Kiyotaka Furushima: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Minor) |
m (Text replacement - "" to "") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(166 intermediate revisions by 41 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | [[File:Kiyotaka Furushima.jpg|thumb|200px|Kiyotaka Furushima]] | ||
'''Kiyotaka Furushima''' (Japanese: '''古島清孝''' ''Furushima Kiyotaka'') is a | '''Kiyotaka Furushima''' (Japanese: '''古島清孝''' ''Furushima Kiyotaka'') is a Japanese voice actor for the [[Pokémon anime]]. | ||
== | ==Biography== | ||
Furushima began voicing characters toward the | Furushima was born on April 19, 1979, in {{wp|Tochigi Prefecture}}, {{wp|Japan}}, and became a voice actor as an adult. Furushima began voicing characters in the Pokémon anime toward the midway point of ''[[Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire]]''. Beginning with ''[[Pokémon the Series: Diamond and Pearl]]'', he started voicing more notable characters such as [[Paul]]. Furushima is currently affiliated with Tokyo Actor's Consumer's Cooperative Society. | ||
=== | ==Pokémon roles== | ||
===Anime=== | |||
====Humans==== | ====Humans==== | ||
=====Major===== | =====Major===== | ||
* [[Paul]] | * [[Paul]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Emmet]] | ||
* [[Ryuki]] | |||
=====Minor===== | =====Minor===== | ||
* [[Bart]] | |||
* [[Hank]] | * [[Hank]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Scooter]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Pit]] | ||
* | * [[Edmund]]* | ||
* Male | * [[Farrell]] | ||
* [[Manuke]] | |||
* [[Locke]] | |||
* [[Titus]] | |||
* [[Shane Seeker]] | |||
* [[Rock hunters|Rock hunter]] | |||
* Male {{tc|Team Galactic Grunt}} ([[DP036]], [[DP060]], [[DP096]], [[DP097]]) | |||
* Male {{tc|Team Rocket Grunt}} ([[DP080]]) | |||
* Timekeeper ([[DP029]])* | * Timekeeper ([[DP029]])* | ||
* Scientist ([[DP071]]) | * Scientist ([[DP071]]) | ||
* Various | * Young man ([[BW056]]) | ||
* [[Brycen]]'s disciple ([[BW079]]) | |||
* [[Professor Juniper]]'s assistant* | |||
* Veteran teacher ([[BW111]]) | |||
* [[Marine Cup Tournament]] [[battle judge|referee]] ([[BW125]]) | |||
* Announcer ([[XY077]]) | |||
* Trainer ([[XY119]]) | |||
* Attendant ([[XY124]]) | |||
* Various [[Character of the day|guest characters]] | |||
====Pokémon==== | ====Pokémon==== | ||
=====Major===== | =====Major===== | ||
* | * {{AP|Ash's Starly and Staravia|Staravia}} | ||
* [[Ash's Buizel]] | * [[Ash's Buizel]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Ash's Talonflame]] | ||
* | * {{TP|Dawn|Dawn's Cyndaquil and Quilava|Quilava}} | ||
* {{TP|Jessie|Jessie's Yanma and Yanmega|Yanmega}} | |||
* [[Jessie's Woobat]] | * [[Jessie's Woobat]] | ||
* [[Iris's | * {{TP|Iris|Iris's Drilbur and Excadrill|Excadrill}} | ||
* [[ | * [[Iris's Gible]] | ||
* {{ | * {{TP|Trip|Trip's Servine and Serperior|Serperior}} | ||
* [[Stephan's Sawk]] | |||
* [[Professor Oak's Rotom]] | |||
* [[Clemont's Heliolisk]] | |||
* [[Alain's Charizard|Alain's Charmander and Charmeleon]] | |||
* {{p|Suicune}} ({{DL|Legendary beasts (M13)|Suicune|M13}}) | |||
* [[Genesect Army|Genesect]] ([[M16]]; Burn Drive) | |||
* {{p|Rayquaza}} ([[M18]]; [[Mega Evolution|Mega]] Rayquaza; {{Shiny}}) | |||
* [[Sanpei's Greninja|Sanpei's Frogadier and Greninja]] | |||
* [[Korrina's Lucario]] | |||
* {{TP|Trevor|Trevor's Charmander, Charmeleon and Charizard|Charizard}} | |||
* {{DL|Sawyer|Salamence|Sawyer's Bagon, Shelgon, and Salamence}} | |||
* {{DL|Sorrel|Lucario|Sorrel's Lucario}} ([[M20]]) | |||
=====Minor===== | =====Minor===== | ||
* | * {{DL|Reggie|Staraptor|Reggie's Staraptor}} | ||
* | * {{DL|Cynthia (anime)|Gastrodon|Cynthia's Gastrodon}} | ||
* [[ | * [[Mars's Purugly]] | ||
* | * {{TP|Aaron|Aaron's Wurmple and Beautifly|Beautifly}} | ||
* | * {{DL|Fantina|Gengar|Fantina's Gengar}}* | ||
* | * {{DL|Volkner|Jolteon|Volkner's Jolteon}} | ||
* | * {{DL|Saturn|Bronzor|Saturn's Bronzor}} | ||
* | * {{DL|Normajean|Wynaut|Normajean's Wynaut}} | ||
* {{DL|Cress|Panpour|Cress's Panpour}} | |||
* [[ | * {{DL|Elesa|Tynamo|Elesa's Tynamo}} | ||
* {{p|Kecleon}} ([[ | * {{DL|Clay|Krokorok|Clay's Krokorok}} | ||
* {{DL|Skyla|Swoobat|Skyla's Swoobat}} | |||
* {{DL|Brycen|Vanillish|Brycen's Vanillish}}* | |||
* {{DL|Burgundy|Sawsbuck|Burgundy's Sawsbuck}} | |||
* {{DL|Stephan|Zebstrika|Stephan's Blitzle and Zebstrika}} | |||
* {{DL|Bianca (anime)|Shelmet|Bianca's Shelmet}} | |||
* {{DL|Georgia|Bisharp|Georgia's Bisharp}} | |||
* {{DL|Linda (BW057)|Timburr|Linda's Timburr}} | |||
* {{DL|Ferris|Drilbur|Ferris's Drilbur}} | |||
* {{DL|Soren and Rocko|Drilbur|Rocko's Drilbur}} | |||
* {{DL|Mikael|Watchog|Mikael's Watchog}} | |||
* {{DL|Toby|Tussy|Tussy}} | |||
* {{DL|Alexa|Noivern|Alexa's Noivern}} | |||
* {{DL|Grant|Tyrunt|Grant's Tyrunt}} | |||
* {{DL|Keanan|Bellsprout|Keanan's Bellsprout}} | |||
* {{DL|Frank|Heliolisk|Frank's Heliolisk}} | |||
* {{DL|Weston|Rotom|Weston's Rotom}} | |||
* {{DL|Count Pumpka|Pumpkaboo|Count Pumpka's Pumpkaboo}} ([[XY082]]; Prince) | |||
* {{DL|Mable|Weavile|Mable's Weavile}} | |||
* {{DL|Dr. Kenzo|Armaldo|Dr. Kenzo's Armaldo}} | |||
* {{DL|Team Plasma Grunt (Trainer class)|Magnemite|Team Plasma Grunt's Magnemite}} | |||
* {{DL|Professor Sycamore|Gives to new Trainers|Professor Sycamore's Froakie}} | |||
* {{DL|Princess Allie|Furfrou|Princess Allie's Furfrou}} | |||
* {{DL|List of Goh's Pokémon|Sandile|Goh's Sandile}} | |||
* {{p|Kecleon}} ([[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Team Go-Getters Out of the Gate!]]) | |||
* {{p|Sableye}} ([[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky - Beyond Time & Darkness]]) | |||
* {{p|Ludicolo}} ([[DP007]])* | * {{p|Ludicolo}} ([[DP007]])* | ||
* {{p|Sandslash}} ([[DP008]]) | * {{p|Sandslash}} ([[DP008]]) | ||
* {{p|Monferno}} ([[DP088]]) | * {{p|Monferno}} ([[DP088]]) | ||
* {{p|Bronzor}} | * {{p|Bronzor}} | ||
Line 59: | Line 112: | ||
* {{p|Scrafty}} ([[BW043]]) | * {{p|Scrafty}} ([[BW043]]) | ||
* {{p|Mandibuzz}} ([[BW043]])* | * {{p|Mandibuzz}} ([[BW043]])* | ||
* {{p|Sawsbuck}} ([[BW054]]) | |||
* {{p|Amoonguss}} ([[BW054]])* | |||
* {{p|Galvantula}} ([[BW062]])* | |||
* {{p|Blitzle}} ([[BW065]]) | |||
* {{p|Durant}} ([[BW074]]) | |||
* {{p|Dunsparce}} ([[BW131]]) | |||
* {{p|Malamar}} ([[XY054]]) | |||
* {{p|Beheeyem}} ([[XY133]]) | |||
* {{p|Vaporeon}} ([[PK25]]) | |||
* {{p|Bidoof}} ([[XY117]]) | |||
* {{p|Eelektross}} ([[XYS06]]) | |||
* {{p|Snorlax}} ([[PK23]]) | |||
{{Speculated VA footnote}} | {{Speculated VA footnote}} | ||
== | ===Other animation=== | ||
* {{wp|Engine Sentai Go-onger}}- | * {{DL|Allister|Gastly, Haunter, and Gengar|Allister's Gastly, Haunter, and Gengar}} ([[Pokémon: Twilight Wings]]) | ||
==Other non-Pokémon roles== | |||
* Jetras (''{{wp|Engine Sentai Go-onger}}'') | |||
* Ormi (''{{wp|Final Fantasy X-2}}'') | |||
* Jan Michel (''{{wp|Immortal Grand Prix}}'') | |||
* Kenji Yamashita (''{{wp|Bleach (manga)|Bleach}}'') | |||
* Yoshiki Kusanagi (''{{wp|Venus Versus Virus}}'') | |||
* Tomoki Tsugawa (''{{wp|Kuroko's Basketball}}'') | |||
* Toda Edogawa (''{{wp|Kissxsis}}'') | |||
* Kousuke Kamiya (''{{wp|Little Battlers Experience}}'') | |||
* Hanta Sero (''{{wp|My Hero Academia}}'') | |||
==External links== | |||
* [https://haikyo.co.jp/profile/profile.php?ActorID=11882 Haikyo profile] | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{Project VA notice}} | {{Project VA notice}} | ||
[[Category:Japanese voice actors|Furushima, Kiyotaka]] | [[Category:Japanese voice actors|Furushima, Kiyotaka]] | ||
[[it:Kiyotaka Furushima]] | |||
[[ja:古島清孝]] | [[ja:古島清孝]] | ||
[[zh:古島清孝]] |
Latest revision as of 08:13, 11 March 2024
Kiyotaka Furushima (Japanese: 古島清孝 Furushima Kiyotaka) is a Japanese voice actor for the Pokémon anime.
Biography
Furushima was born on April 19, 1979, in Tochigi Prefecture, Japan, and became a voice actor as an adult. Furushima began voicing characters in the Pokémon anime toward the midway point of Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire. Beginning with Pokémon the Series: Diamond and Pearl, he started voicing more notable characters such as Paul. Furushima is currently affiliated with Tokyo Actor's Consumer's Cooperative Society.
Pokémon roles
Anime
Humans
Major
Minor
- Bart
- Hank
- Scooter
- Pit
- Edmund*
- Farrell
- Manuke
- Locke
- Titus
- Shane Seeker
- Rock hunter
- Male Team Galactic Grunt (DP036, DP060, DP096, DP097)
- Male Team Rocket Grunt (DP080)
- Timekeeper (DP029)*
- Scientist (DP071)
- Young man (BW056)
- Brycen's disciple (BW079)
- Professor Juniper's assistant*
- Veteran teacher (BW111)
- Marine Cup Tournament referee (BW125)
- Announcer (XY077)
- Trainer (XY119)
- Attendant (XY124)
- Various guest characters
Pokémon
Major
- Ash's Starly and Staravia
- Ash's Buizel
- Ash's Talonflame
- Dawn's Cyndaquil and Quilava
- Jessie's Yanma and Yanmega
- Jessie's Woobat
- Iris's Drilbur and Excadrill
- Iris's Gible
- Trip's Servine and Serperior
- Stephan's Sawk
- Professor Oak's Rotom
- Clemont's Heliolisk
- Alain's Charmander and Charmeleon
- Suicune (M13)
- Genesect (M16; Burn Drive)
- Rayquaza (M18; Mega Rayquaza; Shiny)
- Sanpei's Frogadier and Greninja
- Korrina's Lucario
- Trevor's Charmander, Charmeleon and Charizard
- Sawyer's Bagon, Shelgon, and Salamence
- Sorrel's Lucario (M20)
Minor
- Reggie's Staraptor
- Cynthia's Gastrodon
- Mars's Purugly
- Aaron's Wurmple and Beautifly
- Fantina's Gengar*
- Volkner's Jolteon
- Saturn's Bronzor
- Normajean's Wynaut
- Cress's Panpour
- Elesa's Tynamo
- Clay's Krokorok
- Skyla's Swoobat
- Brycen's Vanillish*
- Burgundy's Sawsbuck
- Stephan's Blitzle and Zebstrika
- Bianca's Shelmet
- Georgia's Bisharp
- Linda's Timburr
- Ferris's Drilbur
- Rocko's Drilbur
- Mikael's Watchog
- Tussy
- Alexa's Noivern
- Grant's Tyrunt
- Keanan's Bellsprout
- Frank's Heliolisk
- Weston's Rotom
- Count Pumpka's Pumpkaboo (XY082; Prince)
- Mable's Weavile
- Dr. Kenzo's Armaldo
- Team Plasma Grunt's Magnemite
- Professor Sycamore's Froakie
- Princess Allie's Furfrou
- Goh's Sandile
- Kecleon (Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Team Go-Getters Out of the Gate!)
- Sableye (Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky - Beyond Time & Darkness)
- Ludicolo (DP007)*
- Sandslash (DP008)
- Monferno (DP088)
- Bronzor
- Rayquaza (DP043)
- Servine (BW004)
- Darumaka (BW008)
- Deerling (BW012)
- Venipede (BW022)
- Simisear (BW028)*
- Scrafty (BW043)
- Mandibuzz (BW043)*
- Sawsbuck (BW054)
- Amoonguss (BW054)*
- Galvantula (BW062)*
- Blitzle (BW065)
- Durant (BW074)
- Dunsparce (BW131)
- Malamar (XY054)
- Beheeyem (XY133)
- Vaporeon (PK25)
- Bidoof (XY117)
- Eelektross (XYS06)
- Snorlax (PK23)
* No official credit was given for this character.
Other animation
Other non-Pokémon roles
- Jetras (Engine Sentai Go-onger)
- Ormi (Final Fantasy X-2)
- Jan Michel (Immortal Grand Prix)
- Kenji Yamashita (Bleach)
- Yoshiki Kusanagi (Venus Versus Virus)
- Tomoki Tsugawa (Kuroko's Basketball)
- Toda Edogawa (Kissxsis)
- Kousuke Kamiya (Little Battlers Experience)
- Hanta Sero (My Hero Academia)
External links
This article is part of Project VA, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each voice actor of the Pokémon anime. |