Omastar (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
{{evolved learnset intro|Omastar}} | |||
==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation I]] | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || || {{M|Spike Cannon}} || {{M|Spike Cannon}} || {{M|Spike Cannon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || || || {{M|Tickle}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || || || || {{M|Tickle}} | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || '''{{M|Hydro Pump}}''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || || '''{{M|Ancientpower}}''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || || || '''{{M|Ancientpower}}''' || | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || {{M|Spike Cannon}} || || || '''{{M|Rock Blast}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || || '''{{M|Hydro Pump}}''' || '''{{M|Hydro Pump}}''' || | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || || || || '''{{M|Hydro Pump}}''' | |||
|} | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! Number | |||
! [[Generation I]] | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || || {{M|Headbutt}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || || {{m|Curse}} || '''{{M|Water Pulse}}''' || '''{{M|Water Pulse}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM04 || || '''{{M|Rollout}}''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM07 || {{M|Horn Drill}} || || {{M|Hail}} || {{M|Hail}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Body Slam}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || '''{{M|Bubblebeam}}''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || '''{{M|Water Gun}}''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{M|Ice Beam}} || {{M|Snore}} || {{M|Ice Beam}} || {{M|Ice Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM14 || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM16 || || {{M|Icy Wind}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{M|Submission}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM19 || {{M|Seismic Toss}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{m|Endure}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM33 || {{M|Reflect}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{M|Swagger}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM37 || || {{M|Sandstorm}} || {{M|Sandstorm}} || {{M|Sandstorm}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || || || '''{{M|Rock Tomb}}''' || '''{{M|Rock Tomb}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{M|Skull Bash}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || || || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || || || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM55 || || || || '''{{M|Tide}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || || || || {{M|Endure}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || || || || {{M|Giga Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM69 || || || || '''{{M|Rock Cart}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM71 || || || || {{M|Stone Edge}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM74 || || || || {{M|Gyro Ball}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM76 || || || || {{M|Stealth Rock}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || || || {{M|Entice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM80 || || || || '''{{M|Rock Slide}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM03 || '''{{M|Surf}}''' || '''{{M|Surf}}''' || '''{{M|Surf}}''' || '''{{M|Surf}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || || '''{{M|Whirlpool}}''' || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM07 || || || '''{{M|Waterfall}}''' || '''{{M|Waterfall}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM08 || || || '''{{M|Dive}}''' || {{M|Rock Climb}} | |||
|} | |||
=Evolution= | =Evolution= |
Revision as of 18:25, 18 January 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Omastar (Japanese: オムスター Omstar) is a Rock/Water-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Omastar first appeared in EP046, alongside all the other Generation I Fossil Pokémon. They were sleeping under Grandpa Canyon until a dynamite blast woke them up. The Water/Rock-typed Fossil Pokémon chased Ash Ketchum and Team Rocket until Aerodactyl showed up and scared them off.
Omastar also appeared in EP163, alongside its pre-evolved from; Omanyte. These Pokémon were discovered to be living in the Ruins of Alph, but the moved into a museum.
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Red and Blue
- A prehistoric Pokémon that died out when its heavy shell made it impossible to catch prey.
- Pokémon Yellow
- Sharp beaks ring its mouth. Its shell was too big for it to move freely, so it became extinct.
- Pokémon Gold
- Apparently, it cracked Shellder's shell with its sharp fangs and sucked out the insides.
- Pokémon Silver
- Once wrapped around its prey, it never lets go. It eats the prey by tearing at it with sharp fangs.
- Pokémon Crystal
- Its heavy shell allowed it to reach only nearby food. This could be the reason it is extinct.
- Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- Omastar uses its tentacles to capture its prey. It is believed to have become extinct because its shell grew too large and heavy, causing its movements to become too slow and ponderous.
- Pokémon Emerald
- An Omastar uses its tentacles to capture its prey. It is believed to have become extinct because its shell grew too large, making its movements slow and ponderous.
- Pokémon FireRed
- Its tentacles are highly developed as if they are hands and feet. As soon as it ensnares prey, it bites.
Game locations
Game | Rarity | Location |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Red and Blue | None | Evolve Omanyte |
Pokémon Yellow | None | Evolve Omanyte |
Pokémon Gold and Silver | None | |
Pokémon Crystal | None | |
Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire | None | |
Pokémon Emerald | None | |
Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen | None | Evolve Omanyte |
Pokémon Colosseum | None | |
Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness | None | |
Pokemon Diamond and Pearl | None | Evolve Omanyte |
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 70
|
130 - 177 | 250 - 344 | |
60
|
58 - 123 | 112 - 240 | |
125
|
117 - 194 | 229 - 383 | |
115
|
108 - 183 | 211 - 361 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
55
|
54 - 117 | 103 - 229 | |
Total: 495
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation I | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|---|
40 | Spike Cannon | Spike Cannon | Spike Cannon | |
46 | Tickle | |||
48 | Tickle | |||
49 | Hydro Pump | |||
54 | Ancientpower | |||
55 | Ancientpower | |||
56 | Spike Cannon | Rock Blast | ||
65 | Hydro Pump | Hydro Pump | ||
67 | Hydro Pump |
By TM/HM
Evolution
Trivia
Omastar originally had the name "Kargo," a misspelling of the last five letters of "escargo," which is French for snail.
Origin
Name origin
Omastar's name is a corruption of ammonite, the name of the extinct creature on which it is based, and star.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Rock-type Pokémon
- Water-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Blue-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Water 1 group Pokémon
- Water 3 group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 495
- Pokémon whose Special stat became their Special Attack
- Pokémon whose base Defense stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon whose base Special Attack stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon whose base Special stat is greater than 100
- Fossil Pokémon
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line