Editing of Bulbapedia is currently restricted. Please see this message for more details.
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire have arrived!

Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel.

2011 World Championships

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo

The 2011 Pokémon World Championships were held at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront hotel in San Diego, California from August 12-14, 2011. Run under the auspices of Play! Pokémon, the Organized Play division of The Pokémon Company International, the event was the was the eighth annual invitation-only championships for players in the Pokémon Trading Card Game, as well as the third year for players of the Pokémon video games. It marked the third time San Diego played host to the event, previously hosting in 2005 and 2009.

Trading Card Game Championships

Bulbanews
Bulbanews has an article related to this subject:

Due to the July 1st mid-season rotation, the format used was 2011-12 Modified format, using all cards from HeartGold & SoulSilver onward.

The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for each division. The top 16 players in all three divisions were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Sunday to determine each division’s World Champion.

Junior Division

Yuka Furusawa, of Japan, was the defending Junior Division TCG World Champion, but became eligible for the Senior Division in 2012. There, he finished in 15th place, losing in the Round of 16.

Gustavo Wada, of Brazil, succeeded Yuka as World Champion, finishing the tournament 10-1.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Gustavo Wada Brazil  
16  Keito Arai Japan     1  Gustavo Wada Brazil  
9  Klein Houmani United States of America   9  Klein Houmani United States of America  
8  Patrick Martinez United States of America       1  Gustavo Wada Brazil  
5  Martin Guillemet France       13  Joseph Nawal United States of America  
12  Devon Roth United States of America     12  Devon Roth United States of America
13  Joseph Nawal United States of America   13  Joseph Nawal United States of America  
4  Colter Decker United States of America       1  Gustavo Wada Brazil
3  Kohei Takenaka Japan       3  Kohei Takenaka Japan
14  Jan Zimmer Czech Republic     3  Kohei Takenaka Japan  
11  Thomas Guillemet France   6  Ethan Christopher United States of America  
6  Ethan Christopher United States of America       3  Kohei Takenaka Japan
7  Alex Krekeler United States of America       7  Alex Krekeler United States of America  
10  Sydney Morisoli United States of America     7  Alex Krekeler United States of America
15  Simon Taylor United States of America   15  Jonas Rasmussen Germany  
2  Jonas Rasmussen Germany  


Senior Division

Jacob Lesage, of Canada, was the defending Senior Division TCG World Champion. Jacob finished in sixth place, losing in the quarterfinals to Christopher Kan, who would go on to succeed him as World Champion, finishing the tournament 9-2.


Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Ryan Mcgregor United States of America  
16  Xavier Delfosse Switzerland     1  Ryan Mcgregor United States of America  
9  Adler Pierce United States of America   8  Marco Facchin Italy  
8  Marco Facchin Italy       8  Marco Facchin Italy  
5  Niko Kivimäki Finland       12  Luke Burke United Kingdom  
12  Luke Burke United Kingdom     12  Luke Burke United Kingdom
13  Brian Hathaway United States of America   13  Brian Hathaway United States of America  
4  Fares Sekkoum United Kingdom       8  Marco Facchin Italy
3  Jacob Lesage Canada       11  Christopher Kan Australia
14  William Boatman United States of America     3  Jacob Lesage Canada  
11  Christopher Kan Australia   11  Christopher Kan Australia  
6  Johannes Martikkala Finland       11  Christopher Kan Australia
7  Miloslav Poslednã Czech Republic       2  Grafton Roll United States of America  
10  Kay Lãdecke Germany     10  Kay Lãdecke Germany
15  Yuka Furusawa Japan   2  Grafton Roll United States of America  
2  Grafton Roll United States of America  


Masters Division

Yuta Komatsuda, of Japan, was the defending Masters Division TCG World Champion, and finished 61st in Swiss Rounds.

David Cohen, of the United States, succeeded Yuta as World Champion, finishing the tournament 9-2.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Sami Sekkoum United Kingdom  
16  Ross Cawthon United States of America     16  Ross Cawthon United States of America  
9  Filipp Lausch Austria   8  Lorenzo Voltolina Italy  
8  Lorenzo Voltolina Italy       16  Ross Cawthon United States of America  
5  Tom Dolezal United States of America       5  Tom Dolezal United States of America  
12  Jay Hornung United States of America     5  Tom Dolezal United States of America
13  Miska Saari Finland   4  Josh Wittenkeller United States of America  
4  Josh Wittenkeller United States of America       16  Ross Cawthon United States of America
3  Luke Reed United States of America       10  David Cohen United States of America
14  Josue Palomino Mexico     14  Josue Palomino Mexico  
11  Mitchel Silva United States of America   6  Jeremy Jallen United States of America  
6  Jeremy Jallen United States of America       14  Josue Palomino Mexico
7  David Meulenbroeks Netherlands       10  David Cohen United States of America  
10  David Cohen United States of America     10  David Cohen United States of America
15  Dylan Lefavour United States of America   15  Dylan Lefavour United States of America  
2  Dylan Bryan United States of America  


Video Game Championships

Bulbanews
Bulbanews has an article related to this subject:

Participants had to use the Pokémon Black and White for the tournament, and matches were conducted via the Live Event Battle Competition function that is found within the game. This feature allows players to preview the opponents Pokémon at the start of the match without revealing held items or learned moves.

This year, players competed in one of three divisions instead of two: the Junior Division, the Senior Division and the Masters Division.

All matches were Double Battles and only Pokémon in the Unova Pokédex could be entered, with the exception of Victini, Reshiram, Zekrom, Kyurem, Keldeo, Meloetta and Genesect.

Similar to Flat Battle mode, Pokémon of Levels 51 and above would be temporarily reduced to Level 50, while Pokémon Level 50 and below would retain their levels. Held items may be used, but no two Pokémon from the same team may hold the same held item. Players were not allowed to change their held items after they have registered, and could only use items from within the game and those received at an official Pokémon event or promotion.

Moves were restricted to those learnt from the game through leveling up, breeding, TMs and HMs, from a character in the game or from an official event or promotion. Sky Drop was banned due to a glitch.

Junior Division

Shota Yamamoto, of Japan, was the defending Juniors Division VG World Champion, but with the addition of a third division, competed in the Seniors Division.

Brian Hough, of the United States, became the new Junior Division World Champion, finishing the tournament 7-1.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
1  Brendan Zheng United States of America  
8  Fabrizio Sanseverino Italy  
    1  Brendan Zheng United States of America  
    4  Ian McLaughlin United States of America  
5  George Langford United Kingdom
4  Ian McLaughlin United States of America  
    4  Ian McLaughlin United States of America
    2  Brian Hough United States of America
3  Sassan Nowshiravani United States of America  
6  Sarah Lakehal France  
    6  Sarah Lakehal France
    2  Brian Hough United States of America  
7  David Alonso Spain
2  Brian Hough United States of America  


Senior Division

Ray Rizzo, of the United States, was the defending Seniors Division VG World Champion, but with addition of a third division, competed in Masters.

Shota Yamamoto, the 2010 Junior Division VG Champion, finished in fourth place, losing in the quarterfinals to eventual runner-up Sejun Park.

Kamran Jahadi, of the United States, became the new Seniors Division World Champion, finishing the tournament 7-1.


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
1  Enosh Shachar United States of America  
8  Brandon Mitchell United States of America  
    1  Enosh Shachar United States of America  
    5  Kamran Jahadi United States of America  
5  Kamran Jahadi United States of America
4  Jeremiah Fan United States of America  
    5  Kamran Jahadi United States of America
    7  Sejun Park South Korea
3  Shota Yamamoto Japan  
6  Nicola Gini Italy  
    3  Shota Yamamoto Japan
    7  Sejun Park South Korea  
7  Sejun Park South Korea
2  James Green United Kingdom  


Masters Division

Ray Rizzo, the 2010 Senior Division VG Champion, became a two-time World Champion, defeating Italy's Matteo Gini to claim his second consecutive World Championship, with a record of 8-1. In doing so, he tied TCG Player Jason Klaczynski's record of two titles, and became the only player in either discipline to win two straight championships.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Matt Coyle United States of America  
8  Albert Bos Spain  
    1  Matt Coyle United States of America  
    5  Matteo Gini Italy  
5  Matteo Gini Italy
4  Daniel Nolan United Kingdom  
    5  Matteo Gini Italy
    3  Ray Rizzo United States of America
3  Ray Rizzo United States of America  
6  Wolfe Glick United States of America  
    3  Ray Rizzo United States of America
    2  Ruben Puid Lecegui Spain  
7  Francesco Pardini Italy
2  Ruben Puig Lecegui Spain  


Event Pokémon

Pokémon Info Trainer Memo Battle Moves Ribbons
Cherish Ball Scrafty Dex No. 560 Brave nature. Fire Fire Punch Event Ribbon
Lv. 50 Type   Dark Payback
Spr 5b 560.png Dark Fighting Worlds 2011 Fighting Drain Punch
OT WORLD11
WORLD11
Apparently had a Normal Substitute
ID No. 08141 fateful encounter at This Pokémon was available in the United States
on August 14, 2011.
Item Ability Lv. 50.
Leftovers Leftovers Moxie  
The date this Pokémon was received is determined by the date on the DS when the Wonder Card is received.
This Pokémon is English in origin.
Can be obtained with: B W B2 W2
Please go here to see this Pokémon's in-game effect.

See also



Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014: Plasma PowerTrevgorEmerald KingCrazy Punch
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


Project TCG logo.png This article is part of both Project TCG and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Trading Card Game and Video Game Championship Tournaments. Project Games logo.png