Staff of Pokémon Sun and Moon

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

This list of staff members worked on the seventh generation games, Pokémon Sun and Moon. The game was published by Nintendo and developed by Game Freak.

List of staff

Director

Program Director

  • Sosuke Tamada

Graphics Director

Planning Director

  • Shigeru Ohmori

Digital Movie Design Section Director / Effect Design Section Director

UI Graphic Design Section Director

Game Battle System Design Section Director

  • Kazumasa Iwao

Network System Section Director / Game Design Section Director

  • Takeshi Kawachimaru

Sound Section Director

Scenario

Pokémon Concept & Pokédex Text

  • Suguru Nakatsui
  • Kenji Matsushima
  • Toshinobu Matsumiya
  • Masafumi Nukita

Field Contents Programming

  • Lead: Tomoya Takahashi
  • Junya Ikuta
  • Kazuki Saita
  • Yuya Ikeuchi
  • Soichi Miyachi

Event Programming

  • Lead: Miyuki Iwasawa
  • Masayuki Onoue
  • Nobutaka Takeda
  • Syo Ohhira

Field Environment Programming

  • Lead: Nozomu Saito
  • Masanori Kanamaru

Pokémon Drawing Programming

  • Lead: Masateru Ishiguro
  • Naoya Uematsu
  • Makoto Takebe

Digital System Programming

  • Nathanael Peter Yam

Tool Programming

  • Syo Araki
  • Nathanael Peter Yam
  • Morihiko Kiryu
  • Toru Nagihashi
  • Akihiro Gomi

UI System Programming

  • Lead: Katsumi Ohno
  • Hiroyuki Nakamura
  • Koji Kawada
  • Yuya Fukushima
  • Yuto Uchida

Battle System Programming

  • Nobuhiko Ariizumi
  • Toshihiro Obata
  • Masao Taya
  • Satoshi Kijima

Network Programming

  • Lead: Shin Kohsaka
  • Katsuhiko Ichiraku
  • Katsumi Ohno
  • Akira Endo
  • Yu Muto

Pokémon Characters Design

Pokémon Design Coordination

  • Suguru Nakatsui

Trainer Graphics Design

Illustration Support

3D Map Graphics

  • Lead: Maiko Fujiwara
  • Hiroki Fuchino
  • Mana Ibe
  • Haruka Tochigi
  • Kensaku Nabana
  • Ryoutarou Ohto
  • Sayaka Ohto
  • Sung Jinyoung
  • Naoto Yoshinari
  • Mayumi Shigeno
  • Rin Nakayama
  • Shinichirou Tsukada
  • Miki Sato
  • Sawako Okada
  • Yuki Fujikura
  • Arisu Katagiri
  • Kazuki Takahashi
  • Hikaru Sameshima
  • Naoki Goda
  • Yuki Inami
  • Naoki Goda
  • Shinya Asanuma
  • CREEK & RIVER Co.,Ltd.
  • Digital Works Entertainment

Character Modeling

  • Lead: Tomohiko Ohkubo
  • Sakiko Maeda
  • Yuki Yamamoto
  • Hitomi Imaizumi
  • Junsei Kuninobu
  • Shinya Komaki
  • Sachiyo Awata
  • Yoshihiro Ohtsuka
  • Hidenori Tanaka
  • Yukari Hoshi
  • Shinobu Ueki
  • Mamoru Hitotsuyanagi
  • Chihiro Fujii
  • Daishi Yanai
  • Lai Chuan-Ming
  • Yuusaku Andou
  • Syouko Terada
  • Kioka Niimi
  • Haruyasu Akagi
  • Jun Arai
  • Soshi Takatsu
  • Atsushi Nakagawa
  • Yousuke Toyoshima
  • Nana Takahashi
  • Atsuru Takahashi
  • Hikari Sugiyama
  • Ryuhei Sasaki
  • PLANETA Co.,Ltd.

Character Motion Design

  • Lead: Kenta Kawano
  • Natsumi Inoue
  • Aoi Inaba
  • Tsubasa Matsuzaki
  • Futoshi Kajita
  • Daisuke Nakayama
  • Hiroshi Nakagomi
  • Yuya Katsuyama
  • Masashi Miyazaki
  • Kaoru Seida
  • CREEK & RIVER Co.,Ltd.

Pokémon Model Inspection

  • Lead: Tomohiko Ohkubo
  • Kenta Kawano
  • Yuki Yamamoto
  • Sakiko Maeda
  • Hideki Iwata
  • Hidekazu Takahashi
  • Yoshiaki Yazawa
  • Yuki Kanayama
  • Erina Chikaizumi
  • Takashi Yamauchi
  • Shugo Takayama
  • Midori Takata

Digital Movie Design

  • Tsubasa Matsuzaki
  • Mayuka Yoshikawa
  • Yuki Wakamatsu
  • Stephen Redmond
  • Yui Matsuura
  • Hiroki Kanno
  • Masaya Akiyama

Effect Design

  • Kojiro Matsuyama
  • Toshimitsu Arai
  • Yosuke Uematsu
  • Ai Takabayashi
  • Erena Maruya
  • Koichi Yasuda

UI Graphic Design

  • Erika Kuga
  • Taichi Wakabayashi
  • Mitsuhiro Ariga
  • Yurina Moriya
  • Misaki Tsukamoto

Concept Illustration / Item Design

  • Emi Ando
  • Hyunjung Lee
  • Daiki Sato
  • Noriko Iida

Event Planning / Video Direction

  • Lead: Katsunori Suginaka
  • Ryota Muranaka
  • Hiroyuki Tani
  • Satoshi Tamagawa
  • Yuya Watanabe
  • Yoshikazu Kojima
  • Rebuild Games LLC.

Storyboard Design

  • Romanov Higa

Game Map Design

  • Lead: Chihiro Hayashi
  • Kazuki Muroi
  • Yohei Asaoka
  • Masahiro Takei
  • Kaori Hayashi

Field System Design

  • Lead: Masafumi Nukita
  • Hiroyuki Tani
  • Atsushi Terachi
  • Akira Nakamura
  • Kazumasa Iwao

Game Dialogue Design

  • Lead: Suguru Nakatsui
  • Kenji Matsushima
  • Toshinobu Matsumiya
  • Masafumi Nukita
  • Takashi Hino

Game Text Localization Support

  • Kenji Matsushima
  • Masafumi Nukita

Trainer Character Concept

  • Suguru Nakatsui
  • Chihiro Hayashi

Battle Planning

Game UI System Design

  • Tetsuji Ohta

Communication Features Planning

  • Lead: Teruyuki Shimoyamada
  • Atsushi Terachi
  • Hidenaga Endo

Concept Planning

  • Kazumasa Iwao
  • Atsushi Terachi
  • Masafumi Nukita

Game Design Balancing

  • Shohei Kawano
  • Jun Ito
  • Kei Setoguchi
  • Mitsuyo Matsunaga

Music

Pokémon Voice Design

  • Hideaki Kuroda
  • GEMINI BREEZE LLC.

Sound Effects

  • GEMINI BREEZE LLC.
  • Hideaki Kuroda

Recording Coordination

  • Kenji Saito

Recording Engineer

  • Takahiro Oshima
  • Kenji Nakajo

Vocal Recording

  • Lisa Ooki
  • Yuu Uchida
  • Naoto Fuga
  • Masayuki Okazaki
  • KYOtaro

Instrumental Recording

  • Takahiro Morimoto
  • Kanoko Matsukawa

Special Thanks-Sound

  • Masaya Watanabe
  • Atsushi Higuchi

Pokémon 3D Modeling

  • Art Director: Atsuko Ujiie
  • Product Manager: Masamichi Anazawa
  • Miku Majima
  • Takashi Sakuma
  • Takafumi Misawa
  • Joe Naha
  • Rie Tatsuno
  • Masaya Ishizuka

Pokémon Character Modeling

  • Lead: Shunsuke Uematsu
  • Hiroki Fujiwara
  • Kengo Nakahiro
  • Mai Ueda
  • Kouichiro Wakamatsu
  • Atsushi Watanabe
  • Yoshinobu Maezawa
  • Yuichi Komagata
  • Takaya Shinkai
  • Masafumi Sugiyama
  • Mai Takai
  • Chisato Fujita
  • Tomoka Ogura
  • Minoru Koga
  • Kotaro Kitada
  • Hiromi Koda
  • Itsuki Wakuta

Pokémon Character Motion

  • Lead: Tomomi Sakuma
  • Masataka Hata
  • Orie Watanabe
  • Takahiro Koizumi
  • Keiko Kato
  • Suguru Fukaya
  • Yosuke Takahashi
  • Akira Sakawa
  • Yuichi Ishizaki
  • Megumi Miyagawa
  • Hiromichi Hidaka
  • Yoshiakira Nakano
  • Akira Takayama
  • Kuni Furukubo
  • Tatsuo Kuwabara

Pikachu Voice

Voice Recording Director

  • Masafumi Mima

Voice Recording Coordinator

  • Takuro Muratsubaki

English Localization

  • Yasuhiro Usui
  • Mikiko Ryu
  • Mayu Todo
  • Yoshi Uemura
  • Shinobu Taylor

English Translation

  • Hisato Yamamori
  • Sayuri Munday
  • Jillian Nonaka
  • Ben Regal
  • Bryson Clark

English Editing

  • Blaise Selby
  • Kellyn Ballard
  • Eric Haddock
  • Rachel Payne

European Localisation

  • Noriko Netley
  • Makiko Cottrell
  • Kaori Manabe
  • Nami Kusumoto
  • Suirei Okata
  • Maya Yoshida
  • Hideko Russell
  • Bertrand Lecocq
  • Elena Nardo
  • Cyril Schultz

French Translation

  • Aymeric Forgit
  • Guillaume Didier
  • Lylia Khrissate
  • Sarah Provost
  • Laurent Nguyen

French Editing

  • Franck Couée
  • Pierre Gauthier
  • Clémence Amoric

German Translation

  • Daniel Heucher
  • Michael Ecke
  • Kathleen Kalms
  • Matthias Wissnet
  • Josef Shanel
  • Christopher Derbort

German Editing

  • Claudia Thon
  • Sina Moelleken
  • Ireneusz Radko

Italian Translation

  • Guido Scarabello
  • Manuela Suriano
  • Marco Sartori
  • Giovanni Ballarin
  • Anna Rita Spera
  • Francesca Serci

Italian Editing

  • Fabio Giusti
  • Silvia De Bellis
  • Alice Troiani

Spanish Translation

  • Enrique Joga Elvira
  • Alejandro Martínez Monge
  • Alberto Gracia Castellano
  • Servando Doval Díaz
  • Luis Alis Ferrer
  • Diego Luque de la Campa

Spanish Editing

  • Mariona Pera i de Miguel
  • Virginia Paradés Gurrea
  • Eva Rodriguez Grana

Korean Translation & Editing

  • Mihwa Choi
  • Jieun Byun
  • Youngjun Park
  • Jeongmin Kwon

Chinese Localization

  • Yinjuan Wang
  • Shin'ichi Sasamoto

Chinese Translation & Editing

  • Xiaochun Qiu
  • Jun Yuan
  • Xi Zhang
  • Claudia Chan
  • Kirsty Goto
  • Phoebe Mak
  • Chingyun Sung
  • Chungte Huang

Chinese Artwork

  • Yi Peng
  • Aubrey Chan

English & European Graphic Design

English & European Localization Support

  • Jeff Hines
  • Robert Colling
  • Tadasu Hasegawa
  • Marvin Andrews

NOA Localization Support

  • Joel Simon
  • Ryo Uchida
  • Terry Chan

NOE Localisation Support

  • Canela Rodal
  • Ryoko Sawabe

NOK Localization Support

  • Hyokjin Jung
  • Dongyeon Kim
  • Soonil Kim
  • Seoyun Yun
  • Siyoung An
  • Inseon Song

Special Thanks-Localization

  • Christopher Parent
  • Thomas Candland
  • Mary Rayes
  • Dario De Leo
  • Aya Bamba

Technical Support

  • Shuhei Furukawa
  • Yuta Ogawa
  • Shotaro Iwanaga

Server Development

  • Shinnosuke Miki
  • Noritaka Otsuka
  • Kazuto Shimizu
  • Kenkichi Miura

Pokémon Global Link

  • Shin Uwai
  • Shusaku Egami
  • Osamu Fujita
  • Takahiro Onishi
  • Takehito Hosoda
  • Takeshi Seki
  • Youko Nakayama
  • Kayo Nakata
  • Keiichi Yoshikawa
  • Hideyoshi Uehara
  • Tomohiro Matsumoto
  • Yang Rong
  • Hikaru Ozono
  • Nguyen Ngoc Tram Anh
  • Yoshihiro Inoue
  • Yukiko Hamasaki
  • Ryosuke Nakamura
  • Akiko Horio
  • Yoshiyuki Hirota
  • Takashi Saito
  • Takuya Hogawa
  • Shingo Maekawa
  • Dai Okuyama
  • Hirotaka Nakamura
  • Kazuya Iwamoto

Debug Management

  • Motoki Nakajima
  • Nobuya Sasaki
  • Yuki Tanikawa
  • Takahiro Kumasaka
  • Keisuke Fukushima
  • Takuya Inoue
  • Akiko Ohashi
  • Hiroya Takeda

Debug

NOA Product Testing

  • Kentaro Nishimura
  • Seth Hanser
  • Sean Egan
  • Tomoko Mikami
  • Marko Wallenius
  • Dan Mathias
  • Makiko Szolas
  • Tom Hertzog
  • Madison Levitan
  • Marleah Gates
  • Michael Sahlin
  • Chris Hicks
  • Pablo Reyes
  • NOA Product Testing Technicians

NOE QA Coordination

  • Patrick Thorenz
  • Jesús Gutiérrez Cuadra
  • Marco Gruden

NOE Quality Assurance

  • Ben Howard-Hale
  • Christopher Stewart
  • Matthieu Lamouroux
  • Ahmed Bounouar
  • Laurence Uhlen
  • Emilien de Salles Costa
  • Mathieu Springinsfeld
  • Elisa Lapini
  • Alessandro Crosa
  • Rita di Lascio
  • Daniele Albrito
  • Veronica Casi
  • Lutz Ohl
  • Sebastian Jende
  • Hannah Siebert
  • Christina Stoffel
  • Edwin Kirschenmann
  • Julio Manzaneda
  • Ibon Díez Maeztu
  • Daniel Picazo Millán
  • Miguel Ángel Carnero Calderón
  • Lorena Gívica Pita
  • Pole To Win International

NOK Testing & Quality Assurance

  • Hyokjin Jung
  • Kyoungim Na
  • Eodo Lee
  • NOK Quality Control Sect.

Chinese Product Testing

  • Ming Xu
  • Gang Yan
  • Jiong Zhang
  • Deguang Yan
  • Huiming Hu
  • Yayun Ling
  • ShihWei Yang
  • WanJing Chen

Artwork

  • Kenichi Koga
  • Ikumi Fujishiro
  • Chiaki Shinkai

Artwork Support

  • Yasuko Sugiyama
  • Sachiko Nakamichi

Manual Editing

  • Megumi Shichida
  • Aki Sakurai
  • Dan Owsen
  • James Michael
  • Stefan Dickhardt
  • Andrea De Benedetto
  • Yi Peng

Z-Ring and QR Scan Planning

  • Hirofumi Hasegawa
  • Tatsuro Takahashi
  • Takahiro Oguri
  • Gen Nagashima
  • Masahiko Yamazaki
  • Takashi Ohi
  • Takeo Yoshimura
  • Sho Ohshima
  • Yoshiaki Kano
  • Yasushi Kono

Special Thanks

  • Tetsuya Watanabe
  • Kenji Tominaga
  • Yuichiro Mori
  • Yoshio Tajiri
  • Teiko Sasaki
  • Yu Narisada
  • Yoshimi Kawaguchi
  • Haruka Furukawa
  • Emi Endo
  • Haruka Sunaga
  • Miho Murata
  • Kosuke Harada
  • Kaori Kobayashi
  • Yuichiro Yamamoto
  • Nagaaki Fukase
  • Hirokazu Tanaka
  • Hiroyuki Jinnai
  • Kenjiro Ito
  • Mikiko Ohashi
  • Tomotaka Komura
  • Atsushi Sugimoto
  • Toshio Miyahara
  • Eisuke Kasejima
  • Taku Kawamoto
  • Masami Tanaka
  • Susumu Fukunaga
  • Rui Kawaguchi
  • Ryosuke Hanawa
  • Shohei Furuta
  • Yoshitaka Fujiwara
  • Nobue Ito
  • Nobuhiro Sawabe
  • Takeshi Masuda
  • Hidenaga Katakami
  • Gakuji Nomoto
  • Kenichi Arai
  • Takashi Orikata
  • Michiko Takizawa
  • Hirotaka Hayakawa
  • Jiro Koga
  • Yoriomi Uego
  • Kenji Yanagisawa
  • Yukari Fukushima
  • Misuzu Kanayama
  • Emiko Yoshino
  • Akie Fujimoto
  • Yukie Funakubo
  • Shoichi Obora
  • Arata Sato
  • Madoka Nishizawa
  • Takashi Koyama
  • Kenji Okubo
  • Gaku Susai
  • Jaiboem Lim
  • Jihye Lee
  • Kyeongmi Kim
  • Chanho Sohn
  • Yongho So
  • Jiwon Yang
  • Toshio Mukai
  • Tomotaka Izuhiro
  • Kenshiro Ueda
  • Tomohiro Umemura
  • Ryosuke Kido
  • Tomotsugu Nagaoka

Concept

  • Takao Unno

Information Coordinators

  • Yuta Nakai
  • Tsuyoshi Ichikawa
  • Shiho Haraguchi
  • Toya Yoneda

Coordinators

  • Shunsuke Kohori
  • Mitsuyo Matsunaga
  • Masayuki Wada
  • Akira Kinashi
  • Yuki Okada
  • Kei Ninomiya

Produced By

  • Junichi Masuda
  • Shin Uwai
  • Takato Utsunomiya
  • Hitoshi Yamagami

General Producer

  • Shinya Takahashi

Executive Producers

Developed By


Staff of the Pokémon games and anime
Core series
Red and GreenBlue (JP)Red and BlueYellowGold and SilverCrystal
Ruby and SapphireFireRed and LeafGreenEmeraldDiamond and PearlPlatinum
HeartGold and SoulSilverBlack and WhiteBlack 2 and White 2X and Y
Omega Ruby and Alpha SapphireSun and MoonUltra Sun and Ultra Moon
Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!
Side games
Stadium (JP)Stadium (English)Stadium 2ColosseumXD
Box RSBattle RevolutionRanchDream Radar
Spin-off games
Hey You, Pikachu!ChannelPokéPark WiiPokéPark 2
Trading Card GameCard GB2: Here Comes Team GR!
SnapPinball: Ruby & SapphirePuzzle League
Puzzle ChallengeDashTrozei!Battle Trozei
MD: Red and Blue Rescue TeamMD: Explorers of Time and Darkness
MD: Explorers of SkyMD (WiiWare)MD: Gates to InfinitySuper MD
RangerRanger: Shadows of AlmiaRanger: Guardian Signs
RumbleRumble BlastRumble URumble World
Learn with Pokémon: Typing AdventurePokédex 3D (Pro) • Conquest
The Thieves and the 1000 PokémonDetective Pikachu (Birth of a New Duo)
ShufflePokkén Tournament (DX)DuelMagikarp JumpQuest
Anime
Staff of the Pokémon anime

Project Games logo.png This game-related article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games.