Bluk Berry: Difference between revisions
Piotrek1113 (talk | contribs) (→Names: Added Polish) |
|||
Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|墨莓果 ''Mahkmùih Gwó'' | |墨莓果 ''Mahkmùih Gwó'' | ||
|From 黑莓 ''hākmùih'' (blackberry) and 墨 ''mahk'' (ink) | |From 黑莓 ''hākmùih'' (blackberry) and 墨 ''mahk'' (ink) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Polish | |||
|Czarny Owoc<!--- AG033!---> | |||
|Literally "''Black Fruit''" | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Brazilian Portuguese | |Brazilian Portuguese |
Revision as of 22:19, 23 April 2019
|
Berries |
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Bluk Berry (Japanese: ブリーのみ Burī Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation III.
Locations
Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald
| |||
FireRed and LeafGreen
| |||
Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum
| |||
HeartGold and SoulSilver
| |||
Pokéwalker
| |||
Black and White
| |||
Black 2 and White 2
| |||
Dream World
| |||
Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
| |||
Sun and Moon
| |||
Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon
|
Growth and harvest
Generation III
A Bluk Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 4 hours, with 1 hour per stage. A Bluk tree will yield 3-6 Berries.
Generation IV
A Bluk Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 8 hours, with 2 hours per stage. A Bluk tree will yield 2-10 Berries.
Generation VII
A Bluk Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 24 hours. A Bluk tree will yield 4-12 Berries.
Uses
Berry Blending
Verdanturf | Fallarbor | Slateport | Lilycove | |
Bluk Berry | Indigo | Indigo | Indigo | Indigo |
---|
Berry Crushing
At 100% performance, this Berry will contribute 140 units of powder.
Poffin Cooking
At 100% performance, a Bluk Berry can produce a level 13 (maybe higher) Sweet Poffin when cooking alone.
Artwork
Dream World artwork |
Models
Model from Detective Pikachu |
In the anime
The Bluk Berry played an important role in Now That's Flower Power!. A Contest expert known as Mr. Big used Bluk Berries in his fireworks displays. However, May's Torchic managed to eat all of its freshly picked Berries, prompting May to search for more. It was also stated in this episode that eating Bluk Berries causes the hair of people and Pokémon to become shinier. Team Rocket overheard this and went in search of some for themselves.
Several Bluk Berries were seen amongst the many other Berries sold at the Lilycove Berry Market in Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry.
Several Bluk Berries appeared in Berry, Berry Interesting as some of the ingredients May used for her Pokéblocks.
Several Bluk Berries were seen in Abigail's Berry basket in Cooking Up a Sweet Story!.
Bluk Berries were one of the many kinds of Berries seen during Hungry for the Good Life!.
Bluk Berries were seen amongst the Berries that Ash gave to his Pokémon as a gift in Under the Pledging Tree!.
Bluk Berries were seen amongst the many different kinds of Berries used as a part of the Anistar City Pokémon Showcase in A Performance Pop Quiz!.
Multiple Bluk Berries, along with many other kinds of Berries, appeared at the Nebel Plateau in Volcanion and the Mechanical Marvel.
Multiple Bluk Berries, along with numerous other Berries, appeared in First Catch in Alola, Ketchum-Style!.
Bluk Berries have made multiple appearances in the pile of Berries in Bewear's den, including The Sun, the Scare, the Secret Lair!, Getting to Know You!, Mimikyu Unmasked!, and Acting True to Form!.
Bluk Berries were one of the many different kinds of Berries seen in A Team-on-Team Tussle!.
Multiple Bluk Berries, along with many other kinds of Berries, appeared in Lulled to La-La Land!.
Multiple Bluk Berries appeared in Treasure Hunt, Akala Style!, when Lana was on her first search for treasure on Akala Island.
Multiple Bluk Berries, among many other Berries, appeared in Currying Favor and Flavor!, where Ash and Pikachu found them inside a hollowed-out stump in Lush Jungle while looking for a Miracle Seed to be used as a dish ingredient.
In Real Life...Inquire Within!, Bluk Berries were included in the basket of Berries given to Ash and his classmates' Pokémon by Anela.
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
Ruby & Sapphire arc
Multiple Bluk Berries appeared in Adding It Up with Plusle & Minun I, being one of the many kinds of Berries growing on the Abandoned Ship.
Diamond & Pearl arc
In Problematic Probopass and Mad Magnezone II, a Bluk Berry was seen amongst the many Berries that Cyrus's Probopass's Mini-Noses dug out of Lax's fur while trying to retrieve Cyrus's camera which Lax had hidden inside its fur.
In Lucky Lucario II, a Bluk Berry was seen amongst the Berries that Diamond used while making food for himself, his Pokémon, and Riley while training at Iron Island.
In Getting Past Gastrodon, Jupiter used a Bluk Berry to turn her Tangrowth's Natural Gift into a Fire-type move while battling against Candice's Abomasnow.
Black & White arc
A Bluk Berry appeared in Fussing and Fighting as a part of Professor Juniper's dinner.
Trivia
- The bag description for a Bluk Berry in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire state that the Berry is sour. The original Japanese description describes it as 渋い, which was previously translated as dry in the Generation III and IV games.
- The Bluk Berry is present in the game data of Pokémon GO, but is unused.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ブリーのみ Burī no Mi | From ブラックベリー blackberry |
English | Bluk Berry | From blackberry |
French | Baie Remu | From mûre, blackberry |
German | Morbbeere | From Brombeere, blackberry |
Italian | Baccamora | From mora, blackberry |
Spanish | Baya Oram | From mora, blackberry |
Korean | 블리열매 Bly Yeolmae | From 블랙베리 blackberry |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 墨莓果 Mòméi Guǒ* | From 黑莓 hēiméi (blackberry) and 墨 mò (ink) |
藍莓 Lánméi* | From 藍莓 lánméi, blueberry | |
布利果 Bùlì Guǒ* | Transliteration of Japanese name | |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 墨莓果 Mahkmùih Gwó | From 黑莓 hākmùih (blackberry) and 墨 mahk (ink) |
Polish | Czarny Owoc | Literally "Black Fruit" |
Brazilian Portuguese | Fruta Roama | From amora, blackberry |
Vietnamese | Quả Bluk | From its English name |
|
Berries |
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |