Big Town: Difference between revisions
Rockapheller (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
There are many apartment buildings around here as well as a skyscraper. Notable monuments include {{p|Magikarp}} and {{p|Tauros}} statues and a fountain. | There are many apartment buildings around here as well as a skyscraper. Notable monuments include {{p|Magikarp}} and {{p|Tauros}} statues and a fountain. | ||
==Pokémon== | |||
== | ===Seen in Big Town=== | ||
{| style="float:left; width: | {| style="float:left; width: 100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Pidgey|Big Town Pidgey line.png|disp=Pidgey (multiple)|Normal|Flying|link=no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Pidgeotto|Big Town Pidgey line.png|disp=Pidgeotto (multiple)|Normal|Flying|link=no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Pidgeot|Big Town Pidgey line.png|disp=Pidgeot (multiple)|Normal|Flying|link=no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Pichu|Pichu Brothers.png|disp=Pichu Brothers|Electric|link=Pichu Brothers}} | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Murkrow|Big Town Murkrow.png|disp=Murkrow (multiple)|Dark|Flying|link=no}} | ||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Hoppip|Big Town Hoppip.png|disp=Hoppip (multiple)|Grass|Flying|link=no}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Chinchou|Big Town Chinchou.png|Water|Electric|link=no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Wooper|Wooper Pichu Bros.png|disp=Wooper (multiple)|Water|Ground|link=no}} | ||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Gyarados|Big Town Gyarados.png|Water|Flying|link=no}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Houdour|Houndour Pichu Bros.png|Dark|Fire|link=no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Snorlax|Snorlax Pichu Bros.png|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Magby|Magby Pichu Bros.png|Fire|link=no}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Cubone|Big Town Cubone.png|Ground|link=no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Smoochum|Smoochum Pichu Bros.png|Ice|Psychic|link=no}} | ||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Voltorb|Big Town Voltorb.png|Electric|link=no}} | |||
| {{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Igglybuff|Big Town Igglybuff.png|disp=Igglybuff (×2)|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Rattata|Big Town Rattata.png|disp=Rattata (×2)|Normal|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Cleffa|Big Town Cleffa.png|disp=Cleffa (multiple)|Normal|link=no}} | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Bellsprout|Big Town Bellsprout.png|disp=Bellsprout (multiple)|Grass|Poison|link=no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Sunflora|Big Town Sunflora.png|disp=Sunflora (multiple)|Grass|link=no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Spinarak|Big Town Spinarak.png|disp=Spinarak (multiple)|Bug|Poison|link=no}} | ||
|} | |- | ||
{{-}} | | {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Smeargle|Big Town Smeargle.png|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Furret|Big Town Furret.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Oddish|Big Town Oddish.png|disp=Oddish (multiple)|Grass|Poison|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Hitmontop|Big Town Hitmontop.png|Fighting|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Hoothoot|Big Town Hoothoot.png|Normal|Flying|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Shuckle|Big Town Shuckle.png|Bug|Rock|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Diglett|Big Town Diglett line.png|disp=Diglett (multiple)|Ground|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Dugtrio|Big Town Diglett line.png|disp=Dugtrio (multiple)|Ground|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Teddiursa|Teddiursa Pichu Bros.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Azumarill|Azumarill Pichu Bros.png|Water|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Feraligatr|Big Town Feraligatr.png|Water|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Kecleon|Big Town Kecleon.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Skitty|Big Town Skitty.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Aipom|Big Town Aipom.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Electrode|Pichu Posse M11.png|disp=Electrode (multiple)|Electric|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Koffing|Pichu Posse M11.png|Poison|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Honchkrow|Pichu Posse M11.png|Dark|Flying|link=no}} | |||
| {{ActivePoké|Big Town|Gastly|Pichu Posse M11.png|Ghost|Poison|link=no}} | |||
|} {{-}} | |||
==Visiting Pokémon== | ===Visiting Pokémon=== | ||
{| style="float:left; width: | {| style="float:left; width: 100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Team Rocket|Meowth|HS07.png|disp=Meowth|Normal|link=Meowth (Team Rocket)}} | | {{InactivePoké|Team Rocket|Meowth|HS07.png|disp=Meowth|Normal|link=Meowth (Team Rocket)}} | ||
Line 81: | Line 86: | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Squirtle Squad|Squirtle|Squirtle Squad Water Gun.png|disp=Squirtle Squad|Water|link=Squirtle Squad}} | | {{InactivePoké|Squirtle Squad|Squirtle|Squirtle Squad Water Gun.png|disp=Squirtle Squad|Water|link=Squirtle Squad}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Azurill|Azurill Pichu Bros.png|Normal|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Azurill|Azurill Pichu Bros.png|Normal|link=no}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 08:15, 1 January 2021
Big Town ミレニアムタウン Millennium Town | |
Region | Johto |
Debut | Pikachu & Pichu |
Big Town (Japanese: ミレニアムタウン Millennium Town) is an anime-exclusive town in Johto introduced in Pikachu & Pichu. It has since also been featured in several shorts including Pichu Bros. in Party Panic, Of Meowth and Pokémon, Trouble in Big Town, and Big Meowth, Little Dreams, and it is also the only location visited in Pichu Bros. mini.
The town is known for being the home of the Pichu Brothers, who constantly make mischief along with their posse of friends Smoochum, Magby, Wooper, and Teddiursa. The Pokémon Clubhouse, a large playground constructed entirely of disused items, is their hangout spot.
A Lapras ferry, taxis, and double decker buses can be found here for transportation.
Meowth returned to Big Town from a week-long vacation away from Jessie and James in Of Meowth and Pokémon. He soon decided that he wanted to construct a giant statue dedicated to himself, however the plan never eventuated. Instead he became embroiled in the Pichu Posse's antics, and by the end of Big Meowth, Little Dreams, it was time for him to return to Team Rocket.
There are many apartment buildings around here as well as a skyscraper. Notable monuments include Magikarp and Tauros statues and a fountain.
Pokémon
Seen in Big Town
Visiting Pokémon
Meowth |
Wobbuffet |
Squirtle Squad |
Azurill |
Trivia
- Its Japanese name, Millennium Town, is a reference to its year of introduction, 2000, being the first year of a new millennium.
- The town was first introduced in the dub in 2001 without a dub name. It remained without a dub name until 2005, when Pokémon Chronicles simply called the town Big Town in Trouble in Big Town.
In other languages
|
This location article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |