Steelix (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
==By leveling up== | ==By leveling up== | ||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| Start || {{M|Thunder Fang}} | |||
|- | |||
| Start || {{M|Ice Fang}} | |||
|- | |||
| Start || {{M|Fire Fang}} | |||
|- | |||
| Start || {{M|Mud Sport}} | |||
|- | |||
| Start || {{M|Tackle}} | |||
|- | |||
| Start || {{M|Harden}} | |||
|- | |||
| Start || {{M|Bind}} | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || {{M|Screech}} | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || {{M|Rock Throw}} | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || {{M|Rage}} | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || {{M|Rock Tomb}} | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || {{M|Sandstorm}} | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || {{M|Slam}} | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || {{M|Rock Cart}} | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || {{M|Dragonbreath}} | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || {{M|Iron Tail}} | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || {{M|Crunch}} | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || {{M|Double Edge}} | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || {{M|Stone Edge}} | |||
|} | |||
==By TM/HM== | ==By TM/HM== | ||
==By breeding== | ==By breeding== |
Revision as of 17:14, 4 February 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Steelix (Japanese: ハガネール Haganeil) is a Steel/Ground-type Pokémon. It evolves from Onix.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
A female has has one less pair of fangs than a male.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Steelix first appeared as one of Jasmine's Pokémon in EP224. Ash's Cyndaquil managed to defeat it during Ash's gym battle with Jasmine.
A Steelix was one of the three Pokémon used by Attila and Hun of Team Rocket.
Harrison used a Steelix against Ash during the Silver Confrence in EP271.
In AG058, a Steelix from Steel Valley was scaring the wits out of wild Torkoal that would soon belong to Ash.
Morrison's Steelix debuted in AG126. It is Morrison's main tank and powerhouse.
Brock's Onix evolved into a Steelix sometime before AG176 while it was being trained by Brock's little brother, Forest.
In the manga
In Pokémon Special Jasmine used a Steelix diguised as an Onix in the Gym Leader's Tournament.
In the TCG
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Gold / Pokémon LeafGreen
- Its body has been compressed deep under the ground. As a result, it is even harder than a diamond.
- Pokémon Silver
- It is said that if an Onix lives for over 100 years, its composition changes to become diamond-like.
- Pokémon Crystal
- The many small metal particles that cover this Pokémon's body reflect bright light well.
- Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- Steelix lives even further underground than Onix. This Pokémon is known to dig towards the earth's core. There are records of this Pokémon reaching a depth of over six-tenths of a mile underground.
- Pokémon Emerald
- Steelix live even further underground than Onix. This Pokémon is known to dig toward the earth's core, reaching a depth of over 100 km underground.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 75
|
135 - 182 | 260 - 354 | |
85
|
81 - 150 | 157 - 295 | |
200
|
184 - 277 | 364 - 548 | |
55
|
54 - 117 | 103 - 229 | |
65
|
63 - 128 | 121 - 251 | |
30
|
31 - 90 | 58 - 174 | |
Total: 510
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
By leveling up
Game | Generation IV |
---|---|
Start | Thunder Fang |
Start | Ice Fang |
Start | Fire Fang |
Start | Mud Sport |
Start | Tackle |
Start | Harden |
Start | Bind |
6 | Screech |
9 | Rock Throw |
14 | Rage |
17 | Rock Tomb |
22 | Sandstorm |
25 | Slam |
30 | Rock Cart |
33 | Dragonbreath |
38 | Iron Tail |
41 | Crunch |
46 | Double Edge |
49 | Stone Edge |
By TM/HM
By breeding
By tutoring
Special moves
Evolution
Origin
Steelix, like Onix, may be based on a mythical wyrm.
Name origin
Steelix's name is likely a combination of steel and onyx or Onix. Its Japanese name is based on 鋼 hagane, steel.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation II Pokémon
- Steel-type Pokémon
- Ground-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Gray-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Mineral group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 510
- Pokémon whose base Defense stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon with cross-generational evolutions
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line