Melony: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) |
(→Pokémon: someone pls help finish the rest. thanks - https://pastebin.com/raw/EUw7mEtR) |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|jname=メロン | |jname=メロン | ||
|tmname=Melon | |tmname=Melon | ||
|slogan= | |slogan=yes | ||
|image= | |sloganline=The ice-cold professional! | ||
|size= | |image=Sword Shield Melony.png | ||
|size=x320px | |||
|caption=Artwork from Sword and Shield | |caption=Artwork from Sword and Shield | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
Line 14: | Line 15: | ||
|eyes=Blue | |eyes=Blue | ||
|hair=White | |hair=White | ||
|age=yes | |||
|years=30+ | |||
|hometown=[[Circhester]] | |hometown=[[Circhester]] | ||
|region=[[Galar]] | |region=[[Galar]] | ||
|relatives=[[Gordie]] (son), unnamed daughter, three unnamed sons | |||
|trainer=yes | |trainer=yes | ||
|trainerclass=[[Gym Leader]] | |trainerclass=[[Gym Leader]] | ||
|game=yes | |game=yes | ||
|generation={{gen|VIII}} | |generation={{gen|VIII}} | ||
|games={{pkmn|Sword and Shield}} | |games={{pkmn|Sword and Shield|Shield}} | ||
|leader=yes | |leader=yes | ||
|gym=Circhester Stadium | |gym=Circhester Stadium | ||
Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Melony''' (Japanese: '''メロン''' ''Melon'') is | '''Melony''' (Japanese: '''メロン''' ''Melon'') is the [[Gym Leader]] of [[Circhester]]'s Gym, known officially as [[Circhester Stadium]]. She [[Type expert|specializes]] in {{type|Ice}} {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}. She gives the {{badge|Ice}} to Trainers who defeat her. In [[Pokémon Sword and Shield|Pokémon Sword]], her son [[Gordie]] takes her place as Circhester's Gym Leader instead. | ||
==In the games== | ==In the games== | ||
===League Cards=== | |||
This is a transcript of the back of Melony's [[League Card]]s in [[Pokémon Sword and Shield|Pokémon Shield]]. | |||
;Normal League Card | |||
:"Melony has been a [[Gym Leader]] since she was in her twenties. She is also known as a very effective coach, but her coaching style is incredibly strict. Her battle style is fittingly severe and stoic, as well. Any {{tc|Gym Trainer}}s who manage to remain under Melony are sure to be powerful opponents. Thus many see [[Circhester Stadium]] as a major roadblock for Gym Challengers. Many quietly speculate that Melony's harsh battle style is due to a fight she had with [[Gordie|her son]]." | |||
;Rare League Card | |||
:"Melony wanted Gordie to take over as the Gym Leader of [[Circhester]], while Gordie wanted to dedicate himself to {{type|Rock}} Pokémon. The [[Pokémon battle]] between the two ended up dividing the whole town. Ever since that day, Melony and Gordie hardly ever see each other. That being said, Melony supposedly managed to become the first member of Gordie's fan club. Gordie seems to have a complicated expression in their photo together, but then again, that may just be one's own imagination..." | |||
===Pokémon=== | ===Pokémon=== | ||
===== | Melony keeps her Pokémon in [[Ultra Ball]]s. | ||
===={{g|Shield}}==== | |||
=====Gym battle===== | |||
{{Party/Single | {{Party/Single | ||
|color={{ice color}} | |color={{ice color}} | ||
|bordercolor={{ice color dark}} | |bordercolor={{ice color dark}} | ||
|headcolor={{ice color light}} | |headcolor={{ice color light}} | ||
|sprite= | |sprite=VSMelony.png | ||
|size= | |size=150px | ||
|prize={{PDollar}} | |prize={{PDollar}}6,720 | ||
|class=Gym Leader | |class=Gym Leader | ||
|classlink=Gym Leader | |classlink=Gym Leader | ||
|name= | |name=Melony | ||
|game=Sh | |game=Sh | ||
|location=Circhester Stadium | |location=Circhester Stadium | ||
|pokemon=4}}|{{Pokémon/8 | |pokemon=4}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|game=SwSh | |game=SwSh | ||
|ndex=873 | |ndex=873 | ||
|pokemon=Frosmoth | |pokemon=Frosmoth | ||
|level=40 | |level=40 | ||
|gender= | |gender=female | ||
|type1=Ice|type2=Bug | |type1=Ice|type2=Bug | ||
|ability= | |ability=Shield Dust | ||
|move1=Icy Wind|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Special | |move1=Icy Wind|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Special | ||
|move2=Feather Dance|move2type=Flying|move2cat=Status | |move2=Feather Dance|move2type=Flying|move2cat=Status | ||
Line 64: | Line 79: | ||
|form=-Galar | |form=-Galar | ||
|level=40 | |level=40 | ||
|gender= | |gender=female | ||
|type1=Ice | |type1=Ice | ||
|ability= | |ability=Zen Mode | ||
|move1=Icicle Crash|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Physical | |move1=Icicle Crash|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Physical | ||
|move2=Headbutt|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Physical | |move2=Headbutt|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Physical | ||
Line 77: | Line 92: | ||
|pokemon=Eiscue | |pokemon=Eiscue | ||
|level=41 | |level=41 | ||
|gender= | |gender=female | ||
|type1=Ice | |type1=Ice | ||
|ability= | |ability=Ice Face | ||
|move1=Amnesia|move1type=Psychic|move1cat=Status | |move1=Amnesia|move1type=Psychic|move1cat=Status | ||
|move2=Freeze-Dry|move2type=Ice|move2cat=Special | |move2=Freeze-Dry|move2type=Ice|move2cat=Special | ||
Line 88: | Line 103: | ||
|ndex=131 | |ndex=131 | ||
|pokemon=Lapras | |pokemon=Lapras | ||
|form=-Gigantamax | |||
|level=42 | |level=42 | ||
|gender= | |gender=female | ||
|type1=Water|type2=Ice | |type1=Water|type2=Ice | ||
|ability= | |ability=Shell Armor | ||
|move1=Icy Wind|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Special | |move1=Icy Wind|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Special | ||
|move2=Ice Beam|move2type=Ice|move2cat=Special | |move2=Ice Beam|move2type=Ice|move2cat=Special | ||
|move3=Surf|move3type=Water|move3cat=Special | |move3=Surf|move3type=Water|move3cat=Special | ||
|move4=Sing|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status | |move4=Sing|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | ||
}} | {{Party/Footer}} | ||
=====Champion tournaments===== | |||
{{Party/Single | |||
|color={{ice color}} | |||
|bordercolor={{ice color dark}} | |||
|headcolor={{ice color light}} | |||
|sprite=VSMelony.png | |||
|size=150px | |||
|prize={{PDollar}}9,920 | |||
|class=Gym Leader | |||
|classlink=Gym Leader | |||
|name=Melony | |||
|game=Sh | |||
|location=Wyndon Stadium | |||
|pokemon=5}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|ndex=873 | |||
|pokemon=Frosmoth | |||
|gender=female | |||
|level=60 | |||
|type1=Ice | |||
|type2=Bug | |||
|ability=Shield Dust | |||
|move1=Hurricane|move1type=Flying|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Blizzard|move2type=Ice|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Tailwind|move3type=Flying|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Hail|move4type=Ice|move4cat=Status}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|ndex=866 | |||
|pokemon=Mr. Rime | |||
|gender=female | |||
|level=60 | |||
|type1=Ice | |||
|type2=Psychic | |||
|ability=Screen Cleaner | |||
|move1=Freeze-Dry|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Psychic|move2type=Psychic|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Energy Ball|move3type=Grass|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Nasty Plot|move4type=Dark|move4cat=Status}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|ndex=875 | |||
|pokemon=Eiscue | |||
|gender=female | |||
|level=61 | |||
|type1=Ice | |||
|ability=Ice Face | |||
|move1=Hail|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Freeze-Dry|move2type=Ice|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Surf|move3type=Water|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Rest|move4type=Psychic|move4cat=Status}} | |||
{{Party/Div|color={{ice color}}}} | |||
| style="margin:auto" |{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|ndex=555 | |||
|pokemon=Darmanitan | |||
|form=-Galar | |||
|gender=female | |||
|level=61 | |||
|type1=Ice | |||
|ability=Zen Mode | |||
|move1=Flare Blitz|move1type=Fire|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Icicle Crash|move2type=Ice|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Stone Edge|move3type=Rock|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Earthquake|move4type=Ground|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
| style="margin:auto" |{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|ndex=131 | |||
|pokemon=Lapras | |||
|form=-Gigantamax | |||
|gender=female | |||
|level=62 | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|type2=Ice | |||
|ability=Shell Armor | |||
|move1=Blizzard|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Hydro Pump|move2type=Water|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Thunder|move3type=Electric|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Life Dew|move4type=Water|move4cat=Status}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | {{Party/Footer}} | ||
==Artwork== | ==Artwork== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{ice color dark}}; background: #{{ice color}}; font-size:80%" | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{ice color dark}}; background: #{{ice color}}; font-size:80%" | ||
|style="{{roundy|5px}} border: 2px solid #{{ice color dark}}; background: #{{ice color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:League Card Melony rare.png| | |style="{{roundy|5px}} border: 2px solid #{{ice color dark}}; background: #{{ice color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:League Card Melony.png|x250px]] | ||
|style="{{roundy|5px}} border: 2px solid #{{ice color dark}}; background: #{{ice color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:League Card Melony rare.png|x250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Melony's {{color2|000|League Card}} in<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Sword and Shield|Shield}} | ||
|Melony's rare {{color2|000|League Card}} in<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Sword and Shield|Shield}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
Line 109: | Line 203: | ||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== | ||
==In the manga== | ==In the manga==--> | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Melony's uniform number is "361", which can be read in Japanese as {{wp|Japanese wordplay#Goroawase|goroawase}} for 寒い ''samui'', meaning "cold". | |||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
Line 125: | Line 220: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Melony | | Melony | ||
| | | From ''melon'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | German | ||
| | | Mel | ||
| | | From ''Melone'' (melon) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| Mel | | Mel | ||
| | | From ''melón'' (melon) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Lona | |||
| From ''melon'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Melania | | Melania | ||
| | | From ''melone'' (melon) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 멜론 ''Melon'' | | 멜론 ''Melon'' | ||
| From her Japanese name | | From her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 美蓉 ''Měiróng'' | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | From the transcription of her Japanese name and possibly 美容 ''měiróng / méihyùhng'' (beauty) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | | 美蓉 ''Méihyùhng'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 171: | Line 265: | ||
[[it:Melania]] | [[it:Melania]] | ||
[[ja:メロン]] | [[ja:メロン]] | ||
[[zh:美蓉]] |
Revision as of 16:00, 6 January 2020
Melony メロン Melon | |
"The ice-cold professional!" | |
Artwork from Sword and Shield | |
Age | 30+ |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Eye color | Blue |
Hair color | White |
Hometown | Circhester |
Region | Galar |
Relatives | Gordie (son), unnamed daughter, three unnamed sons |
Trainer class | Gym Leader |
Generation | VIII |
Games | Shield |
Leader of | Circhester Stadium |
Badge | Ice Badge |
Specializes in | Ice types |
Melony (Japanese: メロン Melon) is the Gym Leader of Circhester's Gym, known officially as Circhester Stadium. She specializes in Ice-type Pokémon. She gives the Ice Badge to Trainers who defeat her. In Pokémon Sword, her son Gordie takes her place as Circhester's Gym Leader instead.
In the games
League Cards
This is a transcript of the back of Melony's League Cards in Pokémon Shield.
- Normal League Card
- "Melony has been a Gym Leader since she was in her twenties. She is also known as a very effective coach, but her coaching style is incredibly strict. Her battle style is fittingly severe and stoic, as well. Any Gym Trainers who manage to remain under Melony are sure to be powerful opponents. Thus many see Circhester Stadium as a major roadblock for Gym Challengers. Many quietly speculate that Melony's harsh battle style is due to a fight she had with her son."
- Rare League Card
- "Melony wanted Gordie to take over as the Gym Leader of Circhester, while Gordie wanted to dedicate himself to Rock-type Pokémon. The Pokémon battle between the two ended up dividing the whole town. Ever since that day, Melony and Gordie hardly ever see each other. That being said, Melony supposedly managed to become the first member of Gordie's fan club. Gordie seems to have a complicated expression in their photo together, but then again, that may just be one's own imagination..."
Pokémon
Melony keeps her Pokémon in Ultra Balls.
Pokémon Shield
Gym battle
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Champion tournaments
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artwork
Melony's League Card in Shield |
Melony's rare League Card in Shield |
Trivia
- Melony's uniform number is "361", which can be read in Japanese as goroawase for 寒い samui, meaning "cold".
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | メロン Melon | From melon |
English | Melony | From melon |
German | Mel | From Melone (melon) |
Spanish | Mel | From melón (melon) |
French | Lona | From melon |
Italian | Melania | From melone (melon) |
Korean | 멜론 Melon | From her Japanese name |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 美蓉 Měiróng | From the transcription of her Japanese name and possibly 美容 měiróng / méihyùhng (beauty) |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 美蓉 Méihyùhng |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |