Editing of Bulbapedia is currently restricted. Please see this message for more details.
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire have arrived!

Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel.

Talk:Shiny Pokémon

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

Archives

shiny odds increased?

I got Pokémon X on October 12, launch date. Within an hour of playing it, I found a shiny Psyduck. Two days later, I found a shiny Woobat. So either I'm REALLY lucky, or the chances of finding a shiny Pokémon increased for Generation Six. What do you think? ShinyMew9001 (talk) 13:08, 24 October 2013 (UTC)

Wow, how did you do that a year before the game came out?!
Seriously, though, I've been hearing this quite a bit lately from all over the place. Also, apparently Monochrome Pokémon are appearing at the previous Shiny rate. Pokérun MAY also be more common, but that one's a little harder to pinpoint. Unfortunately, the 3DS games can't be data mined like previous gens, so it might be a while before we have any solid numbers. --KingStarscream (talk) 19:30, 28 October 2013 (UTC)
I've heard that the monochrome Pokémon are simply a texture error, which seems likely to me. We also can't say anything about increased shiny rate without hard facts. Maybe that many fans think shinies are more common in Gen VI, but that doesn't seem terribly notable. --Wynd Fox 22:30, 28 October 2013 (UTC)
I've heard that the shiny encounter rate is more generous in X and Y. Kikaypikachu (talk) 10:07, 2 November 2013 (UTC)
I understand that there's no easy way to prove that the Shiny odds have increased, but can I point out one more thing? One time I (almost) traded with someone who had a teal Frogadier and a black Furfrou. I do believe that they are Shiny Pokémon, so that means that the person is either super lucky, a hacker, or the Shiny odds have increased. Once again, there's really no way to prove this without a confirmation from Nintendo, but I just wanted to throw that out.
Also, Pokérus may be more common now. One of my friends got Pokérus within one week of playing X, while I've been playing Black for over two years now and I haven't caught it. So either-- well, you know what I'm going to say. And once again this is all speculation, which really makes me wonder why I'm even pointing this out.
Also, what's this talk about Monochrome Pokémon? Unless you're referring to Generation One, I have no idea what you're talking about. ShinyMew9001 (talk) 13:48, 2 November 2013 (UTC)
Some rumour about a new type of Pokémon similar to Shiny Pokémon, with the coloroation being black and white. I've heard about it and also heard it's some texture error, either that or it's just a hoax. ☼ BlazingFist ☼ 13:59, 2 November 2013 (UTC)
I don't think Pokérus is more common. Shinies pretty clearly are though (and can be observed easily from empirical testing, and has been). A single person finding Pokérus while their friend does not is not a good sample size; with that data, Pokérus could easily be less common.
As for monochrome Pokémon, I'm calling them a hoax. If they exist, I challenge anybody that has one to record a battle video featuring one and share the code; if they are an intended mechanic, in a battle video they will appear monochrome for everyone. --SnorlaxMonster 14:05, 2 November 2013 (UTC)

If there really were monochrome Pokémon they would probably have been revealed earlier. Kikaypikachu (talk) 14:30, 2 November 2013 (UTC)

Monochrome Pokémon are caused by a texture error, and are not an intended mechanic. --The Truth aka Relicant 14:53, 2 November 2013 (UTC)
Ah, that makes sense. I would also like to point out one more thing: it may be impossible to find a shiny Xerneas, Yveltal, and Zygarde. Once again, this is all speculation, and I bet the majority of admins would have my head for this, but I've looked all over for an encounter with a shiny Xerneas, Yveltal, or Zygarde, and I've found nothing. It may be that people haven't had time or motivation to shiny hunt them, but I'm sure that there would at least be a screenshot of a shiny legendary by now. I don't want to drag this topic out for too long, but do you have any thoughts on the matter? Also, I'm sorry, admins. ShinyMew9001 (talk) 22:31, 2 November 2013 (UTC)
It's plausible that Xerneas and Yveltal have coding in place that prevents them from being shiny, since last Gen's mascots Reshi and Zek have similar measures in place. Either that or like you suggested people have had no luck/time finding them.--The Truth aka Relicant 23:09, 2 November 2013 (UTC)
That's very possible. Kikaypikachu (talk) 23:12, 2 November 2013 (UTC)
Once again, there's really no way to be sure about this without a confirmation from Game Freak, I'm just pointing this out. ShinyMew9001 (talk) 00:17, 3 November 2013 (UTC)
GF's never gonna tell us 'bout that sort of thing. We need hackers for that--BigBadBatter (talk) 06:18, 5 November 2013 (UTC)

Research has been done about this: http://nuggetbridge.com/forums/topic/2793-instacheck-hotspot-a-fast-pok%C3%A9mon-checker-for-xy/ This Shiny Value is between 0 and 4095. 'Shiny Value' is the equivalent of TID and SID XORed and right shifted 4 places. It used to be shifted 3 places (2^3 is 8 which is why the value has to be less than 8 because the last 3 bits don't count), however no it's shifted 4 places, meaning the last 4 bits don't count. So going by the calcs in the article the answer can now be less and 16 for it to be shiny. Therefore the range is doubled and the chance of getting a shiny is doubled. I'm about to edit the article to mention this change. Lucky V4.0 (talk) 18:32, 18 November 2013 (UTC)


With the shiny percentage change in generation VI, can a pokemon imported from gen IV that wasn't shiny become shiny? Zombiedude347 (talk) 20:48, 24 March 2014 (UTC)

I highly doubt it. Pikachu Bros. (talk) 13:34, 31 March 2014 (UTC)
I've heard this theory before. Since there's now a whole new set of personality values for each individual wild Pokémon that could be shiny in Gen VI, and that weren't in V, theoretically they could end up as Shiny when moved, in the same way that something traded from Gen I over to II could become shiny after being traded. However, I can imagine that this late in the game, Nintendo would have forseen that and made it so a transfer via the Poké Transporter doesn't change the color palette. Schiffy (瀬藤健二) (Talk Contribs) 13:39, 3/31/2014 (UTC)
My friend caught a Shiny Fearow and Remoraid in his Pokemon X game after only having it for 2 months, and I haven't seen a single shiny I'm pokemon black, even though I've been playing it for half a year. I'm guessing the shiny odds probably were increased.Espurr101 (talk) 22:40, 23 April 2014 (UTC)
Could possibly the pokemon that aren't shiny become locked that way in a similar manner to how azumarill that would change genders upon evolution get locked upon poke transfer? Zombiedude347 (talk) 14:14, 28 July 2014 (UTC)

Shiny parents

This is unrelated but I was curious if hatching a shiny Pokemon is more likely if one of the parents is shiny. Mariofan99 (talk) 19:49, 2 January 2014 (UTC)

This is only the case in Generation II, where Shininess is the result of IVs. --SnorlaxMonster 00:07, 3 January 2014 (UTC)

Horde Battle and Friend Safari not mentioned

How come there is no mention of Horde battles increasing the chance of finding a Shiny? I am not the best at math, but I know it gives you a 5x better chance then the traditional 1-on-1 encounter. Again, not the best at math, but if I did it right it looks like each Pokémon in a horde has a 1/4096, which in terns means there is a 1/819.2 chance of encountering a horde with a shiny Pokémon if I am correct?

Also, I'm pretty sure there is a higher chance of finding Shiny Pokémon in the Friend Safari but there is no mention of this either. The first time I entered a friend's Flying type Safari I encountered a Shiny Hawlucha. If I am not mistaken, I think the reason there is a increase is because there are only 2-3 Pokémon available in the Friend Safari at all times, thus your chances of encountering a shiny, at least of those 2-3 increases. This might be a superficial increase though. Yamitora1 (talk) 19:40, 28 January 2014 (UTC)

Horde Encounters do not increase the shiny rate. Five Pokémon means that you're five times more likely to have any of the members of the horde be Shiny, yes, but the random generator still creates each individual Pokémon with the same rate as normal. As for the Friend Safari, I haven't seen anybody say anything about an increased Shiny rate there except people idly speculating based on anecdotal evidence like you're doing right now. We can't report it as true until either (A) we hack the game and check the data ourselves or (B) a high-quality (i.e. sample size of several thousand, at least) statistical analysis is performed. Pumpkinking0192 (talk) 20:38, 28 January 2014 (UTC)
The probability posted by Yamitora is very accurate, but it's calculated in a wrong way; by that logic, a 4096-Pokémon horde would always include a Shiny Pokémon. The true probability of encountering at least one Shiny Pokémon in a Horde Encounter is 1 - (4095/4096)^5 or about 1/819.6.--Den Zen 21:25, 28 January 2014 (UTC)
The probability he posted of a battle containing a Shiny might be accurate, but that's neither how the games are programmed nor how our pages are presented. The probability of a particular Pokémon being generated as Shiny by the algorithm is the same regardless of whether that's in a Single Battle, a Double Battle or a Horde Encounter. Claiming on our page that a Horde Encounter has a higher Shiny rate would be misleading. Pumpkinking0192 (talk) 22:33, 28 January 2014 (UTC)
I already said I am not that good with math. I mentioned 1/819.2. Den Zen, you came up with 1/819.6 I wasn't trying to say it like every horde has a shiny, I was just unintentionally misrepresenting the math since again, not so good with it.
By the way Pumpkingking0192...Its both rude and condescending accusing me of speculating like that. I'm trying to do the best I can with what skills and resources I have. Please show some respect and courtesy for me as a fellow editor.
Also Den Zen already said that the horde battles do in fact in crease the odds of finding a shiny by the fact there are 5 Pokemon instead of 1. Just like smoking a pack of cigs a day increases your odds of developing lung cancer. Its all in the numbers. Yamitora1 (talk) 02:17, 29 January 2014 (UTC)

Gen VI Shiny Charm Calculations

I'm not sure if the calculation for the Shiny charm still triples the chances, but if so would the chance be 1/1365.33 in gen VI?

again, I am not good with math. Yamitora1 (talk) 21:22, 8 February 2014 (UTC)

One more thing. Under Generation VI it says "The exact rates at which the previous four techniques increase the Shiny probability are currently unknown." What four techniques does this mean. I know chain fishing rates are unknown still, but what are the other 4? because I am only counting 3 techniques, The shiny Charm, Masuda Method and Poké Radar which I am pretty sure those odds have already been calculated. Yamitora1 (talk) 14:08, 9 February 2014 (UTC)
They are? Nobody said they went up 4 times like normal chance, or they changed at all, considering G5 did buffed Masuda method by 1/8192 IIRC while wild was still 1/8192. Eridanus (talk) 14:16, 9 February 2014 (UTC)
Its confusing that's for sure. Yamitora1 (talk) 14:48, 9 February 2014 (UTC)
I imagine that Shiny Charm is the same, and triples the shiny rate.----BigBadBatter 01:37, 11 March 2014 (UTC)

Well, it's probably coincidence, but no sooner did I get the charm that i ran into a carbink/ragarolla horde with a shinny ragarolla in it. But I think we have to hack the game and see the code before we can be sure or add to the article. Yamitora1 (talk) 02:21, 11 March 2014 (UTC)

Gen 1?

Can Shiny Pokémon occur in the first generation? I have encountered a Missingno of alternate colors while recording, and someone on the video comments says they once got a gen1 shiny as well. Is this an intentional effect or is it the game not properly setting the second species byte that controls colors? Or is it something that is caused due to hardware or emulation errors? (Was there a report of people naturally encountering ??????????'s with a "1 in 1 million" chance? This might be similar). Here's my video. --Pokechu22 (talk) 15:59, 15 March 2014 (UTC)

Shiny Pokémon do not strictly exist in Generation I; that is to say that in those games there is no difference at all, but they do retain their Shininess when traded from Gen II to Gen I to Gen II again, and Pokémon caught in Gen I can be Shiny after being traded to Gen II. But as for your actual question, Missingno.'s pallet being wrong does not mean it is Shiny. I can't tell you exactly what the cause of the incorrect pallet is, but it's not due to Missingno. being Shiny. --SnorlaxMonster 16:11, 15 March 2014 (UTC)
Hm. I'll have to see what happens if I trade it then. But that could be interesting. I'll have to find my save state. --Pokechu22 (talk) 16:33, 15 March 2014 (UTC)
I believe this is due to your disabling cheat codes during the black entering-battle screen. I'm not 100% on this, but I think what's happening is you've effectively interrupted the wild Pokemon generation process causing it to split between the Pokemon determined by the code and a Pokemon that can normally be encountered in that area. So it started loading the specified MissingNo. data into RAM, but you intercepted the process which resulted in the remaining data being generated for a wild Pokemon native to that area. Based on coloration, I'm guessing the encounter generated an Oddish. Try repeating the process by interrupting more encounters. --GARY-DOS (talk) 03:13, 17 April 2014 (UTC)

Encounter with Shining Pokémon

The Pokémon 10th Anniversary Collector's Edition Complete Pokédex calls "Pokémon Gallery: Encounter with Shining Pokémon" "Pokémon Gallery: Encounter with Shiny Pokémon". Would this be the "English name" or not? Pikachu Bros. (talk) 14:24, 7 April 2014 (UTC), edited 14:24, 7 April 2014 (UTC)

I'm not sure what you're asking, but yes, Shiny Pokémon is absolutely the official English Name for them. It's the name given in all of the recent games. Jo the Marten ಠ_ಠ 17:43, 7 April 2014 (UTC)
No, I'm saying the name of the picture says Shiny instead of Shining in the 10th Anniversary book, and asking if we should change the name of the picture. Pikachu Bros. (talk) 19:10, 7 April 2014 (UTC), edited 19:10, 7 April 2014 (UTC)
I'm pretty sure the current title is a translation of the Japanese title, so if there's an official English one, I say go for it. --SnorlaxMonster 05:37, 8 April 2014 (UTC)
This was published in generation 3, and the term shiny wasn't used until gen. 5, so it was probably because the gen 2 cards referred to them as "shining pokemon", so the author probably used that.--Espurr101 (talk) 22:43, 23 April 2014 (UTC)
The book says "Shiny", though. Pikachu Bros. (talk) 22:56, 23 April 2014 (UTC)

Pokédex registration Shiny sprite

It happens as early as HGSS. I don't think it happens in G3, not sure about DPPt. Anyone could double check? Eridanus (talk) 12:45, 30 July 2014 (UTC)

Calculations

I decided to do some math. I'm sure I'm not the first to come up with these numbers, but I haven't seen them anywhere, so i figured I would post them.
Number of encounters required to have a 10% chance at finding a shiny Pokémon... 864
Number of encounters required to have a 25% chance at finding a shiny Pokémon... 2357
Number of encounters required to have a 50% chance at finding a shiny Pokémon... 5678
Number of encounters required to have a 75% chance at finding a shiny Pokémon... 11356
Number of encounters required to have a 99% chance at finding a shiny Pokémon... 37224
Of course, you can never reach 100%, but 99.99999%.............................. 132032

Not sure if anyone cares, but I thought it was interesting. Equation I used was y = 100 - (100 * ((8191/8192)^x)) if you want to look at it. Kplaxxc25 (talk) 06:05, 10 September 2014 (UTC)

Changing Shininess through generations

As Generation VI increased the probability of Pokémon being shiny, wouldn't some Pokémon from games of earlier generations became shiny after being transfered to Generation VI? Suic12- (talk) 18:39, 14 October 2014 (UTC)