Hidden Grotto: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center" |{{rt|3|Unova}} | | align="center" |{{rt|3|Unova}} | ||
| | |In the dark grass<br>The northern portion of the pond, requires {{m|Surf}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center" | {{rt|5|Unova}} | | align="center" | {{rt|5|Unova}} | ||
Line 24: | Line 22: | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center" | {{rt|6|Unova}} | | align="center" | {{rt|6|Unova}} | ||
| | |North of the {{tc|Pokémon Breeder}}<br>In front of the entrance to [[Mistralton Cave]], requires {{m|Surf}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center" | {{rt|7|Unova}} | | align="center" | {{rt|7|Unova}} | ||
Line 35: | Line 31: | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center" | {{rt|13|Unova}} | | align="center" | {{rt|13|Unova}} | ||
| | |Above the stairs leading to the water<br>Near the entrance to the [[Giant Chasm]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center" | {{rt|18|Unova}} | | align="center" | {{rt|18|Unova}} | ||
Line 49: | Line 43: | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center" | [[Pinwheel Forest]] | | align="center" | [[Pinwheel Forest]] | ||
| | |Left of the bridge, requires {{m|Surf}} (interior area)<br>North of the {{tc|Black Belt}} (exterior area) | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center" | [[Giant Chasm]] | | align="center" | [[Giant Chasm]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 49: | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center" | [[Abundant Shrine]] | | align="center" | [[Abundant Shrine]] | ||
| | |Near the {{tc|Youngster}}<br>Right of the shrine, requires {{m|Surf}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| align="center" | [[Lostlorn Forest]] | | align="center" | [[Lostlorn Forest]] | ||
Line 128: | Line 118: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Items in | ===Items in specific Hidden Hollows=== | ||
{| class="sortable roundy" align="center" style="background: #{{black color dark}}; border: 2px solid #{{black color}}" | {| class="sortable roundy" align="center" style="background: #{{black color dark}}; border: 2px solid #{{black color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 136: | Line 126: | ||
|[[File:Bag Fire Stone Sprite.png]] | |[[File:Bag Fire Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
|{{DL|Evolutionary Stone|Fire Stone}} | |{{DL|Evolutionary Stone|Fire Stone}} | ||
| | |[[Route]]s {{rtn|2|Unova}}, {{rtn|3|Unova}} (dark grass), {{rtn|5|Unova}}, {{rtn|6|Unova}} (near Breeder), {{rtn|7|Unova}}, {{rtn|9|Unova}}, [[Sangi Ranch]] | ||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
|[[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]] | |[[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
|{{DL|Evolutionary Stone|Water Stone}} | |{{DL|Evolutionary Stone|Water Stone}} | ||
| | |[[Route]]s {{rtn|2|Unova}}, {{rtn|3|Unova}} (dark grass), {{rtn|5|Unova}}, {{rtn|6|Unova}} (near Breeder), {{rtn|7|Unova}}, {{rtn|9|Unova}}, [[Sangi Ranch]] | ||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
|[[File:Bag Thunderstone Sprite.png]] | |[[File:Bag Thunderstone Sprite.png]] | ||
|{{DL|Evolutionary Stone|Thunderstone}} | |{{DL|Evolutionary Stone|Thunderstone}} | ||
| | |[[Route]]s {{rtn|2|Unova}}, {{rtn|3|Unova}} (dark grass), {{rtn|5|Unova}}, {{rtn|6|Unova}} (near Breeder), {{rtn|7|Unova}}, {{rtn|9|Unova}}, [[Sangi Ranch]] | ||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
|[[File:Bag | |[[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
|{{DL|Evolutionary Stone| | |{{DL|Evolutionary Stone|Leaf Stone}} | ||
|{{ | |[[Route]]s {{rtn|2|Unova}}, {{rtn|3|Unova}} (dark grass), {{rtn|5|Unova}}, {{rtn|6|Unova}} (near Breeder), {{rtn|7|Unova}}, {{rtn|9|Unova}}, [[Sangi Ranch]] | ||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
|[[File:Bag Moon Stone Sprite.png]] | |[[File:Bag Moon Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
Line 169: | Line 155: | ||
|{{DL|Evolutionary Stone|Dusk Stone}} | |{{DL|Evolutionary Stone|Dusk Stone}} | ||
|{{rt|6|Unova}} (Mistralton Cave) | |{{rt|6|Unova}} (Mistralton Cave) | ||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|[[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]] | |||
|{{DL|Evolutionary Stone|Dawn Stone}} | |||
|{{rt|3|Unova}} (pond) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:53, 1 August 2012
(Japanese: 隠し穴 Hidden Hollows) are a feature introduced in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2 that allows the player to catch Pokémon that have a Hidden Ability or find items. The contents of the Hidden Hollows are random, and if they are empty, for each 256 steps, they have a 5% chance to regenerate, usually with different content than what was inside on the previous visit.
Locations
The Hidden Hollows are located in various parts of Unova. Some areas have two Hidden Hollows, while others have only one.
Area | Locations | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Route 2 | Near Lass towards the entrance to Accumula Town | |||||
Route 3 | In the dark grass The northern portion of the pond, requires Surf | |||||
Route 5 | To the right of the trailer | |||||
Route 6 | North of the Pokémon Breeder In front of the entrance to Mistralton Cave, requires Surf | |||||
Route 7 | To the right of the house on the left | |||||
Route 9 | To the left of Shopping Mall Nine | |||||
Route 13 | Above the stairs leading to the water Near the entrance to the Giant Chasm | |||||
Route 18 | To the south of the Hiker | |||||
Route 22 | In the northern part that is only accessible using the walkways | |||||
Route 23 | To the south of the Black Belt | |||||
Pinwheel Forest | Left of the bridge, requires Surf (interior area) North of the Black Belt (exterior area) | |||||
Giant Chasm | Near the entrance to the forest | |||||
Abundant Shrine | Near the Youngster Right of the shrine, requires Surf | |||||
Lostlorn Forest | To the right of where TM95 is found | |||||
Sangi Ranch | To the right of where the Team Plasma Grunt is found, requires Surf |
Items
Each Hidden Hollow has the same items available, with the exception of the evolutionary stones.
Items in each Hidden Hollow
Items that are bolded are hidden.
Items in specific Hidden Hollows
Item | Locations | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fire Stone | Routes 2, 3 (dark grass), 5, 6 (near Breeder), 7, 9, Sangi Ranch | ||||||
Water Stone | Routes 2, 3 (dark grass), 5, 6 (near Breeder), 7, 9, Sangi Ranch | ||||||
File:Bag Thunderstone Sprite.png | Thunderstone | Routes 2, 3 (dark grass), 5, 6 (near Breeder), 7, 9, Sangi Ranch | |||||
Leaf Stone | Routes 2, 3 (dark grass), 5, 6 (near Breeder), 7, 9, Sangi Ranch | ||||||
Moon Stone | Route 6 (Mistralton Cave) | ||||||
Sun Stone | Route 6 (Mistralton Cave) | ||||||
Shiny Stone | Route 6 (Mistralton Cave) | ||||||
Dusk Stone | Route 6 (Mistralton Cave) | ||||||
Dawn Stone | Route 3 (pond) |
Pokémon
Each Pokémon has its Hidden Ability.
Route 2
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
029 | Nidoran♀ | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
032 | Nidoran♂ | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
210 | Granbull | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
505 | Watchog | 55-60 | B2 | W2 |
Route 3
Dark grass
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
310 | Manectric | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
417 | Pachirisu | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
523 | Zebstrika | 55-60 | B2 | W2 |
Pond
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
048 | Venonat | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
271 | Lombre | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
400 | Bibarel | 55-60 | B2 | W2 |
Route 5
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
510 | Liepard | 20-25 | B2 | W2 | |||||
572 | Minccino | 20-25 | B2 | W2 | |||||
590 | Foongus | 20-25 | B2 | W2 |
Route 6
Near Breeder
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
206 | Dunsparce | 25-30 | B2 | W2 | |||||
527 | Woobat | 25-30 | B2 | W2 | |||||
590 | Foongus | 25-30 | B2 | W2 |
Mistralton Cave
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
299 | Nosepass | 25-30 | B2 | W2 | |||||
527 | Woobat | 25-30 | B2 | W2 | |||||
590 | Foongus | 25-30 | B2 | W2 |
Route 7
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
335 | Zangoose | 30-35 | B2 | W2 | |||||
336 | Seviper | 30-35 | B2 | W2 | |||||
505 | Watchog | 30-35 | B2 | W2 | |||||
613 | Cubchoo | 30-35 | B2 | W2 |
Route 9
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
089 | Muk | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
510 | Liepard | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
569 | Garbodor | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
626 | Bouffalant | 35-40 | B2 | W2 |
Route 13
Stairs
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
363 | Spheal | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
425 | Drifloon | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
590 | Foongus | 35-40 | B2 | W2 |
Giant Chasm
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
114 | Tangela | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
451 | Skorupi | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
590 | Foongus | 35-40 | B2 | W2 |
Route 18
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
099 | Kingler | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
149 | Dragonite | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
222 | Corsola | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
441 | Chatot | 55-60 | B2 | W2 |
Route 22
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
279 | Pelipper | 40-45 | B2 | W2 | |||||
591 | Amoonguss | 40-45 | B2 | W2 | |||||
619 | Mienfoo | 40-45 | B2 | W2 |
Route 23
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
055 | Golduck | 50-55 | B2 | W2 | |||||
207 | Gligar | 50-55 | B2 | W2 | |||||
335 | Zangoose | 50-55 | B2 | W2 | |||||
336 | Seviper | 50-55 | B2 | W2 | |||||
359 | Absol | 50-55 | B2 | W2 |
Abundant Shrine
Near Youngster
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
037 | Vulpix | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
436 | Bronzor | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
591 | Amoonguss | 35-40 | B2 | W2 |
Shrine
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
055 | Golduck | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
333 | Swablu | 35-40 | B2 | W2 | |||||
591 | Amoonguss | 35-40 | B2 | W2 |
Giant Chasm
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
035 | Clefairy | 45-50 | B2 | W2 | |||||
215 | Sneasel | 45-50 | B2 | W2 | |||||
375 | Metang | 45-50 | B2 | W2 |
Lostlorn Forest
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
127 | Pinsir | 20-25 | B2 | W2 | |||||
214 | Heracross | 20-25 | B2 | W2 | |||||
415 | Combee | 20-25 | B2 | W2 | |||||
542 | Leavanny | 20-25 | B2 | W2 |
Pinwheel Forest
Outer area
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
061 | Poliwhirl | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
297 | Hariyama | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
308 | Medicham | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
371 | Bagon | 55-60 | B2 | W2 |
Inner area
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
012 | Butterfree | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
015 | Beedrill | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
198 | Murkrow | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
286 | Breloom | 55-60 | B2 | W2 | |||||
591 | Amoonguss | 55-60 | B2 | W2 |
Sangi Ranch
# | Pokémon | Levels | Games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
183 | Marill | 10-15 | B2 | W2 | |||||
206 | Dunsparce | 10-15 | B2 | W2 | |||||
507 | Herdier | 10-15 | B2 | W2 |
See also
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |