Rapidash (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
m (→By leveling up) |
|||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ||
{| | {| align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="top" |<!--Gen I--> | ||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{fire color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation I]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{fire color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM07 || {{M|Horn Drill}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM08 || {{M|Body Slam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM33 || {{M|Reflect}} || {{ic|psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM38 || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' || {{ic|fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM40 || {{M|Skull Bash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen II--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{fire color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation II]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{fire color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM02 || {{M|Headbutt}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM03 || {{m|Curse}} || {{ic|Unknown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM13 || {{m|Snore}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM20 || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|Steel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || {{M|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{M|Swagger}} || {{ic|psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM35 || {{m|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM38 || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' || {{ic|fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen III--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{fire color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation III]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{fire color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM04 || || || {{M| | | TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{M|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || '''{{m|Flamethrower}}''' || {{ic|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM38 || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' || {{ic|fire}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || {{M|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || '''{{M|Overheat}}''' || {{ic|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen IV--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{fire color}};" | |||
! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{fire color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|Steel}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{M|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || '''{{m|Flamethrower}}''' || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM38 || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' || {{ic|fire}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || {{M|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|psychic}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || '''{{M|Overheat}}''' || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || {{M|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM61 || {{M|Will-O-Wisp}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || {{M|Giga Impact}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || {{M|Captivate}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || {{M|Natural Gift}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || {{M|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || {{M|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:59, 7 April 2008
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Rapidash (Japanese: ギャロップ Gallop) is a Fire-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Rapidash is a horse-like Pokémon. It has a horn, reminiscent of a unicorn.
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
It runs at 150 miles per hour, Template:A2, chasing everything that moves in hopes of racing it.
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Ash used a Ponyta belonging to Lara Laramie in the Pokémon Marathon in The Flame Pokémon-athon. The Ponyta evolved into Rapidash near the end of the race, winning it.
Rapidash was also one of the Pokémon cloned by Mewtwo in Mewtwo Strikes Back.
Stella had a Rapidash in her circus in It's Mr. Mime Time.
Jon Dickson used a Rapidash in the final match of the Silver Conference in Johto Photo Finish.
In the manga
Blaine is seen with a Rapidash as his steed in Pokémon Special. He rides Rapidash into Mewtwo's Psywave in an attempt to finish the Genetic Pokémon off. To protect Red, Blaine's Rapidash creates a fireball wall around the Trainer to shield him from the impending blast.
In the TCG
- Main article: Rapidash (TCG)
Game data
Pokédex entries
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Trozei! | Endless Level 60 Forever Level 10 Pair Trozei Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Evolve from Ponyta |
Pokémon Ranger | Kisara Plains |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 65
|
125 - 172 | 240 - 334 | |
100
|
94 - 167 | 184 - 328 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
105
|
99 - 172 | 193 - 339 | |
Total: 500
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Notes:
- If Rapidash has the Flash Fire ability, the effectiveness of Fire attacks will be 0×.
- In Generation I, the effectiveness of Ice-type moves is 1×.
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
|
|
|
|
By TM/HM
By breeding
Special moves
In Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness, Rapidash knows Shadow Down, Shadow Rave and Shadow Sky as a Shadow Pokémon, and learns Baton Pass after being purified.
Side game data
Evolution
Sprites
Gen | Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | Red | Blue | Yellow | Red (Ja) | Green | Back | |
II | Gold | Silver | Crystal | Back | |||
III | Ruby | Sapphire | Emerald | FireRed | LeafGreen | Back | |
IV | Diamond | Pearl | Platinum | HeartGold | SoulSilver | Back | |
V | Black | White | Black 2 | White 2 | Back | ||
Trivia
- The original English name for Rapidash was going to be its Japanese name, "Gallop" but was later changed.
Origin
Rapidash's horn shows it may have been inspired by unicorns, but it doesn't seem to have anything else in common with unicorns, being more like a regular horse.
Name origin
Rapidash's name could be a combination of rapid and dash, referring to the high speed at which it runs or possibly rapid and ash, referring to the fact that Rapidash has fire on its body. Its Japanese name is simply the word gallop, which is the form of running of hooved animals.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Fire-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Yellow-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Ground group Pokémon
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 500
- Pokémon whose Special stat became both Special Attack and Special Defense
- Pokémon whose base Speed stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line