Gabite (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Link templates, people! What if there were an item called the Attract Pill?) |
ZellMurasame (talk | contribs) (Changed Moveset layout.) |
||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
{{learnset intro|Gabite}} | {{learnset intro|Gabite}} | ||
===By [[Level|leveling up]]=== | ===By [[Level|leveling up]]=== | ||
{| border=" | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{dragon color}};" | |- style="background: #{{dragon color}};" | ||
! | ! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | ||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! [[Level]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="1" | Previous || {{m|Tackle}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Sand-Attack}} || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || {{m|Sand-Attack}} || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || {{m|Dragon Rage}} || {{ic|Dragon}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || {{m|Sandstorm}} || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || {{m|Take Down}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 || '''{{m|Sand Tomb}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 28 || {{m|Slash}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 33 || '''{{m|Dragon Claw}}''' || {{ic|Dragon}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49 || '''{{ | | 40 || '''{{m|Dig}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |||
| 49 || '''{{m|Dragon Rush}}''' || {{ic|Dragon}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 141: | Line 149: | ||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{dragon color}};" | |- style="background: #{{dragon color}};" | ||
! | ! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | ||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TM02 || '''{{m|Dragon Claw}}''' | | [[TM02]] || '''{{m|Dragon Claw}}''' || {{ic|Dragon}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM05 || {{m|Roar}} | | [[TM05]] || {{m|Roar}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} | | [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} | | [[TM10]] || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM11 || {{m|Sunny Day}} | | [[TM11]] || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} | | [[TM17]] || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM18 || {{m|Rain Dance}} | | [[TM18]] || {{m|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|Water}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} | | [[TM21]] || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM23 || {{m|Iron Tail}} | | [[TM23]] || {{m|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|Steel}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM26 || '''{{m|Earthquake}}''' | | [[TM26]] || '''{{m|Earthquake}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM27 || {{m|Return}} | | [[TM27]] || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM28 || '''{{m|Dig}}''' | | [[TM28]] || '''{{m|Dig}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} | | [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM35 || {{ | | [[TM35]] || {{M|Flamethrower}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM37 || {{m|Sandstorm}} | | [[TM37]] || {{m|Sandstorm}} || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM38 || {{m|Fire Blast}} | | [[TM38]] || {{m|Fire Blast}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM39 || {{m|Rock Tomb}} | | [[TM39]] || {{m|Rock Tomb}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM40 || {{m|Aerial Ace}} | | [[TM40]] || {{m|Aerial Ace}} || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM42 || {{m|Facade}} | | [[TM42]] || {{m|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM43 || {{ | | [[TM43]] || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM44 || {{ | | [[TM44]] || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM45 || {{ | | [[TM45]] || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM58 || {{m|Endure}} | | [[TM58]] || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM59 || '''{{m|Dragon Pulse}}''' | | [[TM59]] || '''{{m|Dragon Pulse}}''' || {{ic|Dragon}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM65 || {{m|Shadow Claw}} | | [[TM65]] || {{m|Shadow Claw}} || {{ic|Ghost}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM71 || {{m|Stone Edge}} | | [[TM71]] || {{m|Stone Edge}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM78 || {{ | | [[TM78]] || {{M|Captivate}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM82]] || {{M|Rock Slide}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM82 || {{ | | [[TM82]] || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM83 || {{ | | [[TM83]] || {{M|Natural Gift}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM84]] || {{m|Poison Jab}} || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM87]] || {{M|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM90]] || {{M|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM01]] || {{M|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM04]] || {{M|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM08 || {{M|Rock Climb}} | | [[HM06]] || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[HM08]] || {{M|Rock Climb}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
===By [[breeding]]=== | ===By [[Pokémon breeding|breeding]]=== | ||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{dragon color}};" | |||
! Move | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
! Father | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Body Slam}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} || {{p|Bulbasaur}}, {{p|Ivysaur}}, {{p|Venusaur}}<br>{{p|Charmander}}, {{p|Charmeleon}}, {{p|Charizard}}<br>{{p|Squirtle}}, {{p|Wartortle}}, {{p|Blastoise}}<br>{{p|Ekans}}, {{p|Arbok}}<br>{{p|Nidoran♀}}<br>{{p|Nidoran♂}}, {{p|Nidorino}}, {{p|Nidoking}}<br>{{p|Slowpoke}}, {{p|Slowbro}}<br>{{p|Cubone}}, {{p|Marowak}}<br>{{p|Lickitung}}<br>{{p|Rhyhorn}}, {{p|Rhydon}}<br>{{p|Kangaskhan}}<br>{{p|Gyarados}}<br>{{p|Lapras}}<br>{{p|Snorlax}}<br>{{p|Dratini}}, {{p|Dragonair}}, {{p|Dragonite}}<br>{{p|Chikorita}}, {{p|Bayleef}}, {{p|Meganium}}<br>{{p|Mareep}}, {{p|Flaaffy}}, {{p|Ampharos}}<br>{{p|Treecko}}, {{p|Grovyle}}, {{p|Sceptile}}<br>{{p|Aron}}, {{p|Lairon}}, {{p|Aggron}}<br>{{p|Milotic}}<br>{{p|Tropius}}<br>{{p|Turtwig}}, {{p|Grotle}}, {{p|Torterra}}<br>{{p|Shieldon}}, {{p|Bastiodon}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Double Edge}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} || {{p|Bulbasaur}}, {{p|Ivysaur}}, {{p|Venusaur}}<br>{{p|Cubone}}, {{p|Marowak}}<br>{{p|Rhyhorn}}, {{p|Rhydon}}<br>{{p|Kangaskhan}}<br>{{p|Snorlax}}<br>{{p|Aron}}, {{p|Lairon}}, {{p|Aggron}}<br>{{p|Bagon}}, {{p|Shelgon}}, {{p|Salamence}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{m|DragonBreath}}''' || {{ic|Dragon}} || {{ic|Special}} || {{p|Charmander}}, {{p|Charmeleon}}, {{p|Charizard}}<br>{{p|Horsea}}, {{p|Seadra}}, {{p|Kingdra}}<br>{{p|Gyarados}}<br>{{p|Dratini}}, {{p|Dragonair}}, {{p|Dragonite}}<br>{{p|Tyranitar}}<br>{{p|Treecko}}, {{p|Grovyle}}, {{p|Sceptile}}<br>{{p|Altaria}}<br>{{p|Milotic}}<br>{{p|Bagon}}, {{p|Shelgon}}, {{p|Salamence}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Iron Head}} || {{ic|Steel}} || {{ic|Physical}} || {{p|Cubone}}, {{p|Marowak}}<br>{{p|Larvitar}}, {{p|Pupitar}}, {{p|Tyranitar}}<br>{{p|Aron}}, {{p|Lairon}}, {{p|Aggron}}<br>{{p|Shieldon}}, {{p|Bastiodon}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Metal Claw}} || {{ic|Steel}} || {{ic|Physical}} || {{p|Charmander}}, {{p|Charmeleon}}, {{p|Charizard}}<br>{{p|Aron}}, {{p|Lairon}}, {{p|Aggron}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{m|Outrage}}''' || {{ic|Dragon}} || {{ic|Physical}} || {{p|Charmander}}, {{p|Charmeleon}}, {{p|Charizard}}<br>{{p|Dratini}}, {{p|Dragonair}}, {{p|Dragonite}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{m|Sand Tomb}}'''* || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Physical}} || {{p|Turtwig}}, {{p|Grotle}}, {{p|Torterra}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Scary Face}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} || {{p|Charmander}}, {{p|Charmeleon}}, {{p|Charizard}}<br>{{p|Ekans}}, {{p|Arbok}}<br>{{p|Rhyhorn}}, {{p|Rhydon}}, {{p|Rhyperior}}<br>{{p|Totodile}}, {{p|Croconaw}}, {{p|Feraligatr}}<br>{{p|Larvitar}}, {{p|Pupitar}}, {{p|Tyranitar}}<br>{{p|Seviper}}<br>{{p|Bagon}}, {{p|Shelgon}}, {{p|Salamence}}<br>{{p|Cranidos}}, {{p|Rampardos}}<br>{{p|Shieldon}}, {{p|Bastiodon}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Thrash}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} || {{p|Nidoking}}<br>{{p|Cubone}}, {{p|Marowak}}<br>{{p|Rhyhorn}}, {{p|Rhydon}}, {{p|Rhyperior}}<br>{{p|Gyarados}}<br>{{p|Totodile}}, {{p|Croconaw}}, {{p|Feraligatr}}<br>{{p|Larvitar}}, {{p|Pupitar}}, {{p|Tyranitar}}<br>{{p|Bagon}}, {{p|Shelgon}}, {{p|Salamence}}<br>{{p|Turtwig}}, {{p|Grotle}}, {{p|Torterra}}<br>{{p|Cranidos}}, {{p|Rampardos}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{m|Twister}}''' || {{ic|Dragon}} || {{ic|Special}} || {{p|Horsea}}, {{p|Seadra}}, {{p|Kingdra}}<br>{{p|Gyarados}}<br>{{p|Dratini}}, {{p|Dragonair}}, {{p|Dragonite}}<br>{{p|Milotic}}<br>{{p|Bagon}}, {{p|Shelgon}}, {{p|Salamence}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" |<small><nowiki>*</nowiki>Indicates moves only available through [[chain breeding]].</small> | |||
|} | |||
===By [[move tutor|tutoring]]=== | ===By [[move tutor|tutoring]]=== |
Revision as of 15:49, 24 December 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Gabite (Japanese: ガバイト Gabite) is a Dragon/Ground-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
A male has a "cut" on its dorsal fin.
Special abilities
Behavior
Gabite has a habit of digging up gems and hoarding them in its nest.
Habitat
Judging from its classification, it likely lives in warm caves, just like its pre-evolution, Gible
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
File:Gabiteanime.PNG
Gabite using Attract in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon 2 .
It first appeared in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon 2
In the manga
In the TCG
- Main article: Gabite (TCG)
Game data
Pokédex entries
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation IV. | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation IV. | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
|
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 68
|
128 - 175 | 246 - 340 | |
90
|
85 - 156 | 166 - 306 | |
65
|
63 - 128 | 121 - 251 | |
50
|
49 - 112 | 94 - 218 | |
55
|
54 - 117 | 103 - 229 | |
82
|
78 - 147 | 152 - 289 | |
Total: 410
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
Template:DP type effectiveness
Learnset
By leveling up
Generation IV | |||
---|---|---|---|
Level | Move | Type | Cat. |
Previous | Tackle | ![]() |
![]() |
Sand-Attack | ![]() |
![]() | |
3 | Sand-Attack | ![]() |
![]() |
7 | Dragon Rage | ![]() |
![]() |
13 | Sandstorm | ![]() |
![]() |
15 | Take Down | ![]() |
![]() |
19 | Sand Tomb | ![]() |
![]() |
28 | Slash | ![]() |
![]() |
33 | Dragon Claw | ![]() |
![]() |
40 | Dig | ![]() |
![]() |
49 | Dragon Rush | ![]() |
![]() |
By TM/HM
By breeding
By tutoring
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Appearance-wise, Gabite seems like a cross between a European dragon and a shark.
Name origin
Gabite's name is possibly derived from gabugabu, which means to "gobble", and the English word "bite". Its German name, Knarksel, comes from knackig and shark. Its Frech name, Carmache, comes from Carcharodon, scientific name of sharks, and mâcher.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
![]() |
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
Categories:
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon in the Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation IV Pokémon
- Dragon-type Pokémon
- Ground-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Blue-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Monster group Pokémon
- Dragon group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 410
- Pokémon that are part of a three-stage evolutionary line