Amp Plains: Difference between revisions
(→Intro) |
|||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
==Traps encountered== | ==Traps encountered== | ||
This is the first dungeon in the game to have [[Dungeon tiles#Traps|traps]] in it, | This is the first dungeon in the game to have [[Dungeon tiles#Traps|traps]] in it, many kinds of traps encountered include the Slumber Trap, Warp Trap, Trip Trap and more. Trip Trap and Warp Trap are more commonly found in this dungeon through to [[Quicksand Cave]]. | ||
{| style="background: #C3C3C3; margin-left: 10px; margin-bottom: 10px; {{roundy|10px}} border: 3px solid #2C2C2C" | {| style="background: #C3C3C3; margin-left: 10px; margin-bottom: 10px; {{roundy|10px}} border: 3px solid #2C2C2C" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #FFFFFF; {{roundytl|10px}}"| Image | ! style="background: #FFFFFF; {{roundytl|10px}}"| Image | ||
! style="background: #FFFFFF; {{roundytr|10px}}"| Trap | ! style="background: #FFFFFF; {{roundytr|10px}}"| Trap | ||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| align="center"| [[File:ChestnutTrap.png]] | |||
| align="center"| '''Chestnut Trap''' | |||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| align="center"| [[File:SelfdestructTrap.png]] | |||
| align="center"| '''Selfdestruct Trap''' | |||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center"| [[File:WarpTrap.png]] | | align="center"| [[File:WarpTrap.png]] | ||
| align="center"| '''Warp Trap''' | | align="center"| '''Warp Trap''' | ||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| align="center"| [[File:SlowTrap.png]] | |||
| align="center"| '''Slow Trap''' | |||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| align="center"| [[File:SpinTrap.png]] | |||
| align="center"| '''Spin Trap''' | |||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| align="center"| [[File:PokemonTrap.png]] | |||
| align="center"| '''Pokémon Trap''' | |||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| align="center"| [[File:SlumberTrap.png]] | |||
| align="center"| '''Slumber Trap''' | |||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| align="center"| [[File:SummonTrap.png]] | |||
| align="center"| '''Summon Trap''' | |||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| align="center"| [[File:GustTrap.png]] | |||
| align="center"| '''Gust Trap''' | |||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| align="center"| [[File:PoisonTrap.png]] | |||
| align="center"| '''Poison Trap''' | |||
|- style="background: #FFFFFF" | |- style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
Revision as of 13:24, 6 April 2013
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amp Plains (Japanese: エレキへいげん Elec Plains) is an unlockable dungeon in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness and Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky. There are ten floors in Amp Plains, nine floors in Far Amp Plains, and the summit where the bosses Luxray and the Luxio tribe or Manectric and the Electrike tribe is present. After completing this dungeon, the player obtains the Water Float, which had been hidden in there by Team Skull, for Azurill.
After the player completes the main storyline, Zapdos can be found on the 7th floor if the player has obtained the Mystery Part or Secret Slab.
It is also the first dungeon in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness to have any Monster Houses (excluding jobs that have one) and Traps.
Missions in this dungeon are 'A' or 'S' rank.
Pokémon encountered
Pokémon | Floors | Levels | Recruit Rate | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Plusle | 1-5 | 19 | 8.2% | |
Minun | 1-5 | 19 | 8.2% | |
Mareep | 1-7 | 17 | 8.2% | |
Phanpy | 1-8 | 17 | 8.2% | |
Elekid | 1-8 | 14-15 | 8.2% | |
Shinx | 4-11 | 16-18 | 8.2% | |
Girafarig | 5-16 | 17-18 | 6.4% | |
Zapdos | 7 | 49 | 10% * | |
Flaaffy | 8-15 | 17-19 | 0.5% | |
Pikachu | 9-14 | 36 | 8.2% | |
Pichu | 9-14 | 12 | 5.1% | |
Yanmega | 9-14 | 18-20 | -10% | |
Electabuzz | 10-19 | 21-22 | 0.5% | |
Tauros | 11-19 | 19-20 | 6.4% | |
Dodrio | 12-19 | 23 | 0.5% | |
Electrike | 13-21 | 21 | 6.4% | |
Luxio | 15-19 | 13 | 0.5% | |
Luxray | 15-19 | 43 | -4.5% | |
Ampharos | 16-19 | 20 | -4.5% | |
Pichu, Pikachu and Luxray appear only after the credits roll.
Traps encountered
This is the first dungeon in the game to have traps in it, many kinds of traps encountered include the Slumber Trap, Warp Trap, Trip Trap and more. Trip Trap and Warp Trap are more commonly found in this dungeon through to Quicksand Cave.
Image | Trap |
---|---|
Chestnut Trap | |
Selfdestruct Trap | |
Warp Trap | |
Slow Trap | |
Spin Trap | |
File:PokemonTrap.png | Pokémon Trap |
Slumber Trap | |
Summon Trap | |
Gust Trap | |
Poison Trap | |
Trip Trap |
Items
- Pecha Berries
- Oran Berries
- Rawst Berries
- Cheri Berries
- Apples
- Max Elixir
- Iron Thorns (4)
- Link Box
- TM Torment
- TM Thunder Wave
- TM Water Pulse
- TM Swords Dance
- Seeds
- Violent
- Heal
- Reviver
- X-Eye
- Blast
- Orbs
- Escape
- Drought
- All-Hit
- Foe-Seal
- Hurl
- Transfer
- Rollcall
- Gummis
- Gold
- Gray
- Purple
- Pink
- Red
- Royal
- Clear
- Scarfs
- Stamina Band
- Pecha Scarf
- Special Band
Poké encountered here is found in packs of 2-110. There seems to be no connection to items and floor.
Trivia
- In Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky, Luxray's tribe of Luxio is replaced by Manectric's tribe of Electrike. This is possibly due to one of the starter and partner choices in this game being Shinx.
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Sidegames, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Sidegames, respectively. |