Medal (GO): Difference between revisions
m (Bot: Adding zh:奖牌(Pokémon GO)) |
(→Standard medals: reorder + add missing Alola medal and female clothes) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Region Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>151 | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Region Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>151 | ||
| [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Backpack<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Wristbands<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Cap<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Pants<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Top<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Shoes | | [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Backpack<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Wristbands<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Cap<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Pants<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Top<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]FireRed Shoes | ||
| [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]LeafGreen | | [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]LeafGreen Bag<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]LeafGreen Wristbands<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]LeafGreen Hat<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]LeafGreen Skirt<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]LeafGreen Top<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]LeafGreen Shoes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Collector}} | | {{tc|Collector}} | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Ace Trainer Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br> | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Ace Trainer Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br> | ||
| [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Pants<br>[[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Boots<br>[[File:Gold Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Vest | | [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Pants<br>[[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Boots<br>[[File:Gold Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Vest | ||
| [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Belt<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Skirt<br>[[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace | | [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Belt<br>[[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Skirt<br>[[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Shoes<br>[[File:Gold Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Vest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Youngster}} | | {{tc|Youngster}} | ||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Gym Leader Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>1,000 | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Gym Leader Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>1,000 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Gym Leader Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>15,000 | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Gym Leader Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>15,000 | ||
| | | [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Gym Leader Gloves<br>[[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Gym Leader Shorts<br>[[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Gym Leader Shoes<br>[[File:Gold Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Gym Leader Top | ||
| [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Gym Leader Gloves<br>[[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Gym Leader Skirt<br>[[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Gym Leader Shoes<br>[[File:Gold Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Gym Leader Top | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hoenn]] | | [[Hoenn]] | ||
Line 245: | Line 246: | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Master League Veteran Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>1,000 | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Master League Veteran Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>1,000 | ||
| [[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Shorts<br>[[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Shoes<br>[[File:Gold Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Veteran Boots | | [[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Shorts<br>[[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Shoes<br>[[File:Gold Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Veteran Boots | ||
| [[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace | | [[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Ace Boots<br>[[File:Gold Medal Pokémon GO.png|25px]]Veteran Boots | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Cameraman}} | | {{tc|Cameraman}} | ||
Line 303: | Line 304: | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kalos]] | ||
| | | Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Kalos region to the [[Pokédex]]. | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Kalos Bronze Medal.png|45px]]<br>5 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Kalos Silver Medal.png|45px]]<br>25 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Kalos Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>50 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Kalos Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>72 | ||
| colspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alola]] | |||
| Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Alola region to the [[Pokédex]]. | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Alola Bronze Medal.png|45px]]<br>5 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Alola Silver Medal.png|45px]]<br>25 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Alola Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>50 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Alola Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>86 | |||
| colspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Galar]] | |||
| Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Galar region to the [[Pokédex]]. | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Galar Bronze Medal.png|45px]]<br>5 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Galar Silver Medal.png|45px]]<br>25 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Galar Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>50 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Galar Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>89 | |||
| colspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hisui]] | |||
| Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Hisui region to the [[Pokédex]]. | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Hisui Bronze Medal.png|45px]]<br>1 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Hisui Silver Medal.png|45px]]<br>3 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Hisui Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>5 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Hisui Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>7 | |||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{tc|Triathlete}} | ||
| | | Achieve a Pokémon catch streak or PokéStop spin streak of seven days ___ times. | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Triathlete Bronze Medal.png|45px]]<br>1 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Triathlete Silver Medal.png|45px]]<br>10 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Triathlete Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>50 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Triathlete Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>100 | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 333: | Line 358: | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Rising Star Duo Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>1,000 | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Rising Star Duo Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>1,000 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Rising Star Duo Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>2,000 | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Rising Star Duo Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>2,000 | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 351: | Line 368: | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Korrina|Successor]] | ||
| | | Mega Evolve a Pokémon ___ times. | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Successor Bronze Medal.png|45px]]<br>1 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Successor Silver Medal.png|45px]]<br>50 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Successor Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>500 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Successor Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>1,000 | ||
| colspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gurkinn|Mega Evolution Guru]] | |||
| Mega Evolve ___ different species of Pokémon. | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Mega Evolution Guru Bronze Medal.png|45px]]<br>1 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Mega Evolution Guru Silver Medal.png|45px]]<br>24 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Mega Evolution Guru Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>36 | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Mega Evolution Guru Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>46 | |||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 366: | Line 391: | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Friend Finder Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>50 | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Friend Finder Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>50 | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Raid Expert | | Raid Expert | ||
Line 375: | Line 398: | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Raid Expert Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>200 | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Raid Expert Gold Medal.png|45px]]<br>200 | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Raid Expert Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>500 | | style="font-weight: bold; text-align:center" | [[File:GO Raid Expert Platinum Medal.png|45px]]<br>500 | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 20:24, 4 August 2023
A medal (Japanese: メダル medal) is earned for each of several achievements in Pokémon GO. Each medal has four ranks: bronze, silver, gold, and platinum.
A player's progress for each medal is represented by a circular progress bar that shows how close they are to the medal's next rank. If the player already has a gold medal, their grand total will appear on a banner below the medal. Obtaining Pokémon by evolution, hatching Eggs, or trade also counts towards "catching" Pokémon for relevant medals.
With the exception of medals named after regions, Unown, Berry Master, and the ones pertaining to Team GO Rocket, medals are all named after Trainer classes.
List of medals
Standard medals
Some of these medals unlock Style items that players can then purchase with PokéCoins to customize their avatars. Rewards for each medal may vary depending on the player character's gender. Additionally, the Hero and Purifier medals award bonus Premier Balls after defeating a Team GO Rocket Grunt, with the amount increasing based these medals' ranks.
Medal | Task | Bronze |
Silver |
Gold |
File:Platinum Medal Pokémon GO.png Platinum |
Rewards | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Male | Female | ||||||
Jogger | Walk ___ km. | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
10,000 |
Jogger Sunglasses Jogger Watch Jogger Visor Jogger Shorts Jogger Shoes Jogger Tank Top |
|
Kanto | Register ___ Kanto region Pokémon in the Pokédex. | 5 |
50 |
100 |
151 |
FireRed Backpack FireRed Wristbands FireRed Cap FireRed Pants FireRed Top FireRed Shoes |
LeafGreen Bag LeafGreen Wristbands LeafGreen Hat LeafGreen Skirt LeafGreen Top LeafGreen Shoes |
Collector | Catch ___ Pokémon. | 30 |
500 |
2,000 |
50,000 |
||
Scientist | Evolve ___ Pokémon. | 3 |
20 |
200 |
2,000 |
||
Breeder | Hatch ___ Eggs. | 10 |
100 |
500 |
2,500 |
||
Backpacker | Visit ___ PokéStops. | 10 |
1,000 |
2,000 |
50,000 |
||
Sightseer | Visit ___ unique PokéStops. | File:GO Sightseer Bronze Medal.png 10 |
File:GO Sightseer Silver Medal.png 100 |
File:GO Sightseer Gold Medal.png 1,000 |
2,000 |
||
Fisher | Catch ___ big Magikarp. | 3 |
50 |
300 |
1,000 |
Fisher Cap Fisher Pants Fisher Boots Fisher Vest |
|
Battle Girl | Win ___ Gym battles. | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
4,000 |
Battle Girl Gloves Battle Girl Shorts Battle Girl Shoes Battle Girl Tank Top | |
Ace Trainer | Train ___ times. | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
Ace Pants Ace Boots Ace Vest |
Ace Belt Ace Skirt Ace Shoes Ace Vest | |
Youngster | Catch ___ tiny Rattata. | 3 |
50 |
300 |
1,000 |
||
Pikachu Fan | Catch ___ Pikachu. | 3 |
50 |
300 |
1,000 |
Pikachu Fan Headband Pikachu Fan Shorts Pikachu Fan Shoes Pikachu Fan Shirt | |
Unown | Catch ___ Unown.* | 3 |
10 |
26 |
28 |
||
Johto | Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Johto region to the Pokédex. | 5 |
30 |
70 |
100 |
Johto Bag Johto Cap Johto Pants Johto Top Johto Shoes |
Johto Bag Johto Cap Johto Pants Johto Top Johto Shoes Johto Socks |
Champion | Win ___ raids.* | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
2,000 |
||
Battle Legend | Win ___ Legendary raids. | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
2,000 |
||
Berry Master | Feed ___ Berries at Gyms. | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
15,000 |
||
Gym Leader | Defend Gyms for ___ hours. | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
15,000 |
Gym Leader Gloves Gym Leader Shorts Gym Leader Shoes Gym Leader Top |
