light Screen}} || {{M|Light Screen}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{m|Endure}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM24 || || '''{{M|Thunderbolt}}''' || '''{{M|Thunderbolt}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM25 || '''{{M|Thunder}}''' || '''{{M|Thunder}}''' || '''{{M|Thunder}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || || {{M|Brick Break}} || {{M|Brick Break}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{M|Swagger}} || '''{{M|Shock Wave}}''' || '''{{M|Shock Wave}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{M|Defense Curl}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM41 || '''{{M|Thunderpunch}}''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM48 || {{M|Fire Punch}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM52 || || || {{M|Focus Bomb}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM56 || || || {{M|Hurl}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM57 || || || '''{{M|Charge Beam}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || || || {{M|Endure}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || || || {{M|Giga Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM70 || || || {{M|Flash}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM73 || || || {{M|Thunder Wave}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || || {{M|Entice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM05 || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM08 || || || {{M|Rock Climb}} | |||
|} | |||
</CENTER> | |||
==By tutoring== | ==By tutoring== | ||
==Special moves== | ==Special moves== |
Revision as of 14:22, 7 March 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Ampharos (Japanese: デンリュウ Denryu) is an Electric-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Jasmine has an Ampharos that lights up the Shining Lighthouse in Olivine City. It was sick so Ash and co. went to Cianwood Island to pick up medicine.
In the manga
In Pokémon Special Jasmine has a Ampharos that was rescued with her from the Tin Tower by Gold and Silver.
In the TCG
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Gold / Pokémon LeafGreen
- The tail's tip shines brightly and can be seen from far away. It acts as a beacon for lost people.
- Pokémon Silver / Pokémon FireRed
- The bright light on its tail can be seen far away. It has been treasured since ancient times as a beacon.
- Pokémon Crystal
- When it gets dark, the light from its bright, shiny tail can be seen from far away on the ocean's surface.
- Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- Ampharos gives off so much light that it can be seen even from space. People in the old days used the light of this Pokémon to send signals back and forth with others far away.
- Pokémon Emerald
- It gives off so much light that it can be seen even from space. People in the old days used its light to send signals back and forth with others far away.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 90
|
150 - 197 | 290 - 384 | |
75
|
72 - 139 | 139 - 273 | |
75
|
72 - 139 | 139 - 273 | |
115
|
108 - 183 | 211 - 361 | |
90
|
85 - 156 | 166 - 306 | |
55
|
54 - 117 | 103 - 229 | |
Total: 500
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
By TM/HM
By tutoring
Special moves
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Name origin
An amp is a measure of electrical current. Pharos is the name of an area of Northern Egypt, where the Lighthouse of Alexandria is located. Ampharos's Japanese name can be taken to mean 電流, electric current. It may also be taken to be 電竜, electric-dragon, although this isn't a dictionary word. The French meaning seems to be a corruption of Lighthouse amp.
In other languages
Related articles
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
Categories:
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation II Pokémon
- Electric-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Yellow-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Monster group Pokémon
- Ground group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 500
- Pokémon whose base Special Attack stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon that are part of a three-stage evolutionary line