Victreebel (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation I]] | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || || || || '''{{M|Leaf Storm}}''' | |||
|} | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | ==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | ||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
Line 116: | Line 124: | ||
! [[Generation II]] | ! [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || {{M|Swords Dance}} || {{m|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Body Slam}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || || '''{{M|Bullet Seed}}''' || '''{{M|Bullet Seed}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || || {{M|Sweet Scent}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || || {{M|Snore}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM19 || || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{m|Endure}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM21 || '''{{M|Mega Drain}}''' || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM22 || '''{{m|Solarbeam}}''' || '''{{M|Solarbeam}}''' || '''{{M|Solarbeam}}''' || '''{{M|Solarbeam}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM33 || {{M|Reflect}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{M|Swagger}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM35 || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM36 || || '''{{M|Sludge Bomb}}''' || '''{{M|Sludge Bomb}}''' || '''{{M|Sludge Bomb}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM42 || || || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM43 || || || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM46 || || || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM53 || || || || '''{{M|Energy Ball}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM58 || || || || {{M|Endure}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM68 || || || || {{M|Giga Attack}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM70 || || || || {{M|Flash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM75 || || || || {{M|Swords Dance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM78 || || || || {{M|Entice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM82 || || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM83 || || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM86 || || || || '''{{M|Grass Rope}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM87 || || || || {{M|Swagger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM90 || || || || {{M|Substitute}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM01 || {{M|Cut}} || {{M|Cut}} || {{M|Cut}} | | HM01 || {{M|Cut}} || {{M|Cut}} || {{M|Cut}} || {{M|Cut}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM05 || || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} | | HM05 || || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:20, 30 November 2006
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Victreebel (Japanese: ウツボット Utsubot) is a Grass/Poison-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
James had two separate Victreebels, both of which evolved from Weepinbells. When the second Weepinbell evolved, both Victreebels fell in love with each other and ran away from James.
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Red and Blue / Pokémon LeafGreen
- Said to live in huge colonies deep in jungles, although no one has ever returned from there.
- Pokémon Yellow
- Lures prey with the sweet aroma of honey. Swallowed whole, the prey is melted in a day, bones and all.
- Pokémon Gold
- Acid that has dissolved many prey becomes sweeter, making it even more effective at attracting prey.
- Pokémon Silver
- This horrifying plant Pokémon attracts prey with aromatic honey, then melts them in its mouth.
- Pokémon Crystal
- Once ingested into this Pokémon's body, even the hardest object will melt into nothing.
- Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- Victreebel has a long vine that extends from its head. This vine is waved and flicked about as if it were an animal to attract prey. When an unsuspecting prey draws near, this Pokémon swallows it whole.
- Pokémon Emerald
- The long vine extending from its head is waved about as if it were a living thing to attract prey. When an unsuspecting victim approaches, it is swallowed whole.
- Pokémon FireRed
- Lures prey into its mouth with a honeylike aroma. The helpless prey is melted with a dissolving fluid.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 80
|
140 - 187 | 270 - 364 | |
105
|
99 - 172 | 193 - 339 | |
65
|
63 - 128 | 121 - 251 | |
100
|
94 - 167 | 184 - 328 | |
60
|
58 - 123 | 112 - 240 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
Total: 480
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation I | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|---|
47 | Leaf Storm |
By TM/HM
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Victreebel and its pre-evolutions may be based upon carnivorous pitcher plants.
Name origin
Victreebel's name seems to be be a combination of bell, referring to its bell-like shape, and victory. Its Japanese name is based on 靫葛 utsubokazura, or "pitcher plant".
In other languages
Related articles
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
Categories:
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Grass-type Pokémon
- Poison-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Green-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Plant group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 480
- Pokémon whose Special stat became their Special Attack
- Pokémon whose base Attack stat is greater than 100