Altaria (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
m (→By leveling up) |
|||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | |- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | ||
! # || [[Generation III]] | ! # || [[Generation III]] || [[Generation IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM02 || '''{{M|Dragon Claw}}''' | | TM02 || '''{{M|Dragon Claw}}''' || '''{{M|Dragon Claw}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM05 || {{M|Roar}} | | TM05 || {{M|Roar}} || {{M|Roar}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM06 || {{M|Toxic}} | | TM06 || {{M|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} | | TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{M|Hidden Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} | | TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM13 || {{M|Ice Beam}} | | TM13 || {{M|Ice Beam}} || {{M|Ice Beam}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | | TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM17 || {{M|Protect}} | | TM17 || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} | | TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM20 || {{M|Safeguard}} | | TM20 || {{M|Safeguard}} || {{M|Safeguard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM21 || {{M|Frustration}} | | TM21 || {{M|Frustration}} || {{M|Frustration}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM22 || {{M|SolarBeam}} | | TM22 || {{M|SolarBeam}} || {{M|SolarBeam}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} | | TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM26 || {{M|Earthquake}} | | TM26 || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM27 || {{M|Return}} | | TM27 || {{M|Return}} || {{M|Return}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} | | TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM35 || {{M|Flamethrower}} | | TM35 || {{M|Flamethrower}} || {{M|Flamethrower}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM38 || {{M|Fire Blast}} | | TM38 || {{M|Fire Blast}} || {{M|Fire Blast}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM40 || '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' | | TM40 || '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' || '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM42 || {{M|Facade}} | | TM42 || {{M|Facade}} || {{M|Facade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} | | TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} | | TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM46 || {{M|Thief}} | | TM46 || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM47 || {{M|Steel Wing}} | | TM47 || {{M|Steel Wing}} || {{M|Steel Wing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM51 || || {{M|Roost}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM06 || {{M|Rock Smash}} | | TM58 || || {{M|Endure}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM59 || || '''{{M|Dragon Pulse}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || || {{M|Giga Impact}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM77 || || {{M|Psych Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || {{M|Captivate}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || {{M|Natural Gift}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM85 || || {{M|Dream Eater}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM88 || || '''{{M|Pluck}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM02 || '''{{M|Fly}}''' || '''{{M|Fly}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:01, 10 April 2008
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Altaria (Japanese: チルタリス Tyltalis) is a Dragon/Flying-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Altaria resembles a large blue phoenix-like Pokémon with a long neck and white cheeks. The feathers of its body make it resemble a cumulus cloud and two long blue feathers extend from the back of its head. It wraps its two cloud-like wings around its body to keep itself warm.
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
An Altaria carries a refined set of vocal chords that allow it to sing in a beautiful soprano voice that causes its listeners to experience dreamy content.
Its possible that an Altaria may carry a flame sac within its body, similar to Torchic, which it uses to launch intensely hot fireballs from its mouth in self defense from attackers.
As of Generation IV, Altaria is one of three non-legendary Pokémon that can learn Sky Attack naturally, the other non-legenedaries being Noctowl and Togekiss.
Behavior
Habitat
Altaria seem to live in secluded areas far from human population such as mountainous regions (contrary to Swablu which live near human settlements) and even sometimes melodious singing, believed to be a singing Altaria, can be heard from far off mountains. Another example of its distance from humans is the fact that the only place where an Altaria can be caught in the wild is in the Sky Pillar. Some Altaria are shown to reside in Forina valley*, and many of them are also shown to reside within the Tree of Beginning*. Both locations are also far from human population.
Also during winter they migrate to caverns inside mountains*.
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Altaria first appeared in Jirachi: Wish Maker. It was one of the Pokémon that lived in Forina, Jirachi's home.
There were some Altaria in the flock that an injured Swablu belonged to in True Blue Swablu.
Altaria's first major role was in Sky High Gym Battle. Ash's Grovyle battled against one in Ash's gym battle against Winona, the Gym Leader of Fortree Gym.
An Altaria belonging to Drake of the Hoenn Elite Four appeared in Vanity Affair where it battled against Ash's Grovyle.
In the manga
In the TCG
- Main article: Altaria (TCG)
Game data
Pokédex entries
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation III. | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation III. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire | Evolve from Swablu |
Pokémon Trozei! | Endless Level 64 Forever Level 14 Pair Trozei Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Evolve from Swablu |
Pokémon Ranger | Sekra Mountain Range |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 75
|
135 - 182 | 260 - 354 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
90
|
85 - 156 | 166 - 306 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
105
|
99 - 172 | 193 - 339 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
Total: 490
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
Template:DP type effectiveness
Learnset
By leveling up
Level | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|
Start | Growl Peck Sing Astonish |
Growl Peck Sing Astonish Pluck |
5 | Astonish | |
8 | Astonish | |
9 | Sing | |
13 | Fury Attack | |
18 | Fury Attack | Safeguard |
21 | Safeguard | |
23 | Mist | |
28 | Mist | Take Down |
31 | Take Down | |
32 | Natural Gift | |
35 | DragonBreath | DragonBreath |
39 | Dragon Dance | |
40 | Dragon Dance | |
45 | Refresh | |
46 | Refresh | |
54 | Perish Song | Dragon Pulse |
59 | Sky Attack | |
62 | Perish Song | |
70 | Sky Attack |
By TM/HM
# | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|
TM02 | Dragon Claw | Dragon Claw |
TM05 | Roar | Roar |
TM06 | Toxic | Toxic |
TM10 | Hidden Power | Hidden Power |
TM11 | Sunny Day | Sunny Day |
TM13 | Ice Beam | Ice Beam |
TM15 | Hyper Beam | Hyper Beam |
TM17 | Protect | Protect |
TM18 | Rain Dance | Rain Dance |
TM20 | Safeguard | Safeguard |
TM21 | Frustration | Frustration |
TM22 | SolarBeam | SolarBeam |
TM23 | Iron Tail | Iron Tail |
TM26 | Earthquake | Earthquake |
TM27 | Return | Return |
TM32 | Double Team | Double Team |
TM35 | Flamethrower | Flamethrower |
TM38 | Fire Blast | Fire Blast |
TM40 | Aerial Ace | Aerial Ace |
TM42 | Facade | Facade |
TM43 | Secret Power | Secret Power |
TM44 | Rest | Rest |
TM45 | Attract | Attract |
TM46 | Thief | Thief |
TM47 | Steel Wing | Steel Wing |
TM51 | Roost | |
TM58 | Endure | |
TM59 | Dragon Pulse | |
TM68 | Giga Impact | |
TM77 | Psych Up | |
TM78 | Captivate | |
TM82 | Sleep Talk | |
TM83 | Natural Gift | |
TM85 | Dream Eater | |
TM87 | Swagger | |
TM88 | Pluck | |
TM90 | Substitute | |
HM02 | Fly | Fly |
HM06 | Rock Smash | Rock Smash |
By breeding
By tutoring
Special moves
- In Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness, Altaria knows Shadow Break, Shadow Mist and Shadow Rave as a Shadow Pokémon, and learns Heal Bell after being purified.
- In Pokémon Box, the Swablu that knows False Swipe can pass the move onto Altaria by evolving it.
Side game data
Evolution
Sprites
Gen | Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | Red | Blue | Yellow | Red (Ja) | Green | Back | |
This Pokémon did not appear during Generation I. | |||||||
II | Gold | Silver | Crystal | Back | |||
This Pokémon did not appear during Generation II. | |||||||
III | Ruby | Sapphire | Emerald | FireRed | LeafGreen | Back | |
IV | Diamond | Pearl | Platinum | HeartGold | SoulSilver | Back | |
V | Black | White | Black 2 | White 2 | Back | ||
Trivia
- Altaria is the only Dragon/Flying type that isn't a Pseudo-legendary.
- Altaria is also the only Dragon type that is part of a two-stage evolutionary line.
Origin
Altaria is based on a bird of some variety mixed with cotton or a cloud.
Name origin
Altaria's name is a combination of the words alto, Italian for high, and aria, Italian for air, which both refer to this Pokémon's behavior of singing wonderful melodies. Its Japanese name may refer to Tyl, also known as Epsilon Draconis, a star in the Draco constellation.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Erratic experience group
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation III Pokémon
- Dragon-type Pokémon
- Flying-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Blue-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Flying group Pokémon
- Dragon group Pokémon
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 490
- Pokémon whose base Special Defense stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line