Champion Stadium: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| Width=20% | Elite Four Round 4 | | Width=20% | Elite Four Round 4 | ||
| width=35% | Use special attack moves against opponents with low Sp. Def! | | width=35% | Use special attack moves against opponents with low Sp. Def! | ||
| width=45% |Special attack moves are powered up for allies and opponents. | | width=45% | Special attack moves are powered up for allies and opponents. | ||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |- style="background:#fff;" | ||
| Width=20% | Champion | | Width=20% | Champion | ||
Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| width=35% | Make use of physical damage reduction to battle opponents with high Attack! | | width=35% | Make use of physical damage reduction to battle opponents with high Attack! | ||
| width=45% | The allied and opponents' fields of play start the battle with physical damage reduction. | | width=45% | The allied and opponents' fields of play start the battle with physical damage reduction. | ||
|- style="background-color:#{{grey color light}}" class="expandable" | |||
| colspan=3 | 10/26/2020 - 11/1/2020 | |||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |||
| Width=20% | Elite Four Round 1 | |||
| width=35% | Use status conditions and other conditions against all opponents! | |||
| width=45% | Status conditions and other conditions deal more damage, last longer, and are more likely to take effect. | |||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |||
| Width=20% | Elite Four Round 2 | |||
| width=35% | Use stat-lowering effects on your opponents! | |||
| width=45% | Stat-lowering effects have a greater effect than normal for allies and opponents. | |||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |||
| Width=20% | Elite Four Round 3 | |||
| width=35% | Try not to let any of your sync pairs faint! | |||
| width=45% | When a Pokémon faints, Attack, Defense, Sp. Atk, Sp. Def, and Speed fall for all sync pairs on that Pokémon's team. | |||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |||
| Width=20% | Elite Four Round 4 | |||
| width=35% | Use field effects that give your team the upper hand! | |||
| width=45% | Field effects created by both allies and opponents are permanent. | |||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |||
| Width=20% | Champion | |||
| width=35% | Use physical attack moves against opponents with low Defense! | |||
| width=45% | Physical attacks moves are powered up for allies and opponents. | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 315: | Line 337: | ||
| A | | A | ||
| style="background:#{{beauty color light}};" | B | | style="background:#{{beauty color light}};" | B | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| October 26 to November 1, 2020 | |||
| style="background:#{{cool color light}};" | C | |||
| style="background:#{{beauty color light}};" | B | |||
| style="background:#{{beauty color light}};" | B | |||
| style="background:#{{cool color light}};" | C | |||
| A | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 327: | Line 356: | ||
! Right | ! Right | ||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |- style="background:#fff;" | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=3 | [[File:VSLorelei Masters.png|80px]]<br>{{mas|Lorelei}} | ||
| A | | A | ||
| [[File:Masters365.png|80px]]<br>{{p|Walrein}}<br><span style=font-size:80%>Weakness: [[File:GrassIC Masters.png|15px]]</span> | | [[File:Masters365.png|80px]]<br>{{p|Walrein}}<br><span style=font-size:80%>Weakness: [[File:GrassIC Masters.png|15px]]</span> | ||
Line 338: | Line 367: | ||
| [[File:Masters087.png|80px]]<br>{{p|Dewgong}}<br><span style=font-size:80%>Weakness: [[File:ElectricIC Masters.png|15px]]</span> | | [[File:Masters087.png|80px]]<br>{{p|Dewgong}}<br><span style=font-size:80%>Weakness: [[File:ElectricIC Masters.png|15px]]</span> | ||
| [[File:Masters279.png|80px]]<br>{{p|Pelipper}}<br><span style=font-size:80%>Weakness: [[File:ElectricIC Masters.png|15px]]</span> | | [[File:Masters279.png|80px]]<br>{{p|Pelipper}}<br><span style=font-size:80%>Weakness: [[File:ElectricIC Masters.png|15px]]</span> | ||
| 1000 coins<br>Champion Spirit ×5<br>5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |||
|- style="background:#{{cool color light}};" | |||
| C | |||
| [[File:Masters197.png|80px]]<br>{{p|Umbreon}}<br><span style=font-size:80%>Weakness: [[File:FightingIC Masters.png|15px]]</span> | |||
| [[File:Masters131.png|80px]]<br>{{p|Lapras}}<br><span style=font-size:80%>Weakness: [[File:FightingIC Masters.png|15px]]</span> | |||
| [[File:Masters510.png|80px]]<br>{{p|Liepard}}<br><span style=font-size:80%>Weakness: [[File:FightingIC Masters.png|15px]]</span> | |||
| 1000 coins<br>Champion Spirit ×5<br>5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | | 1000 coins<br>Champion Spirit ×5<br>5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | ||
|- style="background:#{{gold color}}" | |- style="background:#{{gold color}}" |
Revision as of 14:52, 27 October 2020
The Champion Stadium (Japanese: チャンピオンバトル Champion Battle) is a special battle area in Pokémon Masters EX. Introduced on August 28, 2020, shortly after the release of Version 2.0.0, it features battles against the Elite Four of a region, followed by the corresponding Pokémon Champion. The Champion can only be challenged after all members of the Elite Four are defeated.
The Hard difficulty level is unlocked after completing the Normal difficulty. The battles include special parameters that can affect both allies and opponents; these parameters change after each victory, and they are randomly selected each week. The battle against the Champion includes one set parameter and one that is selected from the parameters used in the Elite Four battles. Additionally, sync pairs used to defeat an Elite Four member cannot be used in later battles during a challenge The challenge can only be attempted on Hard difficulty or higher once for one region each week, and the Pokémon used by the opponents and their weaknesses can change week to week.
Players can obtain Champion Spirit from completing battles. Medals can also be earned for each difficulty level above Normal and each region by achieving Hall of Fame status with all sync pair types.
Kanto Challenge
The Kanto Challenge was the first Legendary Arena challenge, available starting from August 28, 2020.
Normal
Name | Trainer | Pokémon | First-Time Rewards | Completion Rewards | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Left | Middle | Right | ||||
Lorelei | Lorelei |
Seismitoad Weakness: |
Lapras Weakness: |
Phanpy Weakness: |
Gems ×30 Champion Spirit ×10 |
500 coins |
Bruno | Bruno |
File:Masters307.png Meditite Weakness: |
Machamp Weakness: |
Bewear Weakness: |
Gems ×30 Champion Spirit ×10 |
500 coins |
Agatha | Agatha |
Litwick Weakness: |
Gengar Weakness: |
Haunter Weakness: |
Gems ×30 Champion Spirit ×10 |
500 coins |
Lance | Lance |
Salamence Weakness: |
Dragonite Weakness: |
Axew Weakness: |
Gems ×30 Champion Spirit ×10 |
500 coins |
Blue | Blue |
Golbat Weakness: |
Pidgeot Weakness: |
Crobat Weakness: |
Gems ×30 Champion Spirit ×10 |
500 coins |
Hard Lv. 1
Parameters
Round | Parameter | Description | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Trainer teams
Dates | Trainers | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lorelei | Bruno | Agatha | Lance | Blue | |
August 28 to September 6, 2020 | A | A | A | A | A |
September 7 to 13, 2020 | B | B | B | B | B |
September 14 to 20, 2020 | A | B | A | B | A |
September 21 to 27, 2020 | B | A | B | A | B |
September 28 to October 4, 2020 | B | B | A | B | A |
October 5 to 11, 2020 | B | A | B | C | C |
October 12 to 18, 2020 | A | C | C | B | D |
October 19 to 25, 2020 | B | D | A | A | B |
October 26 to November 1, 2020 | C | B | B | C | A |
Trainer | Team | Pokémon | Completion Rewards | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Left | Middle | Right | |||
Lorelei |
A | Walrein Weakness: |
Lapras Weakness: |
Aurorus Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 |
B | Delibird Weakness: |
Dewgong Weakness: |
Pelipper Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
C | Umbreon Weakness: |
Lapras Weakness: |
Liepard Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
Bruno |
A | Tyranitar Weakness: |
Onix Weakness: |
Graveler Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 |
B | Conkeldurr Weakness: |
Machamp Weakness: |
Hariyama Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
C | Pinsir Weakness: |
Machamp Weakness: |
Ariados Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
D | Arcanine Weakness: |
Onix Weakness: |
Rapidash Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
Agatha |
A | Mismagius Weakness: |
Gengar Weakness: |
Dusknoir Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 |
B | File:Masters178.png Xatu Weakness: |
Golbat Weakness: |
Drifblim Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
C | Lunatone Weakness: |
Gengar Weakness: |
Solrock Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
Lance |
A | Flygon Weakness: |
Dragonite Weakness: |
Altaria Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 |
B | Gigalith Weakness: |
Aerodactyl Weakness: |
Golem Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
C | Krookodile Weakness: |
Dragonite Weakness: |
Tyranitar Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
Blue |
A | Pinsir Weakness: |
Exeggutor Weakness: |
Victreebel Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 |
B | Scyther Weakness: |
Pidgeot Weakness: |
Staraptor Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
C | Meowstic Weakness: |
Alakazam Weakness: |
Grumpig Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 | |
D | Sylveon Weakness: |
Exeggutor Weakness: |
Carnivine Weakness: |
1000 coins Champion Spirit ×5 5★ Power-Up Ticket ×2 |
Missions
This article is part of Project Sidegames, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Sidegames. |