Contact: Difference between revisions
(it should be mentioned even though it is not true in XY, also added Infestation) |
|||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| {{a|Flame Body}} | | {{a|Flame Body}} | ||
| Has a 30% chance of {{status|burning}} an attacker on contact. | | Has a 30% chance of {{status|burning}} an attacker on contact. | ||
|- | |||
| {{a|Gooey}} | |||
| Lowers the attacker's {{stat|Speed}} by one stage on contact. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{a|Iron Barbs}} | | {{a|Iron Barbs}} | ||
Line 123: | Line 126: | ||
| {{a|Static}} | | {{a|Static}} | ||
| Has a 30% chance of {{status|Paralysis|paralyzing}} an attacker on contact. | | Has a 30% chance of {{status|Paralysis|paralyzing}} an attacker on contact. | ||
|- | |||
| {{a|Tough Claws}} | |||
| Boosts the power of contact moves. | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:09, 26 October 2013
Contact is a term used to describe the condition when one Pokémon in a battle physically touches the opponent in order to deal damage.
Up until Generation IV, moves that made contact could be either physical or special with damage dealing for moves that made contact depending on the move's type. However, since the distinction between physical and special are no longer based on type, most moves that make contact are physical. All status moves do not make contact. The use of contact-based moves can be affected directly by certain Abilities of the foe, such as Cute Charm and Effect Spore, and indirectly by certain attackers' Abilities, like Guts. The use of contact moves can also trigger several items. Contact can also be used to spread Pokérus.
List of physical moves that don't make contact
These are physical moves that do not make contact.
List of special moves that make contact
These are special moves that do make contact.
|
List of Abilities which have effects involving contact
|
List of items which have effects involving contact
|
Trivia
- In all of the console games except Pokémon Battle Revolution, battle animations for moves that make contact don't show the attacking Pokémon hitting the defending one at all; however, in the handheld games, it differs from attack to attack.
See also
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |