2022 World Championships

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
2019
World Championships
2023
Logo
Previous logo

The 2022 World Championships was held at ExCeL London in London, United Kingdom from August 18 to 21, 2022. It was the seventeenth invitation-only championships for players of the Pokémon Trading Card Game, the twelfth for players of the Pokémon video games, the fifth for players of Pokkén Tournament, and the first for players of Pokémon GO and Pokémon UNITE. This was the second time the Pokémon World Championships are held outside of the United States, following the 2013 World Championships in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

Invitations for the Trading Card Game and the video game events were awarded to players who accumulate enough Championship Points throughout the season. Invitations for Pokkén Tournament were awarded to the top placements at three International Championships and players from Japan. There were also Last Chance Qualifiers held for Pokkén Tournament.

The World Championships were initially intended to be held at ExCeL London from August 14 to 16, 2020, but were canceled along with the 2020 Play! Pokémon Championship Series as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, being moved to August 2021.[1][2] The World Championships were subsequently moved to 2022.[3]

A pop up Pokémon Center was opened during the 2022 World Championships.[4]

Trading Card Game Championships

The Pokémon Trading Card Game featured the 2021-22 Standard format, using all cards from Sword & Shield onward. Players received invitations from gaining enough Championship Points throughout the year, with the best of them receiving Day Two Invitations, or from the previous World Championships.

The following cards were not legal for play specifically at the 2022 World Championships due to not being distributed worldwide:

Junior Division

Haruki Miyamoto of Japan was the defending champion.

Rikuto Ohashi of Japan became the new World Champion with a final record of 6-0-1.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
2  Rikuto Ohashi Japan  
 Kuto Kawamoto Japan  
    2  Rikuto Ohashi Japan  
     Prince Williams United States  
 Misha Shapkin United Kingdom
 Prince Williams United States  
    2  Rikuto Ohashi Japan
    3  Tristan Tse Canada
3  Tristan Tse Canada  
 Marcelo Rubio Turra Brazil  
    3  Tristan Tse Canada
     Chung Yen-Tso Taiwan  
 Hatsuto Kogawa Japan
 Chung Yen-Tso Taiwan  



Senior Division

Kaya Lichtleitner of Germany was the defending champion.

Liam Halliburton of USA became the new World Champion with a record of 6-1-1.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
 Owen Dalgard United States  
 João Gabriel Brazil  
     João Gabriel Brazil  
     Sebastian Lashmet United States  
 Roberto Costanzo France
 Sebastian Lashmet United States  
     Sebastian Lashmet United States
     Liam Halliburton United States
 Justin Newdorf United States  
 Liam Halliburton United States  
     Liam Halliburton United States
     Soma Yoshimura Japan  
 Soma Yoshimura Japan
 Daniel Magda Czech Republic  



Master Division

Henry Brand of Australia was the defending champion.

Ondřej Škubal of the Czech Republic became the new World Champion with a record of 6-0-2.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
1  Daichi Shimada Japan  
8  Otavio Gouveia Brazil  
    1  Daichi Shimada Japan  
    4  James Cox Australia  
5  Andrew Estrada Canada
4  James Cox Australia  
    1  Daichi Shimada Japan
    3  Ondřej Škubal Czech Republic
3  Ondřej Škubal Czech Republic  
6  Andre Chiasson Canada  
    3  Ondřej Škubal Czech Republic
    2  Ryota Ishiyama Japan  
7  Kaiwen Cabbabe Australia
2  Ryota Ishiyama Japan  



Video Game Championships

Players received invitations from gaining enough Championship Points throughout the year, with the best of them receiving Day Two Invitations, or from the previous World Championships.

Matches took place in Pokémon Sword and Shield and were all Double Battles. All Pokémon in the Galar Pokédex except Mythical Pokémon and certain Legendary Pokémon, given they had a Galar symbol, were allowed. Levels for all Pokémon were adjusted to level 50 and no duplicate Pokémon or items were allowed. Players were given seven minutes of Your Time, 45 seconds of Move Time, and 15 minutes of Game Time per game.

Junior Division

Pi Wu of Taiwan was the defending champion.

Kosaku Miyamoto of Japan became the new World Champion.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
   
   
       
       
 
   
     Kiara Nguyen Australia
     Kosaku M Japan
   
   
     
       
 
   



Senior Division

Ko Tsukide of Japan was the defending champion.

Yasuharu Shimizu of Japan became the new World Champion.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
   
   
       
       
 
   
     Nicholas Kan Australia
     Yasuharu Shimizu Japan
   
   
     
       
 
   



Master Division

Naoto Mizobuchi of Japan was the defending champion and finished as a quarterfinalist.

Eduardo Cunha of Portugal became the new World Champion.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
 Eduardo Cunha Portugal  
 Naoto Mizobuchi Japan  
     Eduardo Cunha Portugal  
     Paul Chua United States  
 Calvin Foster United Kingdom
 Paul Chua United States  
     Eduardo Cunha Portugal
     Guillermo Castilla Diaz Spain
 Meaghan Rattle Australia  
 James Baek United States  
     James Baek United States
     Guillermo Castilla Diaz Spain  
 Davide Carrer Italy
 Guillermo Castilla Diaz Spain  



Pokkén Tournament Championships

Invitations were given out to top placements at the Oceania, Europe, and North America International Championships. Two Senior and four Masters invites were awarded at the Europe and North America Championships each, while the Oceania Championships only awarded one Senior and two Masters invites. The remaining invitations were split between Japanese players and players who made it through the Last Chance Qualifiers.

Pokkén Tournament DX was used for the tournament, with every player required to use their own HORI Pokkén Tournament Pro Pad or HORI Pokkén Tournament DX Pro Pad.

Senior Division

Colin "Ashgreninja1" Jones of the United States was the defending champion in the Seniors Division.

Fruitprime became the new World Champion.

Masters Division

Hiroki "Subutan" Ishida of Japan was the defending champion in the Masters Division and finished as a semifinalist.

Shadowcat of United States became the new World Champion.

Winners Semifinals   Winners Final   Grand Final   Reset
 Subutan  
 Shadowcat United States      Shadowcat United States  
 M2Cloud Germany    M2Cloud Germany      Shadowcat United States    Shadowcat United States
 Mewtater United States      Mewtater United States    Mewtater United States
Losers Quarterfinals   Losers Semifinal   Losers Final
 Saba Japan      M2Cloud Germany
 Mewtater      Potetin Japan      Mewtater United States
 Subutan Japan    Mewtater United States  
 Potetin Japan  

Pokémon GO Championships

Senior Division

MEWeedle of Switzerland became the World Champion.

Winners Semifinals   Winners Final   Grand Final   Reset
   
         
               MEweedle Switzerland
           alan716 Japan
Losers Quarterfinals   Losers Semifinal   Losers Final
       
             
       
   

Masters Division

DancingRob of Germany became the World Champion.

Winners Semifinals   Winners Final   Grand Final   Reset
 Zarddy  
 CrescentAngels      CrescentAngels  
 MartoGalde    godanhada      godanhada    DancingRob Germany
 godanhada      DancingRob Germany    godanhada
Losers Quarterfinals   Losers Semifinal   Losers Final
 Zarddy      CrescentAngels
 DancingRob Germany      DancingRob Germany      DancingRob Germany
 MortoGalde    LurganRocket  
 LurganRocket  

Pokémon UNITE Championships

Team BLVKHVND of North America became the World Champion.

Winners Semifinals   Winners Final   Grand Final   Reset
 T2 Japan  
 Renaissance Asia-Pacific      Renaissance Asia-Pacific  
 BLVKHVND North America    BLVKHVND North America      BLVKHVND North America         
 IX Gaming North America      Nouns Esports Europe         
Losers Quarterfinals   Losers Semifinal   Losers Final
 IX Gaming North America      Renaissance Asia-Pacific
 Nouns Esports Europe      Nouns Esports Europe      Nouns Esports Europe
 T2 Japan    T2 Japan  
 No Show South Korea  

Event Pokémon

Wonder Card 525 | Sinestea with Celebrate Gift
#854  Sinistea
Antique Form
Galar symbol.png
Dynamax Level: 0
Bag Cherish Ball BDSP Sprite.png Level 50 0854Sinistea.png
Type:
GhostIC.png NormalIC.png
Ability: Cursed Body
Held item: Moomoo Milk Moomoo Milk
ID: 220818
OT: WCS22
WCS22
Met: WCS 2022 (fateful encounter)
Nature: Random
Ribbon: Event Ribbon Event Ribbon
Memento
Dark icon PE.pngDark StatusIC SwSh.png
Metronome
Normal icon PE.pngNormal StatusIC SwSh.png
Aromatherapy
Grass icon PE.pngGrass StatusIC SwSh.png
Celebrate
Normal icon PE.pngNormal StatusIC SwSh.png
Games Method Location Duration
SwSh Local Communication ExCeL London, London, United Kingdom August 18 to 21, 2022
This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file.
Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed.
This Pokémon is set to the same language as the game that received it.

External links

References


Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014: Plasma PowerTrevgorEmerald KingCrazy Punch
2015: The Flying HammerPunches 'n' BitesHonorStoisePrimal Groudon
2016: Black DragonBebe DeckMagical SymphonyNinja Blitz
2017: Infinite ForceGolisodorIce Path FTWSamurai Sniper
2018: Victory MapDragones y SombrasGarbanetteBuzzroc
2019: Pikarom JudgeFire BoxMind BlownPerfection
2022:
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


Project TCG logo.png This article is part of both Project TCG and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Trading Card Game and Video Game Championship Tournaments. Project Games logo.png