Shelter Town: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (r2.7.6) (Robot: Adding zh:防空鎮) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Shelter Town | | Shelter Town | ||
| | | From ''shelter'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | |||
| Ville Refuge | | Ville Refuge | ||
| From ''refuge'', refuge | | From ''refuge'', refuge | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Schutzhofen | |||
| From ''Schutz'' (protection) and ''Hof'' (yard) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| rowspan="2" | Spanish | | rowspan="2" | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Refugio{{tt|*|Spain}} | |||
| From ''refugio'', refuge | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Pueblo Shelter{{tt|*|Latin America}} | | Pueblo Shelter{{tt|*|Latin America}} | ||
| Same as English name | | Same as English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese (Taiwan) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 防空鎮 ''Fángkōng Zhèn'' | | 防空鎮 ''Fángkōng Zhèn'' | ||
| 防空 | |rowspan="2"| From 防空 ''fángkōng / fòhnghūng '', air defense | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 防空鎮 ''Fòhnghūng Jan'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 02:48, 17 May 2017
Shelter Town コマコタウン Komako Town | |
Shelter Town | |
Region | Sinnoh |
Debut | Battling a Cute Drama! |
Shelter Town (Japanese: コマコタウン Komako Town) is an anime-exclusive town in Sinnoh. It is located near Snowpoint. It was featured in Battling a Cute Drama!
Ash and his friends arrived in Shelter Town through a mountain tunnel and then meet a Trainer named Marilyn in the town's Pokémon Center. Johanna also sent a package to Dawn and the others through Nurse Joy containing winter clothing.
Trivia
- Shelter Town appears to be a reference to the shelter found on Route 216.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | コマコタウン Komako Town | |
English | Shelter Town | From shelter |
French | Ville Refuge | From refuge, refuge |
German | Schutzhofen | From Schutz (protection) and Hof (yard) |
Spanish | Pueblo Refugio* | From refugio, refuge |
Pueblo Shelter* | Same as English name | |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 防空鎮 Fángkōng Zhèn | From 防空 fángkōng / fòhnghūng , air defense |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 防空鎮 Fòhnghūng Jan |
This location-related article is a stub. You can help Bulbapedia by expanding it. |
|
This article is part of both Project Anime and Project Locations, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Anime and Locations, respectively. |