Energy card (TCG): Difference between revisions
m (Bot: Modifying es:Carta de energía to es:Carta de Energía) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Heat F Energy (Darkness Ablaze 174)|Heat]] {{e|Fire}} [[Heat F Energy (Darkness Ablaze 174)|Energy]] | | [[Heat F Energy (Darkness Ablaze 174)|Heat]] {{e|Fire}} [[Heat F Energy (Darkness Ablaze 174)|Energy]] | ||
| align="center | | align="center" | {{e|Fire}} | ||
| {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | | {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Hiding D Energy (Darkness Ablaze 175)|Hiding]] {{e|Darkness}} [[Hiding D Energy (Darkness Ablaze 175)|Energy]] | | [[Hiding D Energy (Darkness Ablaze 175)|Hiding]] {{e|Darkness}} [[Hiding D Energy (Darkness Ablaze 175)|Energy]] | ||
| align="center | | align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} | ||
| {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | | {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Powerful C Energy (Darkness Ablaze 176)|Powerful]] {{e|Colorless}} [[Powerful C Energy (Darkness Ablaze 176)|Energy]] | | [[Powerful C Energy (Darkness Ablaze 176)|Powerful]] {{e|Colorless}} [[Powerful C Energy (Darkness Ablaze 176)|Energy]] | ||
| align="center | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | | {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Aromatic G Energy (Vivid Voltage 162)|Aromatic]] {{e|Grass}} [[Aromatic G Energy (Vivid Voltage 162)|Energy]] | | [[Aromatic G Energy (Vivid Voltage 162)|Aromatic]] {{e|Grass}} [[Aromatic G Energy (Vivid Voltage 162)|Energy]] | ||
| align="center | | align="center" | {{e|Grass}} | ||
| {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | | {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Coating M Energy (Vivid Voltage 163)|Coating]] {{e|Metal}} [[Coating M Energy (Vivid Voltage 163)|Energy]] | | [[Coating M Energy (Vivid Voltage 163)|Coating]] {{e|Metal}} [[Coating M Energy (Vivid Voltage 163)|Energy]] | ||
| align="center | | align="center" | {{e|Metal}} | ||
| {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | | {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Stone F Energy (Vivid Voltage 164)|Stone]] {{e|Fighting}} [[Stone F Energy (Vivid Voltage 164)|Energy]] | | [[Stone F Energy (Vivid Voltage 164)|Stone]] {{e|Fighting}} [[Stone F Energy (Vivid Voltage 164)|Energy]] | ||
| align="center | | align="center" | {{e|Fighting}} | ||
| {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | | {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Wash W Energy (Vivid Voltage 165)|Wash]] {{e|Water}} [[Wash W Energy (Vivid Voltage 165)|Energy]] | | [[Wash W Energy (Vivid Voltage 165)|Wash]] {{e|Water}} [[Wash W Energy (Vivid Voltage 165)|Energy]] | ||
| align="center | | align="center" | {{e|Water}} | ||
| {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | | {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Single Strike Master|Single Strike Energy|70}} | | {{TCG ID|Single Strike Master|Single Strike Energy|70}} | ||
| align="center | | align="center" | {{e|Fighting}} or {{e|Darkness}} | ||
| {{TCG|Battle Styles}} | | {{TCG|Battle Styles}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Rapid Strike Master|Rapid Strike Energy|70}} | | {{TCG ID|Rapid Strike Master|Rapid Strike Energy|70}} | ||
| {{e|Water}}{{e|Water}}, {{e|Water}}{{e|Fighting}}, or {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fighting}} | | align="center" | {{e|Water}}{{e|Water}}, {{e|Water}}{{e|Fighting}}, or {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fighting}} | ||
| {{TCG|Battle Styles}} | | {{TCG|Battle Styles}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Chilling Reign|Impact Energy|157}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|Chilling Reign}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Chilling Reign|Lucky Energy|158}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | |||
| {{TCG|Chilling Reign}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Chilling Reign|Spiral Energy|159}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|Chilling Reign}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Eevee Heroes|Treasure Energy|69}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | |||
| {{TCG|Eevee Heroes}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Fusion Arts|Fusion Energy|100}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|Fusion Arts}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" style="{{roundybottom|7px}}; background:#EEE" |   | ! colspan="3" style="{{roundybottom|7px}}; background:#EEE" |   |
Revision as of 17:04, 31 July 2021
Energy cards (Japanese: エネルギー) are the cards that power Pokémon attacks in the Pokémon Trading Card Game. Under normal circumstances, a Pokémon cannot attack without the required Energy attached to it and a player can only attach one Energy card to one of their Pokémon per turn. There are currently two different classes of Energy cards: basic and Special.
Basic Energy cards
Basic Energy cards (Japanese: 基本エネルギー) are defined as the nine Energy cards that share their printed type with a Pokémon. They are the only cards that players are permitted to have more than four copies of in their decks (aside from Arceus, which has its own Special Rule). Under normal circumstances, basic Energy cards provide one of their printed type of Energy. Any type of Energy can be used for Colorless Energy; there are no basic Energy cards that provide only one Colorless Energy.
Card name | Provides |
---|---|
Grass Energy | or |
Fire Energy | or |
Water Energy | or |
Lightning Energy | or |
Psychic Energy | or |
Fighting Energy | or |
Darkness Energy | or |
Metal Energy | or |
Fairy Energy | or |
From the Base Set through to the EX Power Keepers expansion, the TCG featured six basic Energy: Grass, Fire, Water, Lightning, Psychic, and Fighting. Darkness and Metal Energy were initially only Special Energy cards until the release of the Diamond & Pearl expansion, some six and a half years after the debut of their types in the Neo Genesis expansion. Fairy Energy cards began to be featured starting with the XY expansion following its debut in Generation VI, but were no longer included from the Sword & Shield expansion following the cessation of Fairy-type Pokémon in the TCG.
Special Energy cards
Special Energy cards (Japanese: 特殊エネルギー) are cards that provide more than one Energy of a specific type and/or have an additional effect besides providing Energy. Some may heal the Pokémon they are attached to, add damage to their attacks, or may even provide several different types of Energy at once. Unlike basic Energy cards, no more than four can be included in a deck.
List
This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. |