The Pokémon: Symphonic Evolutions concert tour is coming to Washington, D.C. on August 15th and Philadelphia on September 19th. Seats are limited, so be sure to book your tickets quick!
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire have been announced!
Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel.

2011 World Championships

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo

The 2011 Pokémon World Championships were held at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront hotel in San Diego, California from August 12-14, 2011. Run under the auspices of Play! Pokémon, the Organized Play division of The Pokémon Company International, the event was the was the eighth annual invitation-only championships for players in the Pokémon Trading Card Game, as well as the third year for players of the Pokémon video games. It marked the third time San Diego played host to the event, previously hosting in 2005 and 2009.

Trading Card Game Championships

Bulbanews
Bulbanews has an article related to this subject:

Due to the July 1st mid-season rotation, the format used was 2011-12 Modified format, using all cards from HeartGold & SoulSilver onward.

The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for each division. The top 16 players in all three divisions were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Sunday to determine each division’s World Champion.

Junior Division

Yuka Furusawa, of Japan, was the defending Junior Division TCG World Champion, but became eligible for the Senior Division in 2012. There, he finished in 15th place, losing in the Round of 16.

Gustavo Wada, of Brazil, succeeded Yuka as World Champion, finishing the tournament 10-1.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Gustavo Wada BR  
16  Keito Arai JP     1  Gustavo Wada BR  
9  Klein Houmani US   9  Klein Houmani US  
8  Patrick Martinez US       1  Gustavo Wada BR  
5  Martin Guillemet FR       13  Joseph Nawal US  
12  Devon Roth US     12  Devon Roth US
13  Joseph Nawal US   13  Joseph Nawal US  
4  Colter Decker US       1  Gustavo Wada BR
3  Kohei Takenaka JP       3  Kohei Takenaka JP
14  Jan Zimmer CZ     3  Kohei Takenaka JP  
11  Thomas Guillemet FR   6  Ethan Christopher US  
6  Ethan Christopher US       3  Kohei Takenaka JP
7  Alex Krekeler US       7  Alex Krekeler US  
10  Sydney Morisoli US     7  Alex Krekeler US
15  Simon Taylor US   15  Jonas Rasmussen DE  
2  Jonas Rasmussen DE  


Senior Division

Jacob Lesage, of Canada, was the defending Senior Division TCG World Champion. Jacob finished in sixth place, losing in the quarterfinals to Christopher Kan, who would go on to succeed him as World Champion, finishing the tournament 9-2.


Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Ryan Mcgregor US  
16  Xavier Delfosse CH     1  Ryan Mcgregor US  
9  Adler Pierce US   8  Marco Facchin IT  
8  Marco Facchin IT       8  Marco Facchin IT  
5  Niko Kivimäki FI       12  Luke Burke GB  
12  Luke Burke GB     12  Luke Burke GB
13  Brian Hathaway US   13  Brian Hathaway US  
4  Fares Sekkoum GB       8  Marco Facchin IT
3  Jacob Lesage CA       11  Christopher Kan AU
14  William Boatman US     3  Jacob Lesage CA  
11  Christopher Kan AU   11  Christopher Kan AU  
6  Johannes Martikkala FI       11  Christopher Kan AU
7  Miloslav Poslední CZ       2  Grafton Roll US  
10  Kay LÃdecke DE     10  Kay LÃdecke DE
15  Yuka Furusawa JP   2  Grafton Roll US  
2  Grafton Roll US  


Masters Division

Yuta Komatsuda, of Japan, was the defending Masters Division TCG World Champion, and finished 61st in Swiss Rounds.

David Cohen, of the United States, succeeded Yuta as World Champion, finishing the tournament 9-2.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Sami Sekkoum GB  
16  Ross Cawthon US     16  Ross Cawthon US  
9  Filipp Lausch AT   8  Lorenzo Voltolina IT  
8  Lorenzo Voltolina IT       16  Ross Cawthon US  
5  Tom Dolezal US       5  Tom Dolezal US  
12  Jay Hornung US     5  Tom Dolezal US
13  Miska Saari FI   4  Josh Wittenkeller US  
4  Josh Wittenkeller US       16  Ross Cawthon US
3  Luke Reed US       10  David Cohen US
14  Josue Palomino MX     14  Josue Palomino MX  
11  Mitchel Silva US   6  Jeremy Jallen US  
6  Jeremy Jallen US       14  Josue Palomino MX
7  David Meulenbroeks NL       10  David Cohen US  
10  David Cohen US     10  David Cohen US
15  Dylan Lefavour US   15  Dylan Lefavour US  
2  Dylan Bryan US  


Video Game Championships

Bulbanews
Bulbanews has an article related to this subject:

Participants had to use the Pokémon Black and White for the tournament, and matches were conducted via the Live Event Battle Competition function that is found within the game. This feature allows players to preview the opponents Pokémon at the start of the match without revealing held items or learned moves.

This year, players competed in one of three divisions instead of two: the Junior Division, the Senior Division and the Masters Division.

All matches were Double Battles and only Pokémon in the Unova Pokédex could be entered, with the exception of Victini, Reshiram, Zekrom, Kyurem, Keldeo, Meloetta and Genesect.

Similar to Flat Battle mode, Pokémon of Levels 51 and above would be temporarily reduced to Level 50, while Pokémon Level 50 and below would retain their levels. Held items may be used, but no two Pokémon from the same team may hold the same held item. Players were not allowed to change their held items after they have registered, and could only use items from within the game and those received at an official Pokémon event or promotion.

Moves were restricted to those learnt from the game through leveling up, breeding, TMs and HMs, from a character in the game or from an official event or promotion. Sky Drop was banned due to a glitch.

Junior Division

Shota Yamamoto, of Japan, was the defending Juniors Division VG World Champion, but with the addition of a third division, competed in the Seniors Division.

Brian Hough, of the United States, became the new Junior Division World Champion, finishing the tournament 7-1.

Round Five   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
        
           1  Brendan Zheng US  
         8  Fabrizio Sanseverino IT  
             1  Brendan Zheng US  
             4  Ian McLaughlin US  
           5  George Langford GB
         4  Ian McLaughlin US  
             4  Ian McLaughlin US
             2  Brian Hough US
           3  Sassan Nowshiravani US  
         6  Sarah Lakehal FR  
             6  Sarah Lakehal FR
             2  Brian Hough US  
           7  David Alonso ES
         2  Brian Hough US  
        


Senior Division

Ray Rizzo, of the United States, was the defending Seniors Division VG World Champion, but with addition of a third division, competed in Masters.

Shota Yamamoto, the 2010 Junior Division VG Champion, finished in fourth place, losing in the quarterfinals to eventual runner-up Sejun Park.

Kamran Jahadi, of the United States, became the new Seniors Division World Champion, finishing the tournament 7-1.


Round Five   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
        
           1  Enosh Shachar US  
         8  Brandon Mitchell US  
             1  Enosh Shachar US  
             5  Kamran Jahadi US  
           5  Kamran Jahadi US
         4  Jeremiah Fan US  
             5  Kamran Jahadi US
             7  Sejun Park KR
           3  Shota Yamamoto JP  
         6  Nicola Gini IT  
             3  Shota Yamamoto JP
             7  Sejun Park KR  
           7  Sejun Park KR
         2  James Green GB  
        


Masters Division

Ray Rizzo, the 2010 Senior Division VG Champion, became a two-time World Champion, defeating Italy's Matteo Gini to claim his second consecutive World Championship, with a record of 8-1. In doing so, he tied TCG Player Jason Klaczynski's record of two titles, and became the only player in either discipline to win two straight championships.

Round Five   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
        
           1  Matt Coyle US  
         8  Albert Bos ES  
             1  Matt Coyle US  
             5  Matteo Gini IT  
           5  Matteo Gini IT
         4  Daniel Nolan GB  
             5  Matteo Gini IT
             3  Ray Rizzo US
           3  Ray Rizzo US  
         6  Wolfe Glick US  
             3  Ray Rizzo US
             2  Ruben Puid Lecegui ES  
           7  Francesco Pardini IT
         2  Ruben Puig Lecegui ES  
        


Event Pokémon

Pokémon Info Trainer Memo Battle Moves Ribbons
Cherish Ball Scrafty Dex No. 560 Brave nature. Fire Fire Punch Event Ribbon
Lv. 50 Type   Dark Payback
Spr 5b 560.png Dark Fighting Worlds 2011 Fighting Drain Punch
OT WORLD11
WORLD11
Apparently had a Normal Substitute
ID No. 08141 fateful encounter at This Pokémon was available in the United States
on August 14, 2011.
Item Ability Lv. 50.
Leftovers Leftovers Moxie  
The date this Pokémon was received is determined by the date on the DS when the Wonder Card is received.
This Pokémon is English in origin.
Can be obtained with: B W B2 W2
Please go here to see this Pokémon's in-game effect.

See also



Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


Project TCG logo.png This article is part of both Project TCG and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Trading Card Game and Video Game Championship Tournaments. Project Games logo.png