Wigglytuff (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
Dragon= 90 | | Dragon= 90 | | ||
Dark= 90 }} | Dark= 90 }} | ||
=Learnset= | |||
{{evolved learnset intro|Wigglytuff}} | |||
==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | |||
None. | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | |||
<CENTER> | |||
{|BORDER=1 | |||
|- | |||
| Number || [[Generation I]] || [[Generation II]] || [[Generation III]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || '''{{M|Mega Punch}}''' || {{M|Dynamicpunch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || || '''{{M|Headbutt}}''' || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || || {{m|Curse}} || {{M|Water Pulse}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM04 || || {{M|Rollout}} || | |||
|- | |||
| TM05 || '''{{M|Mega Kick}}''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM07 || || {{M|Zap Cannon}} || | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || '''{{M|Body Slam}}''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || '''{{m|Take Down}}''' || {{M|Psych Up}} || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || '''{{m|Double-Edge}}''' || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{M|Bubblebeam}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || {{M|Water Gun}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{M|Ice Beam}} || '''{{M|Snore}}''' || {{M|Ice Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM14 || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || '''{{M|Hyper Beam}}''' || '''{{M|Hyper Beam}}''' || '''{{M|Hyper Beam}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM16 || || || {{M|Light Screen}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{M|Submission}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Counter}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM19 || {{M|Seismic Toss}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || '''{{m|Rage}}''' || {{m|Endure}} || {{M|Safeguard}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || || '''{{m|Frustration}}''' || '''{{m|Frustration}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM22 || {{M|Solarbeam}} || {{M|Solarbeam}} || {{M|Solarbeam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM24 || {{M|Thunderbolt}} || || {{M|Thunderbolt}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM25 || {{M|Thunder}} || {{M|Thunder}} || {{M|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || || '''{{m|Return}}''' || '''{{m|Return}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || || || {{M|Dig}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM29 || {{M|Psychic}} || {{M|Psychic}} || {{M|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM30 || {{M|Teleport}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || {{M|Mud Slap}} || {{M|Brick Break}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM33 || {{M|Reflect}} || {{M|Ice Punch}} || {{M|Reflect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || '''{{M|Swagger}}''' || {{M|Shock Wave}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{M|Flamethrower}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM38 || {{M|Fire Blast}} || {{M|Fire Blast}} || {{M|Fire Blast}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || '''{{M|Skull Bash}}''' || {{M|Defense Curl}} || | |||
|- | |||
| TM41 || || {{M|Thunderpunch}} || | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || || {{M|Dream Eater}} || '''{{m|Facade}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || || {{M|Detect}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Thunder Wave}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || {{M|Psywave}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM48 || || {{M|Fire Punch}} || | |||
|- | |||
| TM49 || '''{{M|Tri Attack}}''' || || {{M|Snatch}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || {{M|Nightmare}} || | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || '''{{M|Strength}}''' || '''{{M|Strength}}''' || '''{{M|Strength}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM05 || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} | |||
|} | |||
</CENTER> | |||
=In the anime= | =In the anime= |
Revision as of 13:50, 8 January 2006
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Wigglytuff (Japanese: プクリン Pukurin, German: Knuddeluff, French: Grodoudou) is a Normal-type Pokémon.
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Red and Blue
- The body is soft and rubbery. When angered, it will suck in air and inflate itself to an enormous size.
- Pokémon Yellow
- Its body is full of elasticity. By inhaling deeply, it can continue to inflate itself without limit.
- Pokémon Stadium
- Its soft and supple skin allows it to expand like a balloon. If it gets angry, it inhales and inflates itself steadily.
- Pokémon Gold
- Their fur feels so good that if two of them snuggle together, they won't want to be separated.
- Pokémon Silver
- It has a very fine fur. Take care not to make it angry, or it may inflate steadily and hit with a Body Slam.
- Pokémon Crystal
- The rich, fluffy fur that covers its body feels so good that anyone who feels it can't stop touching it.
- Pokémon Ruby
- Wigglytuff has large, saucerlike eyes. The surfaces of its eyes are always covered with a thin layer of tears. If any dust gets in this Pokémon's eyes, it is quickly washed away.
- Pokémon Sapphire
- Wigglytuff's body is very flexible. By inhaling deeply, this Pokémon can inflate itself seemingly without end. Once inflated, Wigglytuff bounces along lightly like a balloon.
- Pokémon Emerald
- Its fur is the ultimate in luxuriousness. Sleeping alongside a Wigglytuff is simply divine. Its body expands seemingly without end when it inhales.
- Pokémon FireRed
- Its fur is extremely fine, dense, and supple. The exquisitely pleasant fur conveys an image of luxury.
- Pokémon LeafGreen
- The body is soft and rubbery. When angered, it will suck in air and inflate itself to an enormous size.
Name origin
Wigglytuff's name is a combination of wiggly and tuff — wiggly refers to its wobbly shape, and tuff may refer to either its toughness or the tuft of hair on its head. Its Japanese name may simply be a corruption of プリン purin, pudding.
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 140
|
200 - 247 | 390 - 484 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
45
|
45 - 106 | 85 - 207 | |
75
|
72 - 139 | 139 - 273 | |
50
|
49 - 112 | 94 - 218 | |
45
|
45 - 106 | 85 - 207 | |
Total: 425
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
None.
By TM/HM
In the anime
In EP069, Cliven Spielbunck was going to have a Wigglytuff have the starring role in his movie, "Pokémon in Love".
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
Categories:
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Normal-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Unknown-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Fairy group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 425
- Pokémon whose Special stat became their Special Defense
- Pokémon whose base HP stat is greater than 100