Menu: Difference between revisions
m (→Trivia: this could probably be worded a lot better) |
(→In side series: added GtI. If anyone has a better idea to how to oraganize this please let me know) |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
==In side series== | ==In side series== | ||
===In the [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series]]=== | ===In the [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series]]=== | ||
Outside a dungeon the menu displays the current location, the [[team]]'s rank, rank points{{sup/md|RB}}, points to next rank{{sup/md|TDS}}, and [[ | Outside a dungeon the menu displays the current location, the [[team]]'s rank, rank points{{sup/md|RB}}, points to next rank{{sup/md|TDS}}{{sup/md|GTI}}, the day's V-Wave type, [[Poké]], and [[Gold Bar]]s. | ||
Inside a dungeon the menu displays entire team's names and HP, the leader's {{DL|Statistic|Belly}}, Poké, weather, and play time. | Inside a dungeon the menu displays entire team's names and HP, the leader's {{DL|Statistic|Belly}}, Poké, weather, and play time. | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
Pressing X in a dungeon at the menu opens up the move list. | Pressing X in a dungeon at the menu opens up the move list. | ||
====Outside a dungeon==== | ====Red Rescue Team, Blue Rescue Team, Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky==== | ||
=====Outside a dungeon===== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#ddf; border:3px solid #ccf" | {| class="roundy" style="background:#ddf; border:3px solid #ccf" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Entry !! Notes | ! Entry !! Notes | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Items || Opens up the [[Toolbox]]/[[Treasure Bag]] | | Items || Opens up the [[Toolbox]]/[[Treasure Bag]]. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Team || Shows the current [[team]] | | Team || Shows the current [[team]]. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Job List || Opens up list of the accepted jobs | | Job List || Opens up a list of the accepted jobs. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Others || Allows the player to open up the [[Options#In the Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series|options]], change window frames{{sup/md|S}}, and check Hints{{sup/md|RB}}{{sup/md|TD}}/Game Hints{{sup/md|S}} | | Others || Allows the player to open up the [[Options#In the Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series|options]], change window frames{{sup/md|S}}, and check Hints{{sup/md|RB}}{{sup/md|TD}}/Game Hints{{sup/md|S}}. | ||
|- id="Exit" | |- id="Exit" | ||
| style="background:#fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Exit{{sup/md|TDS}} | | style="background:#fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Exit{{sup/md|TDS}} | ||
| style="background:#fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Closes the menu | | style="background:#fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Closes the menu. | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Inside a dungeon==== | =====Inside a dungeon===== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#ddf; border:3px solid #ccf" | {| class="roundy" style="background:#ddf; border:3px solid #ccf" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Entry !! Notes | ! Entry !! Notes | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Moves || Opens up the moves list | | Moves || Opens up the moves list. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Items || Opens up the [[Toolbox]]/[[Treasure Bag]] | | Items || Opens up the [[Toolbox]]/[[Treasure Bag]]. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Team || Shows the current [[team]] | | Team || Shows the current [[team]]. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Others || Opens up another tablist | | Others || Opens up another tablist. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Ground || Checks the tile the leader stands | | Ground || Checks the tile the leader stands on. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Rest{{sup/md|TDS}} || Gives the player the choice to Quicksave the game or give up the adventure couting as a defeat. | | Rest{{sup/md|TDS}} || Gives the player the choice to Quicksave the game or give up the adventure couting as a defeat. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Exit{{sup/md|TDS}} || Closes the menu | | Exit{{sup/md|TDS}} || Closes the menu. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| colspan="2" | Inside Others | | colspan="2" | Inside Others | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Game Options | | Game Options || Opens up the [[Options#In the Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series|options]]. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Quicksave or Give up{{sup/md|RB}} || Gives the player the choice to Quicksave the game or Give Up the adventure couting as a defeat. | | Quicksave or Give up{{sup/md|RB}} || Gives the player the choice to Quicksave the game or Give Up the adventure couting as a defeat. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Window{{sup/md|S}} || Allows the player to change window frame | | Window{{sup/md|S}} || Allows the player to change window frame. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Map{{sup/md|TDS}} || Shows the map | | Map{{sup/md|TDS}} || Shows the map. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Message log || Opens up the message log | | Message log || Opens up the message log. | ||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | ||
| Mission objectives || Shows the jobs accepted for the current dungeon. If there is no mission for the dungeon, a message saying "Just go!"{{sup/md|RB}}/"Go as far as possible"{{sup/md|TDS}} will be displayed instead. | | Mission objectives || Shows the jobs accepted for the current dungeon. If there is no mission for the dungeon, a message saying "Just go!"{{sup/md|RB}}/"Go as far as possible"{{sup/md|TDS}} will be displayed instead. | ||
Line 104: | Line 105: | ||
| style="background:#fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Hints{{sup/md|RB}}{{sup/md|TD}}<br>Dungeon Hints{{sup/md|S}} | | style="background:#fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Hints{{sup/md|RB}}{{sup/md|TD}}<br>Dungeon Hints{{sup/md|S}} | ||
| style="background:#fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Shows hints on several subjects. | | style="background:#fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Shows hints on several subjects. | ||
|} | |||
====Gates to Infinity==== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#ddf; border:3px solid #ccf" | |||
|- | |||
! Entry !! Notes | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Items || Opens up the bag. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Status || Shows the current [[team]]. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Job List<sup>outside a dungeon</sup> || Opens up the Job List. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Companion Mode<sup>outside a dungeon</sup> || Changes to Companion Mode where the player controls a team member instead of the leader and can not go to [[Post Town]]. Changes to <player> Mode in Companion Mode. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Local Wireless<sup>outside a dungeon</sup> || Allows the player to conect with other players and play through dungeon together. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Materials<sup>outside a dungeon</sup> || Opens up Gurdurr's Menu where the player can check their material needed to build things in [[Pokémon Paradise]]. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Save<sup>outside a dungeon</sup> || Saves the game. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Note<sup>inside a dungeon</sup> || Opens up the Job List for the current dungeon. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Moves<sup>inside a dungeon</sup> || Opens up the moves list. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Change the Leader<sup>inside a dungeon</sup> || Changes the leader to the Pokémon next in line, this does not count as a turn, outside of the grid the button is grey and can't be clicked. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Look Around<sup>inside a dungeon</sup> || Allows the player to see around the room without moving. Can only be done in a room, outside of the grid the button is grey and can't be clicked. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Underfoot<sup>inside a dungeon</sup> || Checks the tile the leader stands on, outside of the grid the button is grey and can't be clicked. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Quick Save<sup>inside a dungeon</sup> || Quick Saves the game and takes the player to the Main Menu. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Others || Opens up another tablist. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| colspan="3" | Inside Others | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Options || Opens up the options. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| SpotPass Settings || Allows the player to switch on and off SpotPass. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Pokémon who can appear || Shows a list of Pokémon who can appear and be befriended. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| V-Wave || Shows the day's V-Wave type and effects. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Message Log || Opens up the Message Log. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Dungeon Status || Opens up a list of floor-wide condition that are present on the floor. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| Dungeon Hints || Shows hints on the subjects of exploring a dungeon. | |||
|- id="Pokémon List" style="background:#fff" | |||
| How to Play || Shows hints on several subjects. | |||
|- id="Exit" | |||
| style="background:#fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | To the Entrance | |||
| style="background:#fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Takes the player to the entrance of the area their currently in. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:20, 18 December 2016
- This article is about the overworld menu. For the title screen menu, see Main menu.
The menu (Japanese: メニュー menu) is the main interface in all of the core series Pokémon games that allows the player to access the game's basic features and aspects of their save file, with the entries differing throughout the various games. It is accessed by pressing the START button of the Game Boy-line handheld in Generations I to III and by pressing the X button of the Nintendo DS-family or Nintendo 3DS-family handheld in Generation IV and later. In Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver, the menu is always open on the touchscreen.
Starting in Generation VI, an entry's position may be swapped using the stylus. In Generation VII, the menu is expanded to two pages, with several new accessible functions.
List of entries
NOTE: Other entries appear in addition or in place of the standard entries when using a Cable Club, Safari Zone, Bug-Catching Contest, Union Room, or the Underground.
Entry | Notes |
---|---|
Pokémon List | Used to be the second entry prior to Generation V aside from Pokémon Colosseum and XD. It is simply called "Pokémon" in the menu itself but its full name "Pokémon List" is shown in the Ready button, with it being referred to as such elsewhere since Generation I. It is not visible in the menu until the starter Pokémon has been obtained (except in Generation I, where it is always displayed despite not working until the player receives the starter Pokémon). |
Pokédex | Used to be the first entry prior to Generation V. This entry is absent until it has been obtained. As the Strategy Memo replaces the Pokédex in Pokémon Colosseum and XD, the Pokédex is not shown on the menu in these games. |
Bag | Called "Item" in Generation I, "Pack" in Generation II, and "Items" in Pokémon Colosseum and XD. This entry is always available. |
(App) | This entry is reserved for the different game-exclusive devices and features that assist the player in his or her journey: PokégearGSCHGSS, PokéNavRSE, and P★DAColoXD. This entry is absent until the device or feature has been obtained. |
Save | This entry is always available, except in Pokémon Colosseum, where saving is instead done from a PC. |
Quick Link | Introduced in Sun and Moon. This entry is absent until it has been obtained. |
Festival Plaza | Introduced in Sun and Moon. This entry is absent until it has been obtained. |
Trainer Passport | Prior to Generation VII, this option was always shown as the player's name. This entry is always available. As the P★DA displays Trainer information in Pokémon Colosseum and XD, this entry is not shown in these games. |
Poké Pelago | Introduced in Sun and Moon. This entry is absent until it has been obtained. |
Pokémon Refresh | Introduced in Sun and Moon. This entry is absent until it has been obtained. |
QR Scanner | Introduced in Sun and Moon. This entry is absent until it has been obtained. |
Battle Video | Introduced in Sun and Moon. This entry is absent until it has been obtained. |
Options | Called "Option" prior to Generation IV. This entry is always available. In Pokémon Colosseum and XD, the options are instead accessed from the title screen and cannot be accessed through the menu. |
Exit | This was the final entry in the menu up to Pokémon Platinum and is also present in the menu of Pokémon Colosseum and XD. In Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver and later games, it was replaced by a graphical X button that can be tapped on to close the menu. As all games allow the menu to be closed by pressing the START, X, or B buttons, this function was somewhat redundant. |
In side series
In the Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series
Outside a dungeon the menu displays the current location, the team's rank, rank pointsRB, points to next rankTDSGtI, the day's V-Wave type, Poké, and Gold Bars.
Inside a dungeon the menu displays entire team's names and HP, the leader's Belly, Poké, weather, and play time.
Pressing X in a dungeon at the menu opens up the move list.
Red Rescue Team, Blue Rescue Team, Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky
Outside a dungeon
Entry | Notes |
---|---|
Items | Opens up the Toolbox/Treasure Bag. |
Team | Shows the current team. |
Job List | Opens up a list of the accepted jobs. |
Others | Allows the player to open up the options, change window framesS, and check HintsRBTD/Game HintsS. |
ExitTDS | Closes the menu. |
Inside a dungeon
Entry | Notes |
---|---|
Moves | Opens up the moves list. |
Items | Opens up the Toolbox/Treasure Bag. |
Team | Shows the current team. |
Others | Opens up another tablist. |
Ground | Checks the tile the leader stands on. |
RestTDS | Gives the player the choice to Quicksave the game or give up the adventure couting as a defeat. |
ExitTDS | Closes the menu. |
Inside Others | |
Game Options | Opens up the options. |
Quicksave or Give upRB | Gives the player the choice to Quicksave the game or Give Up the adventure couting as a defeat. |
WindowS | Allows the player to change window frame. |
MapTDS | Shows the map. |
Message log | Opens up the message log. |
Mission objectives | Shows the jobs accepted for the current dungeon. If there is no mission for the dungeon, a message saying "Just go!"RB/"Go as far as possible"TDS will be displayed instead. |
Recruitment search | Shows a list of all the Pokémon that can be recruited in the floor. |
HintsRBTD Dungeon HintsS |
Shows hints on several subjects. |
Gates to Infinity
Entry | Notes | |
---|---|---|
Items | Opens up the bag. | |
Status | Shows the current team. | |
Job Listoutside a dungeon | Opens up the Job List. | |
Companion Modeoutside a dungeon | Changes to Companion Mode where the player controls a team member instead of the leader and can not go to Post Town. Changes to <player> Mode in Companion Mode. | |
Local Wirelessoutside a dungeon | Allows the player to conect with other players and play through dungeon together. | |
Materialsoutside a dungeon | Opens up Gurdurr's Menu where the player can check their material needed to build things in Pokémon Paradise. | |
Saveoutside a dungeon | Saves the game. | |
Noteinside a dungeon | Opens up the Job List for the current dungeon. | |
Movesinside a dungeon | Opens up the moves list. | |
Change the Leaderinside a dungeon | Changes the leader to the Pokémon next in line, this does not count as a turn, outside of the grid the button is grey and can't be clicked. | |
Look Aroundinside a dungeon | Allows the player to see around the room without moving. Can only be done in a room, outside of the grid the button is grey and can't be clicked. | |
Underfootinside a dungeon | Checks the tile the leader stands on, outside of the grid the button is grey and can't be clicked. | |
Quick Saveinside a dungeon | Quick Saves the game and takes the player to the Main Menu. | |
Others | Opens up another tablist. | |
Inside Others | ||
Options | Opens up the options. | |
SpotPass Settings | Allows the player to switch on and off SpotPass. | |
Pokémon who can appear | Shows a list of Pokémon who can appear and be befriended. | |
V-Wave | Shows the day's V-Wave type and effects. | |
Message Log | Opens up the Message Log. | |
Dungeon Status | Opens up a list of floor-wide condition that are present on the floor. | |
Dungeon Hints | Shows hints on the subjects of exploring a dungeon. | |
How to Play | Shows hints on several subjects. | |
To the Entrance | Takes the player to the entrance of the area their currently in. |
Gallery
Variants
Trivia
- In the Generation I games, the menu is affected by the darkness of caves (meaning that Flash has not yet been used). This was corrected in the Game Boy Color mode of the Generation II games; in Game Boy and Super Game Boy modes, it behaves like in Generation I and Flash will not make it lighter due to the darkness being dependent on the time-based palette defined in the maps of caves, which are set to use the nighttime palette.
- In Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team when choosing Moves on the menu a red square appears on the tile the leader stands on. However the red square does not disappear when closing the window but does so when closing the menu or opening and closing the Toolbox.
In other languages
|
|
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |