Super Mario Run

Be the first to know the Super Mario Run Release Date

2004 World Championships (TCG)

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
050Diglett.png This article is incomplete.
Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it.
Reason: Missing last names for some competitors.

Logo

The Pokémon Trading Card Game 2004 World Championships was held at the Wyndham Palace Resort & Spa at Walt Disney World in Orlando, Florida in the United States from August 20 to 22, 2004. The event was the first World Championships event hosted by Play! Pokémon (called Pokémon Organized Play at the time). The event used the Expedition-onwards Modified Format.

Single-elimination brackets

Ten and Under

Hayato, of Japan, was the first Ten and Under Champion. He defeated American Reed Weichler in the final.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
 Takashi Japan  
 Jacob Burnside United States of America      Takashi Japan  
 Hayato Japan    Hayato Japan  
 Jasper Van Bemmelen Netherlands        Hayato Japan  
 Akira Japan        Akira Japan  
 Jake Arnold England      Akira Japan
 Andrew Krekeler United States of America    Jose Steven Eguia United States of America  
 Jose Steven Eguia United States of America        Hayato Japan
 Ukyo Japan        Reed Weichler United States of America
 Kevin White United States of America      Ukyo Japan  
 Reed Weichler United States of America    Reed Weichler United States of America  
 Tim United States of America        Reed Weichler United States of America
 Curran United States of America        Taylor Mitchell United States of America  
 Kyle Lathem United States of America      Kyle Lathem United States of America
 Jasa Goonjov Slovenia    Taylor Mitchell United States of America  
 Taylor Mitchell United States of America  


Eleven to Fourteen

Takuya, of Japan, was the first Eleven to Fourteen Champion. He defeated American Kevin Nguyen in the final.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
 Takuya Japan  
 Frank Diaz United States of America      Takuya Japan  
 Taylor Davis United States of America    Daniel United States of America  
 Daniel United States of America        Takuya Japan  
 Heather Lynch United States of America        Takayuki Japan  
 Patrick Kewley United States of America      Patrick Kewley United States of America
 Takayuki Japan    Takayuki Japan  
 Steve Davis United States of America        Takuya Japan
 Yutaka Japan        Kevin Nguyen United States of America
 Sebastian Crema Canada      Sebastian Crema Canada  
 Dan Richard United States of America    Andrew Knaack United States of America  
 Andrew Knaack United States of America        Sebastian Crema Canada
 Jeroen Robert Belgium        Kevin Nguyen United States of America  
 Miyuki Japan      Jeroen Robert Belgium
 Kevin Nguyen United States of America    Kevin Nguyen United States of America  
 Jason Chen United States of America  


Fifteen and Over

Tsuguyoshi Yamato, of Japan, was the first Fifteen and Over Champion, winning with a perfect match record. He defeated American Chris Fulop in the final.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
 Tsuguyoshi Yamato Japan  
 Eric Craig United States of America      Tsuguyoshi Yamato Japan  
 Koji Japan    Colin Moll United States of America  
 Colin Moll United States of America        Tsuguyoshi Yamato Japan  
 Evens Cheung Norway        Go Japan  
 Go Japan      Go Japan
 Drew Holton United States of America    Drew Holton United States of America  
 Kyle Sucevich United States of America        Tsuguyoshi Yamato Japan
 J.R. Palumbo United States of America        Chris Fulop United States of America
 Chris Fulop United States of America      Chris Fulop United States of America  
 Yuichi Japan    Yuichi Japan  
 Kevin Jackson United States of America        Chris Fulop United States of America
 Charles Collinsworth United States of America        Yuki Japan  
 Yuki Japan      Yuki Japan
 Nick Caporelli United States of America    Kenneth Wong United States of America  
 Kenneth Wong United States of America  



Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014: Plasma PowerTrevgorEmerald KingCrazy Punch
2015: The Flying HammerPunches 'n' BitesHonorStoisePrimal Groudon
2016:
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


Project TCG logo.png This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game.