Choice Scarf: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(→Acquisition: Events; adjustments) |
||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| [[Battle Subway]]/[[Pokémon World Tournament|PWT]] (24 [[Battle Point|BP]]) | | [[Battle Subway]]/[[Pokémon World Tournament|PWT]] (24 [[Battle Point|BP]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev6| | | {{gameabbrev6|XYORAS}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Battle Maison]] (48 [[Battle Point|BP]]) | | [[Battle Maison]] (48 [[Battle Point|BP]]) | ||
Line 102: | Line 98: | ||
| [[Mossui Town]] | | [[Mossui Town]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Distribution==== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{items color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{items color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{items color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|M}} | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation VII)|CoroCoro Rockruff Enhancement items}} | |||
| Japanese | |||
| December 15, 2016 to February 14, 2017 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation IX)|Summer training support sets}} | |||
| Japan | |||
| July 22 to September 30, 2023 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
=====As a [[held item]]===== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{items color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{items color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{items color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| rowspan=3 | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | |||
| {{DL|List of local English event Pokémon distributions (Generation V)|Abram Burrows's Cloyster}} | |||
| United States | |||
| January 20, 2013 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of local Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation V)|Emboar|Pokémon Center 15th Anniversary Emboar}} | |||
| Japanese | |||
| June 19 to 25, 2013<br>July 3 to 7, 2013 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| [[Cinema Genesect]] | |||
| Japanese, Taiwan, Korean | |||
| Various | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{DL|List of local event Pokémon distributions (Generation VI)|Arash Ommati's Mamoswine}} | |||
| Various | |||
| Various | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{gameabbrev6|XYORAS}} | |||
| {{DL|List of local event Pokémon distributions (Generation VI)|Kyogre|Dahara City Kyogre}} | |||
| Japan | |||
| June 20 to August 31, 2015<br>June 27 to 28, 2015 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of Korean region serial code event Pokémon distributions (Generation VI)|Kyogre|Dahara City Kyogre}} | |||
| Korean | |||
| November 20, 2015 to January 31, 2016 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| rowspan=4 | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | |||
| {{DL|List of event Pokémon distributions (Sword and Shield)|Dada Zarude|Jungle Pokémon}} | |||
| Japan, Taiwan | |||
| December 25, 2020 to March 31, 2021<br>December 10, 2021 to March 31, 2022 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of event Pokémon distributions (Sword and Shield)|Dada Zarude|Korean Jungle Pokémon}} | |||
| Korea | |||
| September 15 to November 30, 2021 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of event Pokémon distributions (Sword and Shield)|Dada Zarude|International Jungle Pokémon}} | |||
| All | |||
| October 7 to December 31, 2021 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of event Pokémon distributions (Sword and Shield)|Marco Hemantha Kaludura Silva's Dracovish}} | |||
| All | |||
| April 22 to 25, 2022 | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:54, 3 December 2023
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
|
The Choice Scarf (Japanese: こだわりスカーフ Fixation Scarf) is a type of held item introduced in Generation IV. It boosts the holder's Speed, but locks it into only using one move. It has two counterparts that boost different stats: Choice Band and Choice Specs.
In the core series games
Price
|
Effect
When held by a Pokémon, it boosts the Pokémon's Speed by 50%, but only allows the use of the first move selected. This effect resets when the holder is withdrawn.
Generation IV
In Pokémon Diamond and Pearl, due to a glitch, if a Pokémon uses U-turn and switches into a Pokémon holding a Choice Scarf that also knows U-turn, that Pokémon will be locked into U-turn. This was fixed in subsequent games.
Generation V to VI
From Generation V onward, if a Pokémon is already locked into a move due to a held Choice Scarf, if the held Choice Scarf is removed while its effect is negated, the Pokémon will be affected by the Choice item lock glitch.
Generation VII
If a Pokémon holding a Choice Scarf uses a move other than the one it's locked into (such as through Instruct or Dancer), the move will fail and no PP will be deducted.
Generation VIII
If a Pokémon holding a Choice Scarf Dynamaxes, the item will temporarily have no effect; the stat boost will be disabled, and the Pokémon will no longer be subject to move locks. After the Dynamax ends, the stat boost is restored, and any previous move lock will be re-enabled.
Description
|
Acquisition
|
Distribution
|
As a held item
|
Gallery
Artwork
Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
In the spin-off games
Pokémon: Magikarp Jump
In Pokémon: Magikarp Jump, Choice Scarf is a Friendship Item that can be purchased for 600. It summons Gardevoir as a helper Pokémon.
In other languages
|
External links
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |