Version-exclusive moves: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{game3|Black and White|Black|s}} and {{game|Black and White|s|White 2|2}} | | align="center" width="15%" | {{game3|Black and White|Black|s}} and {{game|Black and White|s|White 2|2}} | ||
| Signature move of {{p|Reshiram}}, which is unobtainable in {{game3|Black and White|White|s}} and {{game|Black and White|s|Black 2|2}}. | | Signature move of {{p|Reshiram}}, which is unobtainable in {{game3|Black and White|White|s}} and {{game|Black and White|s|Black 2|2}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 553 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Ice}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Freeze Shock}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{game|Black and White|s|Black 2|2}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Black Kyurem}}, which is unobtainable in {{game|Black and White|s|White 2|2}} and does not exist in {{game|Black and White|s}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 554 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Ice}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Ice Burn}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{game|Black and White|s|White 2|2}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|White Kyurem}}, which is unobtainable in {{game|Black and White|s|Black 2|2}} and does not exist in {{game|Black and White|s}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align="center" width="24px" | 558 | | align="center" width="24px" | 558 | ||
Line 253: | Line 265: | ||
! colspan="1" | Game | ! colspan="1" | Game | ||
! Reason | ! Reason | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 177 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Flying VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Aeroblast}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
| [[Signature move]] of {{p|Lugia}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 221 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Fire VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Sacred Fire}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Ho-Oh}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 459 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Dragon VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Roar of Time}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Dialga}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 460 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Dragon VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Spacial Rend}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Palkia}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 550 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Electric VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Bolt Strike}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
| [[Signature move]] of {{p|Zekrom}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 551 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Fire VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Blue Flare}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Reshiram}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 553 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Ice VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Freeze Shock}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Black Kyurem}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 554 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Ice VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Ice Burn}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|White Kyurem}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 558 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Fire VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Fusion Flare}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Reshiram}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 559 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Electric VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Fusion Bolt}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Zekrom}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 597 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Fairy}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Aromatic Mist}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y|Y}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Aromatisse}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y|X}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 561 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Fighting VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Mat Block}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Greninja}}, which is unobtainable in{{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 567 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Ghost VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Trick-or-Treat}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Pumpkaboo}} and {{p|Gourgeist}}, which are unobtainable in {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 568 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Normal VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Noble Roar}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Litleo}} and {{p|Pyroar}}, which are unobtainable in {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 575 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Dark VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Parting Shot}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Pancham}} and {{p|Pangoro}}, which are unobtainable in {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 576 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Dark VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Topsy-Turvy}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Inkay}} and {{p|Malamar}}, which are unobtainable in {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 582 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Electric VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Electrify}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Helioptile}} and {{p|Heliolisk}}, which are unobtainable in {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 588 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Steel VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|King's Shield}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Aegislash}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 600 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Bug VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Powder}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Vivillon}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align="center" width="24px" | 601 | | align="center" width="24px" | 601 | ||
Line 258: | Line 384: | ||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Geomancy}} | | align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Geomancy}} | ||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y|X}} | | align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y|X}} | ||
| | | Signature move of {{p|Xerneas}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y|Y}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align="center" width="24px" | 613 | | align="center" width="24px" | 613 | ||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Flying}} | | align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Flying VI}} | ||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Oblivion Wing}} | | align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Oblivion Wing}} | ||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y|Y}} | | align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y|Y}} | ||
| Signature move of {{p|Yveltal}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y|X}}. | | Signature move of {{p|Yveltal}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|X and Y|X}} and {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 616 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Ground VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Land's Wrath}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|X and Y}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Zygarde}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 618 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Water VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Origin Pulse}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Kyogre}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}}. The move does not exist in {{pkmn|X and Y}} at all. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 619 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Ground VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Precipice Blades}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby}} | |||
| Signature move of {{p|Groudon}}, which is unobtainable in {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Alpha Sapphire}}. The move does not exist in {{pkmn|X and Y}} at all. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | 620 | |||
| align="center" width="24px" | {{bag|TM Flying VI}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{m|Dragon Ascent}} | |||
| align="center" width="15%" | {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
| The move does not exist in {{pkmn|X and Y}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" style="background:transparent; height:5px" | | | colspan="4" style="background:transparent; height:5px" | |
Revision as of 22:15, 13 December 2014
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
Version-exclusive moves are moves that are only available in one or two games in a single generation. They are often the signature moves of version-exclusive Pokémon.
This list does not take into account the fact that the following moves could be Sketched, used via Metronome, or obtained from events. This list does not include Shadow moves, which—with the exception of Shadow Rush—are all exclusive to Pokémon XD.
List of version exclusive moves
Generation I
Move | Game | Reason | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
041 | Twineedle | Red and Blue | Signature move of Beedrill, which is unobtainable in Pokémon Yellow | |
080 | Petal Dance | Red and Yellow | Signature move of Oddish, Gloom and Vileplume, which are unobtainable in Blue | |
134 | Kinesis | Yellow | No Pokémon can learn Kinesis in Red or Blue. | |
137 | Glare | Red | Signature move of Ekans and Arbok, which are unobtainable in Blue and Yellow. | |
Generation II
Move | Game | Reason | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
006 | Pay Day | Silver and Crystal | Signature move of Meowth and Persian, which are unobtainable in Gold. | |
013 | Razor Wind | None | No Pokémon can learn Razor Wind in Generation II. | |
169 | Spider Web | Gold and Crystal | Signature move of Spinarak and Ariados, which are unobtainable in Silver. | |
177 | Aeroblast | Silver | Signature move of Lugia, which cannot learn Aeroblast in Gold and Crystal, due to the lowest legitimate level of Lugia in these games being level 70 and level 60 respectively, and the lack of a Move Reminder. | |
217 | Present | Silver and Crystal | Signature move of Delibird, which is unobtainable in Gold. | |
221 | Sacred Fire | Gold | Signature move of Ho-Oh, which cannot learn Sacred Fire in Silver and Crystal, due to the lowest legitimate level of Ho-Oh in these games being 70 and level 60 respectively, and the lack of a Move Reminder. | |
245 | ExtremeSpeed | Gold and Crystal | Signature move of Arcanine, which is unobtainable in Silver. | |
Generation III
Move | Game | Reason | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
006 | Pay Day | Emerald, FireRed, LeafGreen, and XD | Signature move of Meowth and Persian, which are unobtainable in Ruby, Sapphire, and Colosseum. | |
144 | Transform | Emerald, FireRed and LeafGreen | Only move of Ditto, which is unobtainable in Ruby, Sapphire, Colosseum and XD. Mew also learns this move, though it is also exclusive to Pokémon Emerald, and via event only. | |
251 | Beat Up | LeafGreen and Colosseum | Signature move of Sneasel, which is unobtainable in Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, FireRed, and XD. | |
306 | Crush Claw | Ruby and XD | Signature move of Zangoose, which is unobtainable in Sapphire, Emerald, FireRed, LeafGreen, and Colosseum. | |
326 | Extrasensory | Ruby, Emerald and XD | Signature move of Seedot, Nuzleaf and Shiftry, which are unobtainable in Sapphire, FireRed, LeafGreen, and Colosseum. | |
342 | Poison Tail | Sapphire and Emerald | Signature move of Seviper, which is unobtainable in Ruby, FireRed, LeafGreen, Colosseum and XD. | |
Generation IV
Move | Game | Reason | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
169 | Spider Web | Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, HeartGold | Signature move of Spinarak and Ariados, which are unobtainable in SoulSilver. | |
177 | Aeroblast | HeartGold and SoulSilver | Signature move of Lugia, which is unobtainable in Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum. | |
217 | Present | Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, SoulSilver | Signature move of Delibird, which is unobtainable in HeartGold. | |
221 | Sacred Fire | HeartGold and SoulSilver | Signature move of Ho-Oh, which is unobtainable in Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum. | |
449 | Judgment | Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum | Signature move of Arceus, which has never had an event distribution for HeartGold and SoulSilver. | |
459 | Roar of Time | Diamond, Platinum, HeartGold and SoulSilver | Signature move of Dialga, which is unobtainable in Pearl. | |
460 | Spacial Rend | Pearl, Platinum, HeartGold and SoulSilver | Signature move of Palkia, which is unobtainable in Diamond. | |
461 | Lunar Dance | Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum | Signature move of Cresselia, which is unobtainable in HeartGold and SoulSilver. | |
462 | Crush Grip | Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum | Signature move of Regigigas, which is unobtainable in HeartGold and SoulSilver. However, Regigigas requires Regirock, Regice, and Registeel to be in the players party to obtain, which must be sent from Ruby, Sapphire, or Emerald, or (in Platinum only) can be encountered using an event Regigigas. | |
463 | Magma Storm | Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum | Signature move of Heatran, which is unobtainable in HeartGold and SoulSilver. | |
464 | Dark Void | Platinum | Signature move of Darkrai, which cannot be caught in-game in Diamond, Pearl, HeartGold and SoulSilver. | |
465 | Seed Flare | Platinum | Signature move of Shaymin, which cannot be caught in-game in Diamond, Pearl, HeartGold and SoulSilver. | |
Generation V
Move | Game | Reason | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
550 | Bolt Strike | White and Black 2 | Signature move of Zekrom, which is unobtainable in Black and White 2. | |
551 | Blue Flare | Black and White 2 | Signature move of Reshiram, which is unobtainable in White and Black 2. | |
553 | Freeze Shock | Black 2 | Signature move of Black Kyurem, which is unobtainable in White 2 and does not exist in Pokémon Black and White. | |
554 | Ice Burn | White 2 | Signature move of White Kyurem, which is unobtainable in Black 2 and does not exist in Pokémon Black and White. | |
558 | Fusion Flare | Black and White 2 | Signature move of Reshiram, which is unobtainable in White and Black 2. | |
559 | Fusion Bolt | White and Black 2 | Signature move of Zekrom, which is unobtainable in Black and White 2. | |
Generation VI
Move | Game | Reason | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
177 | Aeroblast | Alpha Sapphire | Signature move of Lugia, which is unobtainable in X and Y and Omega Ruby. | |
221 | Sacred Fire | Omega Ruby | Signature move of Ho-Oh, which is unobtainable in X and Y and Alpha Sapphire. | |
459 | Roar of Time | Alpha Sapphire | Signature move of Dialga, which is unobtainable in X and Y and Omega Ruby. | |
460 | Spacial Rend | Omega Ruby | Signature move of Palkia, which is unobtainable in X and Y and Alpha Sapphire. | |
550 | Bolt Strike | Alpha Sapphire | Signature move of Zekrom, which is unobtainable in X and Y and Omega Ruby. | |
551 | Blue Flare | Omega Ruby | Signature move of Reshiram, which is unobtainable in X and Y and Alpha Sapphire. | |
553 | Freeze Shock | Alpha Sapphire | Signature move of Black Kyurem, which is unobtainable in X and Y and Omega Ruby. | |
554 | Ice Burn | Omega Ruby | Signature move of White Kyurem, which is unobtainable in X and Y and Alpha Sapphire. | |
558 | Fusion Flare | Omega Ruby | Signature move of Reshiram, which is unobtainable in X and Y and Alpha Sapphire. | |
559 | Fusion Bolt | Alpha Sapphire | Signature move of Zekrom, which is unobtainable in X and Y and Omega Ruby. | |
597 | Aromatic Mist | Y | Signature move of Aromatisse, which is unobtainable in X and Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
561 | Mat Block | X and Y | Signature move of Greninja, which is unobtainable inOmega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
567 | Trick-or-Treat | X and Y | Signature move of Pumpkaboo and Gourgeist, which are unobtainable in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
568 | Noble Roar | X and Y | Signature move of Litleo and Pyroar, which are unobtainable in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
575 | Parting Shot | X and Y | Signature move of Pancham and Pangoro, which are unobtainable in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
576 | Topsy-Turvy | X and Y | Signature move of Inkay and Malamar, which are unobtainable in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
582 | Electrify | X and Y | Signature move of Helioptile and Heliolisk, which are unobtainable in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
588 | King's Shield | X and Y | Signature move of Aegislash, which is unobtainable in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
600 | Powder | X and Y | Signature move of Vivillon, which is unobtainable in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
601 | Geomancy | X | Signature move of Xerneas, which is unobtainable in Y and Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
613 | Oblivion Wing | Y | Signature move of Yveltal, which is unobtainable in X and Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
616 | Land's Wrath | X and Y | Signature move of Zygarde, which is unobtainable in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. | |
618 | Origin Pulse | Alpha Sapphire | Signature move of Kyogre, which is unobtainable in Omega Ruby. The move does not exist in X and Y at all. | |
619 | Precipice Blades | Omega Ruby | Signature move of Groudon, which is unobtainable in Alpha Sapphire. The move does not exist in X and Y at all. | |
620 | Dragon Ascent | Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire | The move does not exist in X and Y. | |
See also
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |