List of English opening themes: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Main series: This should do for now.) |
|||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE17.png|200px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE17.png|200px]] | ||
| ''[[Pokémon Theme#Opening animation: Dub OP 17|Pokémon Theme (Version XY)]]'' | | ''[[Pokémon Theme#Opening animation: Dub OP 17|Pokémon Theme (Version XY)]]'' | ||
| [[Pokémon the Series: XY]] | | [[Pokémon the Series: XY|Pokémon the Series: XY<br><small>Season 1</small>]] | ||
| [[XY001]]<br>''Kalos, Where Dreams and Adventures Begin!'' | | [[XY001]]<br>''Kalos, Where Dreams and Adventures Begin!'' | ||
| [[XY049]]<br>''Bonnie for the Defense!'' | | [[XY049]]<br>''Bonnie for the Defense!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE18.png|200px]] | |||
| ''[[Be a Hero]]'' | |||
| Pokémon the Series: XY<br><small>Season 2</small> | |||
| [[XY050]]<br>''Pathways to Performance Partnering!'' | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}};" | | | colspan="5" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}};" | |
Revision as of 20:49, 7 February 2015
This is a list of English opening themes of the Pokémon anime.
Main series
Screenshot | Title | Season | Debut episode | Final episode |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pokémon Theme | Indigo League | EP001 Pokémon - I Choose You! |
EP080 Friends to the End | |
Pokémon World | Adventures in the Orange Islands | EP081 Pallet Party Panic |
EP116 The Rivalry Revival | |
Pokémon Johto | The Johto Journeys | EP117 Don't Touch That 'dile |
EP157 The Fortune Hunters | |
Born to Be a Winner | Johto League Champions | EP158 A Goldenrod Opportunity |
EP209 Machoke, Machoke Man! | |
Believe in Me | Master Quest | EP210 Around the Whirlpool |
EP274 Hoenn Alone! | |
I Wanna Be a Hero | Advanced | AG001 Get the Show on the Road |
AG040 Watt's with Wattson | |
This Dream | Advanced Challenge | AG041 What You Seed is What You Get |
AG092 Judgment Day! | |
Unbeatable | Advanced Battle | AG093 Clamperl of Wisdom! |
AG145 Pasta La Vista! | |
Battle Frontier | Battle Frontier | AG146 Fear Factor Phony |
AG192 Home is Where the Start Is! | |
Diamond and Pearl | Diamond and Pearl | DP001 Following a Maiden's Voyage! |
DP052 Smells Like Team Spirit! | |
We Will Be Heroes | Diamond & Pearl: Battle Dimension | DP053 Tears For Fears! |
DP104 Sleepless in Pre-Battle! | |
Battle Cry - (Stand Up!) | Diamond & Pearl: Galactic Battles | DP105 Get Your Rotom Running! |
DP157 Gotta Get A Gible! | |
We Will Carry On! | Diamond & Pearl: Sinnoh League Victors | DP158 Regaining the Home Advantage! |
DP191 Memories are Made of Bliss! | |
Black and White | Pokémon: Black & White | BW001 In the Shadow of Zekrom! |
BW048 Battle for the Underground! | |
Rival Destinies | Pokémon Black & White: Rival Destinies | BW049 Enter Elesa, Electrifying Gym Leader! |
BW097 Unova's Survival Crisis! | |
It's Always You and Me | Pokémon Black & White: Adventures in Unova | BW098 Beauties Battling for Pride and Prestige! |
BW142 The Dream Continues! | |
Pokémon Theme (Version XY) | Pokémon the Series: XY Season 1 |
XY001 Kalos, Where Dreams and Adventures Begin! |
XY049 Bonnie for the Defense! | |
Be a Hero | Pokémon the Series: XY Season 2 |
XY050 Pathways to Performance Partnering! |
TBA | |
Other
Trivia
- Each of the main opening themes was also used as the English ending theme, except during Pokémon: Battle Frontier, where part of the rap section of Pokémon Go! served as the ending theme instead.
- Starting with We Will Be Heroes, the main opening themes started to include credits.
Opening and ending themes of the Pokémon anime |
---|
English opening themes • English movie ending themes Japanese opening themes • Japanese ending themes Korean opening themes • Korean ending themes Albanian • Arabic • Basque • Bulgarian • Catalan • Chinese • Croatian • Czech • Danish • Dutch • Finnish |
This article is part of Project Music, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon song, CD and musician. |