Allister: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Trivia) |
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) m (→Pokémon) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
==In the games== | ==In the games== | ||
===Pokémon=== | ===Pokémon=== | ||
{| | =====[[Stow-on-Side Stadium]]===== | ||
|- | {{Party/Single | ||
| {{ | |color={{ghost color}} | ||
|} | |bordercolor={{ghost color dark}} | ||
{{ | |headcolor={{ghost color light}} | ||
|sprite=none.png | |||
|size=x100px | |||
|prize={{PDollar}} | |||
|class=Gym Leader | |||
|classlink=Gym Leader | |||
|name={{color2|000|Allister}} | |||
|game=SwSh | |||
|location=Stow-on-Side Stadium | |||
|pokemon=4}}|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|game=SwSh | |||
|ndex=562 | |||
|pokemon=Yamask | |||
|form=-Galar | |||
|level=34 | |||
|gender= | |||
|type1=Ground|type2=Ghost | |||
|ability=Unknown | |||
|move1=Brutal Swing|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Hex|move2type=Ghost|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Disable|move3type=Ghost|move3cat=Status | |||
}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|game=SwSh | |||
|ndex=778 | |||
|pokemon=Mimikyu | |||
|level=34 | |||
|gender= | |||
|type1=Ghost|type2=Fairy | |||
|ability=Unknown | |||
|move1=Shadow Sneak|move1type=Ghost|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Baby-Doll Eyes|move2type=Fairy|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Hone Claws|move3type=Dark|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Slash|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical | |||
}} | |||
{{Party/Div|color={{ghost color}}}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|game=SwSh | |||
|ndex=864 | |||
|pokemon=Cursola | |||
|level=35 | |||
|gender= | |||
|type1=Ghost | |||
|ability=Unknown | |||
|move1=Ancient Power|move1type=Rock|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Curse|move2type=Ghost|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Hex|move3type=Ghost|move3cat=Special | |||
}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|game=SwSh | |||
|ndex=094 | |||
|pokemon=Gengar | |||
|level=36 | |||
|gender= | |||
|type1=Ghost | |||
|ability=Unknown | |||
|move1=Venoshock|move1type=Poison|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Hex|move2type=Ghost|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Hypnosis|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Payback|move4type=Dark|move4cat=Physical | |||
}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
==Artwork== | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{ghost color dark}}; background: #{{ghost color}}; font-size:80%" | |||
|style="{{roundy|5px}} border: 2px solid #{{ghost color dark}}; background: #{{ghost color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:League Card Allister.png|250px]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|5px}} border: 2px solid #{{ghost color dark}}; background: #{{ghost color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:League Card Allister rare.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|League card | |||
|Rare League card | |||
|}<!-- | |||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== | ||
Revision as of 22:20, 20 November 2019
Allister オニオン Onion | |
Artwork from Sword and Shield | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Hometown | Stow-on-Side |
Region | Galar |
Trainer class | Gym Leader |
Generation | VIII |
Games | Shield |
Leader of | Stow-on-Side Stadium |
Badge | Ghost Badge |
Specializes in | Ghost types |
Allister (Japanese: オニオン Onion) is a Gym Leader of Galar in Pokémon Shield. He specializes in Ghost-type Pokémon. In Pokémon Sword, Bea takes his place as Leader instead.
In the games
Pokémon
Stow-on-Side Stadium
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artwork
League card | Rare League card |
Trivia
- Allister's League Number is "291", which can be read in Japanese as goroawase for 憎い nikui, meaning "hateful".
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | オニオン Onion | From onion and 鬼 oni (demon, ogre) |
English | Allister | From Allium (genus that contains onions) and Aleister Crowley |
German | Nio | From onion and 鬼 oni (Japanese for demon or ogre) |
Spanish, French | Alistair | Similar to his English name |
Italian | Onion | Same as his Japanese name |
Korean | 어니언 Onion | Transcription of his Japanese name |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 歐尼奧 / 欧尼奥 Ōuní'ào | Transcription of his Japanese name and 奧 / 奥 ào (mysterious, obscure) |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 歐尼奧 Āunèih'ou | Transcription of his Japanese name and 奧 ou (mysterious, obscure) |
Russian | Аллистер Allister | Transcription of his English name |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |