Big Town: Difference between revisions
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Magby|Magby Pichu Bros.png|Fire|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Magby|Magby Pichu Bros.png|Fire|link=no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Cubone|Big Town Cubone.png|Ground|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Smoochum|Smoochum Pichu Bros.png|Ice|Psychic|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Smoochum|Smoochum Pichu Bros.png|Ice|Psychic|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Voltorb|Big Town Voltorb.png|Electric|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Igglybuff|Big Town Igglybuff.png|disp=Igglybuff (×2)|Normal|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Igglybuff|Big Town Igglybuff.png|disp=Igglybuff (×2)|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Rattata|Big Town Rattata.png|disp=Rattata (×2)|Normal|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Rattata|Big Town Rattata.png|disp=Rattata (×2)|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Cleffa|Big Town Cleffa.png|disp=Cleffa (multiple)|Normal|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Cleffa|Big Town Cleffa.png|disp=Cleffa (multiple)|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Bellsprout|Big Town Bellsprout.png|disp=Bellsprout (multiple)|Grass| Poison|link=no}} | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Bellsprout|Big Town Bellsprout.png|disp=Bellsprout (multiple)|Grass|Poison|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Sunflora|Big Town Sunflora.png|disp=Sunflora (multiple)|Grass|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Sunflora|Big Town Sunflora.png|disp=Sunflora (multiple)|Grass|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Spinarak|Big Town Spinarak.png|disp=Spinarak (multiple)|Bug|Poison|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Spinarak|Big Town Spinarak.png|disp=Spinarak (multiple)|Bug|Poison|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Smeargle|Big Town Smeargle.png|Normal|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Smeargle|Big Town Smeargle.png|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Furret|Big Town Furret.png|Normal|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Furret|Big Town Furret.png|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Oddish|Big Town Oddish.png|disp=Oddish (multiple)|Grass| Poison|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Oddish|Big Town Oddish.png|disp=Oddish (multiple)|Grass|Poison|link=no}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Hitmontop|Big Town Hitmontop.png|Fighting|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Hitmontop|Big Town Hitmontop.png|Fighting|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Hoothoot|Big Town Hoothoot.png|Normal|Flying|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Hoothoot|Big Town Hoothoot.png|Normal|Flying|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Shuckle|Big Town Shuckle.png|Bug|Rock|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Shuckle|Big Town Shuckle.png|Bug|Rock|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Diglett|Big Town Diglett line.png|disp=Diglett (multiple)|Ground|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Diglett|Big Town Diglett line.png|disp=Diglett (multiple)|Ground|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Dugtrio|Big Town Diglett line.png|disp=Dugtrio (multiple)|Ground|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Dugtrio|Big Town Diglett line.png|disp=Dugtrio (multiple)|Ground|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Teddiursa|Teddiursa Pichu Bros.png|Normal|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Teddiursa|Teddiursa Pichu Bros.png|Normal|link=no}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Azumarill|Azumarill Pichu Bros.png|Water|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Azumarill|Azumarill Pichu Bros.png|Water|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Feraligatr|Big Town Feraligatr.png|Water|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Feraligatr|Big Town Feraligatr.png|Water|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Kecleon|Big Town Kecleon.png|Normal|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Kecleon|Big Town Kecleon.png|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Skitty|Big Town Skitty.png|Normal|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Skitty|Big Town Skitty.png|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Aipom|Big Town Aipom.png|Normal|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Aipom|Big Town Aipom.png|Normal|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Electrode|Pichu Posse M11.png|disp=Electrode (multiple)|Electric|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Electrode|Pichu Posse M11.png|disp=Electrode (multiple)|Electric|link=no}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Koffing|Pichu Posse M11.png|Poison|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Koffing|Pichu Posse M11.png|Poison|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Honchkrow|Pichu Posse M11.png|Dark|Flying|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Honchkrow|Pichu Posse M11.png|Dark|Flying|link=no}} | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Gastly|Pichu Posse M11.png|Ghost|Poison|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Big Town|Gastly|Pichu Posse M11.png|Ghost|Poison|link=no}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 14:41, 30 January 2020
Big Town ミレニアムタウン Millennium Town | |
Region | Johto |
Debut | Pikachu & Pichu |
Big Town (Japanese: ミレニアムタウン Millennium Town) is an anime-exclusive town in Johto introduced in Pikachu & Pichu. It has since also been featured in several shorts including Pichu Bros. in Party Panic, Of Meowth and Pokémon, Trouble in Big Town, and Big Meowth, Little Dreams, and it is also the only location visited in Pichu Bros. mini.
The town is known for being the home of the Pichu Brothers, who constantly make mischief along with their posse of friends Smoochum, Magby, Wooper, and Teddiursa. The Pokémon Clubhouse, a large playground constructed entirely of disused items, is their hangout spot.
A Lapras ferry, taxis, and double decker buses can be found here for transportation.
Meowth returned to Big Town from a week-long vacation away from Jessie and James in Of Meowth and Pokémon. He soon decided that he wanted to construct a giant statue dedicated to himself, however the plan never eventuated. Instead he became embroiled in the Pichu Posse's antics, and by the end of Big Meowth, Little Dreams, it was time for him to return to Team Rocket.
There are many apartment buildings around here as well as a skyscraper. Notable monuments include Magikarp and Tauros statues and a fountain.
Pokémon seen in Big Town
Visiting Pokémon
Meowth |
Wobbuffet |
Squirtle Squad |
Azurill |
Trivia
- Its Japanese name, Millennium Town, is a reference to its year of introduction, 2000, being the first year of a new millennium.
- The town was first introduced in the dub in 2001 without a dub name. It remained without a dub name until 2005, when Pokémon Chronicles simply called the town Big Town in Trouble in Big Town.
In other languages
|
This location article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |