Editing of Bulbapedia is currently restricted. Please see this message for more details.
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire have arrived!

Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel.

2006 World Championships (TCG)

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo

The 2006 Pokémon Trading Card Game World Championships were held at the Hilton Anaheim hotel in Anaheim, California from August 18-20, 2006. They were the third World Championships event hosted by Pokémon Organized Play.

The event used the EX Hidden Legends onwards Modified Format and was the last premier event before the new age division groups (Junior, Senior and Masters) were introduced. The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for the two younger divisions, while the Fifteen and Over division featured eight rounds. The top 32 players in each division were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Sunday to determine each division’s World Champion.

Single-Elimination Brackets

Curran Hill, of the United States, was the defending World Champion in the Ten and Under Division, but became eligible for the Eleven to Fourteen Division, where he finished 37th in Swiss Rounds.

Hiroki Yano, of Japan, succeeded Curran as World Champion, finishing with a 10-2 record.

Ten and Under

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
32  John Siu United States of America  
17  Hiroki Yano Japan     17  Hiroki Yano Japan  
9  James Ballard United States of America   9  James Ballard United States of America  
8  Tad Miller United States of America       17  Hiroki Yano Japan  
5  Henry Leaming United States of America       13  Arnoud Van Bemmelen Netherlands  
21  Spencer Brown United States of America     5  Henry Leaming United States of America
13  Arnoud Van Bemmelen Netherlands   13  Arnoud Van Bemmelen Netherlands  
4  Kazuho Mizuta Japan       17  Hiroki Yano Japan
30  Sanne Van der Vis Netherlands       10  Spencer Duncan United States of America
14  Matthew Kimmerer Canada     14  Matthew Kimmerer Canada  
11  Shakil Bhuiyan United States of America   6  Fares Sekkoum United Kingdom  
6  Fares Sekkoum United Kingdom       6  Fares Sekkoum United Kingdom
26  Joona Kuusrainen Finland       10  Spencer Duncan United States of America  
10  Spencer Duncan United States of America     10  Spencer Duncan United States of America
15  Troy Officer United States of America   15  Troy Officer United States of America  
31  Phillip Yarbrough United States of America  


Eleven to Fourteen

Stuart Benson, of the United States, was the defending World Champion in the Eleven to Fourteen Division, but became eligible for the Fifteen and Over Division, choosing to withdraw after completing five of his rounds.

Miska Saari, of Finland, succeeded Stuart as World Champion, finishing with a record of 10-2.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Joe Getsy United States of America  
17  Austin Reed United States of America     17  Austin Reed United States of America  
9  Matthew Lambou United States of America   9  Matthew Lambou United States of America  
25  Will Berry United States of America       17  Austin Reed United States of America  
5  David Booij Netherlands       5  David Booij Netherlands  
12  Jeff Sharp United States of America     5  David Booij Netherlands
13  Keaton Gill United States of America   29  Wesley Bartlett United States of America  
29  Wesley Bartlett United States of America       5  David Booij Netherlands
30  Elissa Hill United States of America       27  Miska Saari Finland
19  Antoine Nicolle France     30  Elissa Hill United States of America  
11  Bobby Malec United States of America   27  Miska Saari Finland  
27  Miska Saari Finland       27  Miska Saari Finland
26  Matt Sbaa United States of America       10  Tad Wheeler United States of America  
10  Tad Wheeler United States of America     10  Tad Wheeler United States of America
18  Kit Wai Lim Malaysia   18  Kit Wai Lim Malaysia  
31  Jesus Fernandez United States of America  


Fifteen and Over

Jeremy Maron, of the United States, was the defending World Champion in the Fifteen and Over Division. Jeremy was defeated in the semifinals of the tournament by the eventual runner-up Jimmy Ballard. Jeremy would then defeat future World Champion Yuta Komatsuda in the Third Place Match. A record that still stands today, Jeremy has the highest finish of any defending TCG Champion in the Fifteen and Over/Masters Division.

Jason Klaczynski, of the United States, won his first World Championship, defeating fellow American Jimmy Ballard in the final, posting a final record of 11-2.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals
32  Ian Ryave United States of America  
16  Yuta Komatsuda Japan     16  Yuta Komatsuda Japan  
24  Tom Dolezal United States of America   24  Tom Dolezal United States of America  
8  Tomohisa Kanda Japan       16  Yuta Komatsuda Japan  
5  Jaime Guerrero United States of America       12  Jason Klaczynski United States of America  
12  Jason Klaczynski United States of America     12  Jason Klaczynski United States of America
20  Eric Craig United States of America   20  Eric Craig United States of America  
29  Aurelien Delambre France       12  Jason Klaczynski United States of America
3  Alex Brosseau United States of America       6  Jimmy Ballard United States of America
19  Yohei Takeda Japan     3  Alex Brosseau United States of America  
22  Yacine Sekkoum United Kingdom   6  Jimmy Ballard United States of America  
6  Jimmy Ballard United States of America       6  Jimmy Ballard United States of America
7  Stephen Silvestro United States of America       31  Jeremy Maron United States of America  
23  Takuya Yoneda Japan     23  Takuya Yoneda Japan
18  Eric Nance United States of America   31  Jeremy Maron United States of America  
31  Jeremy Maron United States of America  


Championship Theme Decks

  • B-L-S - Hiroki Yano (World Champion, Ten and Under)
  • Suns and Moons - Miska Saari (World Champion, Eleven to Fourteen)
  • Mewtrick - Jason Klaczynski (World Champion, Fifteen and Over)
  • Eeveelutions - Jimmy Ballard (Second Place, Fifteen and Over)

External links


Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014: Plasma PowerTrevgorEmerald KingCrazy Punch
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


Project TCG logo.png This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game.