Geosenge Town: Difference between revisions
Yuuki Asuna (talk | contribs) m (→Origin) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| セキタイタウン ''Sekitai Town'' | | セキタイタウン ''Sekitai Town'' | ||
| From | | From 石帯 ''sekitai'' (stone belt; name of a fine incense) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Geosenge Town | | Geosenge Town | ||
| From ''geo'', ''{{wp|ginseng}}'', and ''{{wp|Stonehenge}}'' | | From ''geo'', ''{{wp|ginseng}}'', and ''{{wp|Stonehenge}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Cromlexia | |||
| From ''{{wp|Cromlech}}'' (prehistoric megalithic structures) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Pueblo Crómlech | |||
| From ''Cromlech'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Cromlac'h | | Cromlac'h | ||
| From ''Cromlech'' | | From ''Cromlech'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Cromleburgo | | Cromleburgo | ||
| From ''Cromlech'' | | From ''Cromlech'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
| Contains 옥 (玉) ''ok'', jade. Possibly 玉蕤 ''okyu'' (a type of fragrance) or 유적 ''yujeok'' (ruins) | | Contains 옥 (玉) ''ok'', jade. Possibly 玉蕤 ''okyu'' (a type of fragrance) or 유적 ''yujeok'' (ruins) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin| | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 石林鎮 / 石林镇 ''Shílín Zhèn''{{tt|*| | | 石林鎮 / 石林镇 ''Shílín Zhèn''{{tt|*|Anime, Netflix sub (Traditional Chinese), Adventures (Ching Win Publishing), WeChat}}<br>石香镇 ''Shíxiāng Zhèn'' {{tt|*|Netflix sub (Simplified Chinese), Adventures (VIZ Shanghai)}} | ||
| From 石林 ''shílín'' | | From 石林 ''shílín'' (stone forest)<br>From 石 ''shí'' (stone) and 香 ''xiāng'' (fragrance) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 石林鎮 ''Sehklàhm Jan'' | | 石林鎮 ''Sehklàhm Jan'' | ||
| From 石林 ''sehklàhm'' | | From 石林 ''sehklàhm'' (stone forest) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish |
Revision as of 06:48, 13 March 2020
| |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||
Map description
| |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||
Location Location of Geosenge Town in Kalos. |
Geosenge Town (Japanese: セキタイタウン Sekitai Town) is a rural town located in the western part of the Kalos region. It is well known for its unusual rock structures which are rumored to have mysterious powers.
Slogan
Quiet stones speak volumes. (Japanese: 静かな石は 多いに語る Quiet stones speak volumes.)
Plot
Geosenge Town is secretly the place where the ultimate weapon lies. After Xerosic forces the player to press a button within the Lysandre Labs in Lumiose City, the weapon will emerge from the ground, either by pushing the activation button or by Xerosic activating it remotely. Once the ultimate weapon emerges, it becomes possible to access Geosenge's base of operations for Team Flare to challenge Lysandre to a battle. This base is revealed to be the location that the player can capture XerneasX/YveltalY. After capturing XerneasX/YveltalY, Lysandre will appear and challenge the player to a rematch. Upon defeat, he reveals that although XerneasX/YveltalY has drained most of the ultimate weapon's power, it still has enough power left for one use. After firing the weapon, the beam bounces back at the ultimate weapon, leaving a giant crater in the upper part of the town and destroying the base and its entrance, prohibiting the player from re-entering it.
Places of interest
Hotel Marine Snow
- Main article: Kalos hotels
On the second floor of Hotel Marine Snow, a group of travelers will rotate in and out of the rooms. Any of the travelers not at Hotel Marine Snow on one day may be found at the hotels in Camphrier Town, Ambrette Town, Cyllage City, Coumarine City, and Couriway Town.
Six travelers will rotate among the first room on a six-day cycle: a Hiker, a Waiter, a Madame, a Maid, a male Tourist, and a Backpacker (in that order); as the player talks to these travelers on different days (at any hotel), they will gradually open up to the player. A female Tourist who gives out Ribbons will also occupy the second room every Wednesday.
Mr. Bonding also initially occupies the third room, granting the player the Speed Power O-Power when spoken to.
While the ultimate weapon is present, a Team Flare Grunt will be standing in front of the hotel door, preventing the player from entering it.
Demographics
Pokémon X and Y
The population of Geosenge Town is 11, making it the second smallest town in Kalos.
Poké Mart
Generation VI | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
Items
Item | Location | Games | |
---|---|---|---|
TM66 (Payback) | From the Monsieur inside the Pokémon Center, just outside the changing room | X Y | |
Soft Sand | In the southwestern corner of the town | X Y | |
Timer Ball | Behind Hotel Marine Snow | X Y | |
Everstone | From the Scientist in the house northwest of the Pokémon Center | X Y | |
Downcast Ribbon | On 2F of Hotel Marine Snow, given to the player's lead Pokémon by a Tourist womanWe | X Y | |
Hotel guest items
- Main article: Kalos hotels
These items can be obtained from the rotating guests appearing at Hotel Marine Snow, provided the player has met the same guest on three other occasions. These guests can be met at any hotel located outside of Lumiose City.
Item | Location | Games | |
---|---|---|---|
Rage Candy Bar | On 2F of Hotel Marine Snow if the player is talking to the Waiter for the fourth time | X Y | |
Lava Cookie | On 2F of Hotel Marine Snow if the player is talking to the Madame for the fourth time | X Y | |
Rare Candy | On 2F of Hotel Marine Snow, held by the Eevee the player can obtain in a trade after talking to the Maid for the fourth time | X Y | |
Strange Souvenir | On 2F of Hotel Marine Snow if the player is talking to the Backpacker for the fourth time | X Y | |
Pokémon
If the player is speaking to the Hiker or Maid on the second floor of Hotel Marine Snow for the fourth time, they will offer to trade the player a Magikarp or Eevee (respectively).
Pokémon | Games | Location | Levels | Rate | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Special Pokémon | |||||||||||||||
|
X | Y |
|
5 | One | ||||||||||
|
X | Y |
|
5 | One | ||||||||||
A colored background means that the Pokémon can be found in this location in the specified game. A white background with a colored letter means that the Pokémon cannot be found here. |
Trainers
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trainer | Pokémon | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
After the ultimate weapon is activated | ||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
In the anime
In the main series
Ash, his friends, and Korrina arrived in Geosenge Town in The Cave of Trials!. From the various stone sellers in the town, they unsuccessfully tried to find hints about Lucarionite. However, they later met a photographer named McGinty, who directed them to a cave in the outskirts of the town. After finding a Lucarionite there and meeting Korrina's grandfather Gurkinn, the group returned to Geosenge Town to witness Korrina's Lucario's first ever Mega Evolution.
In The Aura Storm!, Korrina successfully Mega Evolved her Lucario into Mega Lucario. However, during a battle against Ash's Pikachu, Mega Lucario suddenly went berserk and the match had to be called off. Korrina subsequently battled Gurkinn and his own Mega Lucario, but her Lucario went berserk again, leading to her defeat. Gurkinn told Korrina to train with a Mega Evolution Trainer at Pomace Mountain in order to learn how to properly control her Mega Lucario.
In Pokémon Generations
Geosenge Town appeared in The Beauty Eternal. Lysandre arrived there by helicopter to access the Team Flare Secret HQ, after hearing that Team Flare had managed to find Yveltal and were making preparations to use the ultimate weapon.
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
Geosenge Town is first seen when X arrives at the town by himself to confront Team Flare. He is joined by Emma, who followed because her Espurr was hiding in Kanga's pouch.
Five of the Kalos Gym Leaders then team up to stop the ultimate weapon. They are joined by Tierno, Trevor and Shauna, and reach Geosenge by surfing on Wulfric's Avalugg. Y follows by flying to Geosenge.
Trivia
- The hotel in Geosenge is called "Hotel Marine Snow," making it the only one of the Kalos hotels (excluding Hotel Richissime) that is not named after its resident city or town.
Origin
Geosenge's real-life counterpart is likely Carnac, where megalithic architecture dating back to 3,000 BC can be found.
Name origin
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | セキタイタウン Sekitai Town | From 石帯 sekitai (stone belt; name of a fine incense) |
English | Geosenge Town | From geo, ginseng, and Stonehenge |
German | Cromlexia | From Cromlech (prehistoric megalithic structures) |
Spanish | Pueblo Crómlech | From Cromlech |
French | Cromlac'h | From Cromlech |
Italian | Cromleburgo | From Cromlech |
Korean | 옥유마을 Okyu Maeul | Contains 옥 (玉) ok, jade. Possibly 玉蕤 okyu (a type of fragrance) or 유적 yujeok (ruins) |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 石林鎮 / 石林镇 Shílín Zhèn* 石香镇 Shíxiāng Zhèn * |
From 石林 shílín (stone forest) From 石 shí (stone) and 香 xiāng (fragrance) |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 石林鎮 Sehklàhm Jan | From 石林 sehklàhm (stone forest) |
Polish | Miasteczko Geosenge | From its English name |
Brazilian Portuguese | Cidade de Geosenge | From its English name |
Kalos | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||
|
This article is part of Project Cities and Towns, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every city and town in the Pokémon world. |