Kadabra (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
(Generation IV + Gen. number for links in info box) |
|||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
catchrate=100 | | catchrate=100 | | ||
pokefordex=kadabra | | pokefordex=kadabra | | ||
generation=1 | | |||
footnotes=}} | footnotes=}} | ||
'''Kadabra''' ([[List of Japanese Pokémon names|Japanese]]: ユンゲラー ''Yungerer'') is a {{t|Psychic}}-type Pokémon. | '''Kadabra''' ([[List of Japanese Pokémon names|Japanese]]: ユンゲラー ''Yungerer'') is a {{t|Psychic}}-type Pokémon. | ||
Line 119: | Line 120: | ||
! [[Generation II]] | ! [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || '''{{M|Confusion}}''' || '''{{M|Confusion}}''' || '''{{M|Confusion}}''' | | 16 || '''{{M|Confusion}}''' || '''{{M|Confusion}}''' || '''{{M|Confusion}}''' || '''{{M|Confusion}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || || {{M|Disable}} || {{M|Disable}} | | 18 || || {{M|Disable}} || {{M|Disable}} || {{M|Disable}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || {{M|Disable}} || || | | 20 || {{M|Disable}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || || '''{{M|Psybeam}}''' || '''{{M|Psybeam}}''' | | 21 || || '''{{M|Psybeam}}''' || '''{{M|Psybeam}}''' || {{M|Miracle Eye}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || || || {{M|Reflect}} | | 23 || || || {{M|Reflect}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 24 || || || || '''{{M|Psybeam}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25 || || || {{M|Recover}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26 || || {{M|Recover}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27 || '''{{M|Psybeam}}''' || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 28 || || || || {{M|Reflect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 30 || || || {{M|Future Sight}} || {{M|Recover}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 31 || {{M|Recover}} || {{M|Future Sight}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 33 || || || {{M|Role Play}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 34 || || || || '''{{M|Psycho Cutter}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 36 || || || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || {{M|Role Play}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45 || || {{M|Reflect}} || | | 38 || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || || | ||
|- | |||
| 40 || || || || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || {{M|Reflect}} || || || {{M|Future Sight}} | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || || || {{M|Trick}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || || {{M|Reflect}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || || || || {{M|Trick}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 160: | Line 172: | ||
! [[Generation II]] | ! [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || {{M|Mega Punch}} || {{M|Dynamicpunch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || || {{M|Headbutt}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || || {{m|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM04 || || || {{M|Calm Mind}} || {{M|Calm Mind}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM05 || {{M|Mega Kick}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM07 || || {{M|Zap Cannon}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Body Slam}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || {{M|Psych Up}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || || || {{M|Taunt}} || {{M|Taunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || || {{M|Snore}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM16 || || || {{M|Light Screen}} || {{M|Light Screen}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{M|Submission}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Counter}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM19 || {{M|Seismic Toss}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{m|Endure}} || {{M|Safeguard}} || {{M|Safeguard}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM21 || || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM23 || || || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM28 || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM29 || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM30 || {{M|Teleport}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM33 || {{M|Reflect}} || {{M|Ice Punch}} || {{M|Reflect}} || {{M|Reflect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{M|Swagger}} || {{M|Shock Wave}} || {{M|Shock Wave}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM35 || {{M|Metronome}} || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM40 || {{M|Skull Bash}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM41 || || {{M|Thunderpunch}} || {{M|Torment}} || {{M|Torment}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM42 || || '''{{M|Dream Eater}}''' || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM43 || || || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || {{M|Thunder Wave}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM46 || '''{{M|Psywave}}''' || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM48 || || {{M|Fire Punch}} || {{M|Skill Swap}} || {{M|Skill Swap}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM49 || {{M|Tri Attack}} || || {{M|Snatch}} || {{M|Snatch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || {{M|Nightmare}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM53 || || || || {{M|Energy Ball}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM56 || || || || {{M|Hurl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM57 || || || || {{M|Charge Beam}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM58 || || || || {{M|Endure}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM60 || || || || {{M|Drain Punch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM63 || || || || {{M|Freeze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM67 || || || || {{M|Recycle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM70 || || || || {{M|Flash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM73 || || || || {{M|Thunder Wave}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM77 || || || || {{M|Psych Up}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM78 || || || || {{M|Entice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM82 || || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM83 || || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM85 || || || || '''{{M|Dream Eater}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM86 || || || || {{M|Grass Rope}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM87 || || || || {{M|Swagger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM90 || || || || {{M|Substitute}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM92 || || || || {{M|Trick Room}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM05 || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} | | HM05 || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:09, 28 November 2006
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Kadabra (Japanese: ユンゲラー Yungerer) is a Psychic-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
A female has a shorter moustache.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Sabrina, the Gym Leader of Saffron City, has a Kadabra that evolved from an Abra.
In AG146, A Kadabra was living in an abandoned mining colony with several Psychic Pokémon.
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Red and Blue
- It emits special alpha waves from its body that induce headaches just by being close by.
- Pokémon Yellow
- Many odd things happen if this Pokémon is close by. For example, it makes clocks run backwards.
- Pokémon Gold
- It possesses strong spiritual power. The more danger it faces, the stronger its psychic power.
- Pokémon Silver
- If it uses its abilities, it emits special alpha waves that cause machines to malfunction.
- Pokémon Crystal
- When it closes its eyes, twice as many alpha particles come out of the surface of its body.
- Pokémon Ruby
- Kadabra emits a peculiar alpha wave if it develops a headache. Only those people with a particularly strong psyche can hope to become a Trainer of this Pokémon.
- Pokémon Sapphire
- Kadabra holds a silver spoon in its hand. The spoon is used to amplify the alpha waves in its brain. Without the spoon, the Pokémon is said to be limited to half the usual amount of its telekinetic powers.
- Pokémon Emerald
- It is rumored that a boy with psychic abilities suddenly transformed into Kadabra while he was assisting research into extrasensory powers.
- Pokémon FireRed
- It happened one morning - a boy with extrasensory powers awoke in bed transformed into Kadabra.
- Pokémon LeafGreen
- It emits special alpha waves from its body that induce headaches just by being close.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 40
|
100 - 147 | 190 - 284 | |
35
|
36 - 95 | 67 - 185 | |
30
|
31 - 90 | 58 - 174 | |
120
|
112 - 189 | 220 - 372 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
105
|
99 - 172 | 193 - 339 | |
Total: 400
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
Template:DP type effectiveness
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation I | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 | Confusion | Confusion | Confusion | Confusion |
18 | Disable | Disable | Disable | |
20 | Disable | |||
21 | Psybeam | Psybeam | Miracle Eye | |
23 | Reflect | |||
24 | Psybeam | |||
25 | Recover | |||
26 | Recover | |||
27 | Psybeam | |||
28 | Reflect | |||
30 | Future Sight | Recover | ||
31 | Recover | Future Sight | ||
33 | Role Play | |||
34 | Psycho Cutter | |||
36 | Psychic | Role Play | ||
38 | Psychic | Psychic | ||
40 | Psychic | |||
42 | Reflect | Future Sight | ||
43 | Trick | |||
45 | Reflect | |||
46 | Trick |
By TM/HM
By breeding
Move | Pokémon |
---|---|
Encore | Illumise |
Knock Off | Makuhita |
Fire Punch | Medicham/Magmar |
Ice Punch | Medicham |
Thunder Punch | Medicham/Electabuzz |
Evolution
Trivia
"Pocus" was Kadabra's original English name.
Origin
Kadabra is based on a magician or someone who purports to bend spoons psychically, such as Uri Geller. It also has similarities to foxes.
Name origin
Kadabra's name is part of an incantation used in stage magic, Abracadabra. Its Japanese name is a reference to the magician Uri Geller, replacing the ri character with the visually similar n character. Uri Geller claimed to have the ability to bend spoons with his mind, which is probably why Kadabra carries a spoon. Uri Geller has sued Nintendo of America for using his likeness in a character and lost.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Psychic-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Brown-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Humanshape group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 400
- Pokémon whose Special stat became their Special Attack
- Pokémon whose base Special Attack stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon whose base Special stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon whose base Speed stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon that evolve through trading