The Pokémon: Symphonic Evolutions concert tour is coming to Washington, D.C. on August 15th and Philadelphia on September 19th. Seats are limited, so be sure to book your tickets quick!
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire have been announced!
Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel.

2006 World Championships (TCG)

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo

The 2006 Pokémon Trading Card Game World Championships were held at the Hilton Anaheim hotel in Anaheim, California from August 18-20, 2006. They were the third World Championships event hosted by Pokémon Organized Play.

The event used the EX Hidden Legends onwards Modified Format and was the last premier event before the new age division groups (Junior, Senior and Masters) were introduced. The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for the two younger divisions, while the Fifteen and Over division featured eight rounds. The top 32 players in each division were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Sunday to determine each division’s World Champion.

Single-Elimination Brackets

Curran Hill, of the United States, was the defending World Champion in the Ten and Under Division, but became eligible for the Eleven to Fourteen Division, where he finished 37th in Swiss Rounds.

Hiroki Yano, of Japan, succeeded Curran as World Champion, finishing with a 10-2 record.

Ten and Under

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
32  John Siu US  
17  Hiroki Yano JP     17  Hiroki Yano JP  
9  James Ballard US   9  James Ballard US  
8  Tad Miller US       17  Hiroki Yano JP  
5  Henry Leaming US       13  Arnoud Van Bemmelen NL  
21  Spencer Brown US     5  Henry Leaming US
13  Arnoud Van Bemmelen NL   13  Arnoud Van Bemmelen NL  
4  Kazuho Mizuta JP       17  Hiroki Yano JP
30  Sanne Van der Vis NL       10  Spencer Duncan US
14  Matthew Kimmerer CA     14  Matthew Kimmerer CA  
11  Shakil Bhuiyan US   6  Fares Sekkoum UK  
6  Fares Sekkoum UK       6  Fares Sekkoum UK
26  Joona Kuusrainen FI       10  Spencer Duncan US  
10  Spencer Duncan US     10  Spencer Duncan US
15  Troy Officer US   15  Troy Officer US  
31  Phillip Yarbrough US  


Eleven to Fourteen

Stuart Benson, of the United States, was the defending World Champion in the Eleven to Fourteen Division, but became eligible for the Fifteen and Over Division, choosing to withdraw after completing five of his rounds.

Miska Saari, of Finland, succeeded Stuart as World Champion, finishing with a record of 10-2.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Joe Getsy US  
17  Austin Reed US     17  Austin Reed US  
9  Matthew Lambou US   9  Matthew Lambou US  
25  Will Berry US       17  Austin Reed US  
5  David Booij NL       5  David Booij NL  
12  Jeff Sharp US     5  David Booij NL
13  Keaton Gill US   29  Wesley Bartlett US  
29  Wesley Bartlett US       5  David Booij NL
30  Elissa Hill US       27  Miska Saari FI
19  Antoine Nicolle FR     30  Elissa Hill US  
11  Bobby Malec US   27  Miska Saari FI  
27  Miska Saari FI       27  Miska Saari FI
26  Matt Sbaa US       10  Tad Wheeler US  
10  Tad Wheeler US     10  Tad Wheeler US
18  Kit Wai Lim MY   18  Kit Wai Lim MY  
31  Jesus Fernandez US  


Fifteen and Over

Jeremy Maron, of the United States, was the defending World Champion in the Fifteen and Over Division. Jeremy was defeated in the semifinals of the tournament by the eventual runner-up Jimmy Ballard. Jeremy would then defeat future World Champion Yuta Komatsuda in the Third Place Match. A record that still stands today, Jeremy has the highest finish of any defending TCG Champion in the Fifteen and Over/Masters Division.

Jason Klaczynski, of the United States, won his first World Championship, defeating fellow American Jimmy Ballard in the final, posting a final record of 11-2.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals
32  Ian Ryave US  
16  Yuta Komatsuda JP     16  Yuta Komatsuda JP  
24  Tom Dolezal US   24  Tom Dolezal US  
8  Tomohisa Kanda JP       16  Yuta Komatsuda JP  
5  Jaime Guerrero US       12  Jason Klaczynski US  
12  Jason Klaczynski US     12  Jason Klaczynski US
20  Eric Craig US   20  Eric Craig US  
29  Aurelien Delambre FR       12  Jason Klaczynski US
3  Alex Brosseau US       6  Jimmy Ballard US
19  Yohei Takeda JP     3  Alex Brosseau US  
22  Yacine Sekkoum GB   6  Jimmy Ballard US  
6  Jimmy Ballard US       6  Jimmy Ballard US
7  Stephen Silvestro US       31  Jeremy Maron US  
23  Takuya Yoneda JP     23  Takuya Yoneda JP
18  Eric Nance US   31  Jeremy Maron US  
31  Jeremy Maron US  


Championship Theme Decks

  • B-L-S - Hiroki Yano (World Champion, Ten and Under)
  • Suns and Moons - Miska Saari (World Champion, Eleven to Fourteen)
  • Mewtrick - Jason Klaczynski (World Champion, Fifteen and Over)
  • Eeveelutions - Jimmy Ballard (Second Place, Fifteen and Over)

External links


Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014:
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


Project TCG logo.png This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game.