Gym Leader Gloves Gym Leader Skirt Gym Leader Shoes Gym Leader Top |
Hoenn | Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Hoenn region to the Pokédex. | 5 |
40 |
90 |
135 |
||
Pokémon Ranger | Complete ___ Field Research tasks. | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
2,500 |
||
Idol | Become Best Friends with ___ Trainer(s). | 1 |
2 |
3 |
20 |
||
Gentleman | Trade ___ Pokémon. | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
2,500 |
||
Pilot | Earn ___ km across the distance of all Pokémon trades. | 1,000 |
100,000 |
1,000,000 |
10,000,000 |
||
Sinnoh | Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Sinnoh region to the Pokédex. | 5 |
30 |
80 |
107 |
||
Great League Veteran | Win ___ Trainer Battles in the Great League. | 5 |
50 |
200 |
1,000 |
Ace Gloves Ace Earbud Veteran Pants |
Ace Gloves Ace Visor Veteran Leggings |
Ultra League Veteran | Win ___ Trainer Battles in the Ultra League. | 5 |
50 |
200 |
1,000 |
Ace Top Veteran Jacket |
Ace Long Top Veteran Coat |
Master League Veteran | Win ___ Trainer Battles in the Master League. | 5 |
50 |
200 |
1,000 |
Ace Shorts Ace Shoes Veteran Boots |
Ace Boots Veteran Boots |
Cameraman | Have ___ surprise encounters in GO Snapshot. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
400 |
||
Unova | Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Unova region to the Pokédex. | 5 |
50 |
100 |
156 |
||
Purifier | Purify ___ Shadow Pokémon. | 5 |
50 |
500 |
1,000 |
+1 after Team GO Rocket Battles +2 after Team GO Rocket Battles +3 after Team GO Rocket Battles | |
Hero | Defeat ___ Team GO Rocket members. | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
2,000 |
+1 after Team GO Rocket Battles +2 after Team GO Rocket Battles +3 after Team GO Rocket Battles | |
Ultra Hero | Defeat Giovanni ___ time(s). | 1 |
5 |
20 |
50 |
Giovanni Pants Giovanni Shoes Giovanni Shirt Giovanni Gloves | |
Best Buddy | Have ___ Best Buddy(ies). | 1 |
10 |
100 |
200 |
||
Wayfarer | Earn ___ Wayfarer Agreements. | 50 |
500 |
1,000 |
1,500 |
||
Kalos | Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Kalos region to the Pokédex. | 5 |
25 |
50 |
72 |
||
Alola | Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Alola region to the Pokédex. | File:GO Alola Bronze Medal.png 5 |
File:GO Alola Silver Medal.png 25 |
File:GO Alola Gold Medal.png 50 |
File:GO Alola Platinum Medal.png 86 |
||
Galar | Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Galar region to the Pokédex. | 5 |
25 |
50 |
89 |
||
Hisui | Register ___ Pokémon first discovered in the Hisui region to the Pokédex. | File:GO Hisui Bronze Medal.png 1 |
File:GO Hisui Silver Medal.png 3 |
File:GO Hisui Gold Medal.png 5 |
File:GO Hisui Platinum Medal.png 7 |
||
Triathlete | Achieve a Pokémon catch streak or PokéStop spin streak of seven days ___ times. | 1 |
10 |
50 |
100 |
||
Rising Star | Defeat ___ different species of Pokémon in raids. | 2 |
10 |
50 |
150 |
||
Rising Star Duo | Win ___ raids with a friend. | 10 |
100 |
1,000 |
2,000 |
||
Picnicker | Use a Lure Module to help another Trainer catch ___ Pokémon. | 5 |
25 |
500 |
2,500 |
||
Successor | Mega Evolve a Pokémon ___ times. | 1 |
50 |
500 |
1,000 |
||
Mega Evolution Guru | Mega Evolve ___ different species of Pokémon. | 1 |
24 |
36 |
46 |
||
Friend Finder | Refer ___ Trainers. | File:GO Friend Finder Bronze Medal.png 1 |
File:GO Friend Finder Silver Medal.png 10 |
File:GO Friend Finder Gold Medal.png 20 |
File:GO Friend Finder Platinum Medal.png 50 |
||
Raid Expert | Made the Raid Battle Trainer Achievements screen ___ times. | File:GO Raid Expert Bronze Medal.png 1 |
File:GO Raid Expert Silver Medal.png 50 |
File:GO Raid Expert Gold Medal.png 200 |
File:GO Raid Expert Platinum Medal.png 500 |
||
Tiny Pokémon Collector | Catch ___ XXS Pokémon. | File:GO Tiny Pokémon Collector Bronze Medal.png 5 |
File:GO Tiny Pokémon Collector Silver Medal.png 25 |
File:GO Tiny Pokémon Collector Gold Medal.png 100 |
File:GO Tiny Pokémon Collector Platinum Medal.png 500 |
||
Jumbo Pokémon Collector | Catch ___ XXL Pokémon. | File:GO Jumbo Pokémon Collector Bronze Medal.png 5 |
File:GO Jumbo Pokémon Collector Silver Medal.png 25 |
File:GO Jumbo Pokémon Collector Gold Medal.png 100 |
File:GO Jumbo Pokémon Collector Platinum Medal.png 500 |
||
Vivillon Collector | Collect Vivillon from all over the world. | File:GO Vivillon Collector Bronze Medal.png 1 |
File:GO Vivillon Collector Silver Medal.png 5 |
File:GO Vivillon Collector Gold Medal.png 10 |
File:GO Vivillon Collector Platinum Medal.png 18 |
Type-specific medals
Since October 10, 2016, type-specific medals provide capture bonuses against wild Pokémon of that type. Bronze medals provide +1, silver medals provide +2, gold medals provide +3, platinum medals provide +4. If a Pokémon has two types, the bonus is the average of the medals for each of its types.
Medal | Task | Bronze |
Silver |
Gold |
File:Platinum Medal Pokémon GO.png Platinum |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schoolkid | Catch ___ Normal-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Black Belt | Catch ___ Fighting-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Bird Keeper | Catch ___ Flying-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Punk Girl | Catch ___ Poison-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Ruin Maniac | Catch ___ Ground-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Hiker | Catch ___ Rock-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Bug Catcher | Catch ___ Bug-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Hex Maniac | Catch ___ Ghost-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Rail Staff* | Catch ___ Steel-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Kindler | Catch ___ Fire-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Swimmer | Catch ___ Water-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Gardener | Catch ___ Grass-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Rocker | Catch ___ Electric-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Psychic | Catch ___ Psychic-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Skier | Catch ___ Ice-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Dragon Tamer | Catch ___ Dragon-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Delinquent | Catch ___ Dark-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Fairy Tale Girl | Catch ___ Fairy-type Pokémon. | 10 |
50 |
200 |
2,500 |
Special medals
These special medals can only be obtained by attending some real-life Pokémon GO events or participating in Ticketed Special Research.
Medal | Availability | Info | |
---|---|---|---|
Pokémon GO Fest 2017 | Chicago, Illinois, USA, July 22, 2017 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal text includes:
| |
Pikachu Outbreak 2017 | Yokohama, Japan, August 2017 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal text includes:
| |
Pokémon GO Safari Zone - Europe 2017 |
|
Account can have 1x medal per event location. Medal text includes:
| |
Pokémon GO Fest 2018 | Chicago, Illinois, USA, July 14 - 15, 2018 | Only 1x medal per account (under normal circumstances). Medal text includes:
| |
Special Weekend in Japan 2018 Special Weekend in South Korea 2018 Special Weekend in Japan 2019 |
|
Account can have 1x medal per day of event. Medal text includes:
| |
Safari Zone Yokosuka | Yokosuka, Japan, August 29 - September 2, 2018 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal text includes:
| |
Safari Zone Porto Alegre | Porto Alegre, Brazil, January 25 - 27, 2019 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal text includes:
| |
Safari Zone Sentosa | Singapore, April 18 - 22, 2019 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal text includes:
| |
File:GO Fest 2019 Chicago Medal.png.png | Pokémon GO Fest 2019 Chicago | Chicago, Illinois, USA, June 13 - 16, 2019 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Fest 2019 Dortmund Medal.png.png | Pokémon GO Fest 2019 Dortmund | Dortmund, Germany, July 4 - 7, 2019 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Fest 2019 Yokohama Medal.png.png | Pokémon GO Fest 2019 Yokohama | Yokohama, Japan, August 6 - 12, 2019 | Only 1x medal per account Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
Safari Zone Montreal | Montreal, September 18 - 22, 2019 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
| |
EX Raid Boss Introduction: Community Day: Special Weekend 2020 - 2021
|
EX Raid Boss Introduction:
Community Day:
Special Weekend 2020 - 2021:
Other research:
|
Account can have 1x medal per event.
Community Day medals text includes date of the event.
| |
File:GO Safari Zone St Louis 2020 Medal.png | Safari Zone St Louis |
|
Only 1x medal per account. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Safari Zone Liverpool 2020 Medal.png | Safari Zone Liverpool |
|
Only 1x medal per account. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Safari Zone Philadelphia 2020 Medal.png | Safari Zone Philadelphia |
|
Only 1x medal per account. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO City Explorer Pass Medal.png | City Explorer Pass |
Safari Zone Liverpool:
Safari Zone Philadelphia:
|
Only for eligible accounts with City Explorer pass. Account can have 1x medal per location of event. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Fest 2020 Medal.png | Pokémon GO Fest 2020 | Worldwide, July 25 - 26, 2020 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal text includes:
|
File:City Spotlight 2020 Medal.png | City Spotlight 2020 |
November 22, 2020 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. local time:
|
Account can have 1x medal per event. Medal text includes:
|
File:Pokémon GO Tour Kanto - Green Version Medal.png File:Pokémon GO Tour Kanto - Red Version Medal.png |
Pokémon GO Tour: Kanto |
Worldwide, February 20, 2021, from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. local time |
Account can only have 1x medal for this event as both medals are mutually exclusive to each other. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit month-year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Fest 2021 Medal.png | Pokémon GO Fest 2021 | Worldwide, July 17 - 18, 2021 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal text includes:
|
File:Pokémon GO Tour Johto - Gold Version Medal.png File:Pokémon GO Tour Johto - Silver Version Medal.png |
Pokémon GO Tour: Johto |
Worldwide, February 26, 2022, from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. local time |
Account can only have 1x medal for this event as both medals are mutually exclusive to each other. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Pokémon GO Tour Live Medal.png | Pokémon GO Tour: Live | February 27, 2022 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. local time:
|
Only 1x medal per account per event. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Air Adventures Medal.png | Pokémon Air Adventures: Okinawa 2022 | Okinawa, Japan, May 7–8, 2022 | Only 1x medal per account per event. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Safari Zone Seville 2022 Medal.png | Safari Zone Seville 2022 | Seville, Spain, May 13–15, 2022 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit month.day label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Fest 2022 Worldwide Medal.png | Pokémon GO Fest 2022 | Worldwide, June 4–5, 2022 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Fest 2022 Berlin Medal.png | Pokémon GO Fest 2022 Berlin | Berlin, Germany, July 1–3, 2022 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Fest 2022 Seattle Medal.png
|
Pokémon GO Fest 2022—Park Experience |
|
Only 1x medal per account per city. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Fest 2022 Seattle Medal.png
|
Pokémon GO Fest 2022—City Experience |
|
Only 1x medal per account per city. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Fest 2022 Berlin Medal.png
|
Pokémon GO Fest 2022—Raid Lover |
|
Only 1x medal per account per city. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Fest 2022 Berlin Medal.png
|
Pokémon GO Fest 2022—Raid Lover |
|
Only 1x medal per account per city. Medal is inscribed with a 4 digit year label. Medal text includes:
|
File:GO Safari Zone Goyang Medal.png | Safari Zone Goyang 2022 | Goyang, South Korea, September 23 - 25, 2022 | Only 1x medal per account. Medal text includes:
|
Other medals
Medal | Task | |
---|---|---|
File:GO Legacy 40 Medal.png | Legacy 40 | Achieve level 40 by December 31, 2020. |
File:GO Elite Collector Medal.png | Elite Collector | Complete Collection Challenges. |
File:GO TCG Medal.png | Professor's Research | Obtained the exclusive Professor Willow trading card. |
As of January 05, 2021, the Elite Collector medal function differently from the other standard medals. It comes in gold and lists all completed Collection Challenge with date of completion. The number of completed collections is shown on the center of the medal.
As of July 1, 2021, it is possible to register unique 16 digit code found on some TCG cards to get exclusive Special Research and medal. The first of those cards are Professor Willow's. Those medals come in gold.
Updates
- As a result of the Gym update in June 2017, the Ace Trainer medal was retired from play, as the feature was no longer available. On December 13, 2018, it was reactivated, with a new objective of training against Professor Willow's assistants in battles.
- Upon the release of the Hoenn medal, the Johto medal was updated to reflect the design of the Johto Pokédex.
- The Cameraman medal was added on February 25, 2019, in conjunction with the release of Smeargle.
- The Hero and Purification medals were added on July 22, 2019, in conjunction with the release of Team GO Rocket invasions.
- The Ultra Hero medal was added on November 7, 2019, in conjunction with the release of Special Research Looming in the Shadows.
- The Best Buddy medal was added on March 4, 2020.
- The Wayfarer medal was added on June 8, 2020.
- The Successor and Mega Evolution Guru medals were added on August 27, 2020, with the release of Mega Raids worldwide.
- The Rising Star, Triathlete, and Picnicker medals were added on November 19, 2020, with the start of the Australian test of the GO Beyond features.
- The Sightseer, Rising Star Duo and Kalos medals were added on November 30, 2020, with the release of the GO Beyond features.
- The Legacy 40 medal was added on December 01, 2020.
- The Elite Collector medal was added on January 05, 2021 with the release of Collection Challenges.
- The Elite Collector medal was moved ahead of the Standard Medals on February 02, 2021. Prior to this date, it was listed after the Standard Medals.
- The Kanto Tour Green Version and the Kanto Tour Red Version medals were added on February 4, 2021.
- The Friend Finder medal was added on March 17, 2021, with the start of the Australian test of this feature.
- The Raid Expert medal was added on June 25, 2021.
- The Galar medal was added on August 18, 2021.
- The Hisui medal was added on August 27, 2022.
- The Tiny and Jumbo Pokémon Collector medals were added on December 8, 2022.
- The Vivillon Collector medal was added on December 15, 2022.
Trivia
- The Gentleman medal being related to trading is possibly a reference to the anime episode Battle Aboard the St. Anne, where Ash temporarily trades his Butterfree for a Gentleman's Raticate, before changing his mind and reversing the trade.
References
This article is part of Project Sidegames, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Sidegames. |