2005 World Championships (TCG)

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo

The Pokémon Trading Card Game 2005 World Championships was held at the Town and Country Resort and Convention Center in San Diego, California in the United States from August 19 to 21, 2005. It was the second World Championships event hosted by Play! Pokémon.

Championship results

Ten and Under Division

Curran Hill, of the United States, was the winner of the Ten and Under Division, defeating Geoffrey Sauk in the final. Curran's deck was produced as the Bright Aura World Championships Deck.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
1  David Richard United States of America  
17  Curran Hill United States of America     17  Curran Hill United States of America  
9  Jasa Goonjov Slovenia   8  James Ballard United States of America  
8  James Ballard United States of America       17  Curran Hill United States of America  
28  Pablo Kingsley United States of America       4  Michael Gonzalez United States of America  
12  Josh Gettys United States of America     28  Pablo Kingsley United States of America
20  Martin Segall United States of America   4  Michael Gonzalez United States of America  
4  Michael Gonzalez United States of America       17  Curran Hill United States of America
2  Andy Cheung Norway       26  Geoffrey Sauk United States of America
18  Patrick Tuskey United States of America     2  Andy Cheung Norway  
23  Anthony Moreno United States of America   26  Geoffrey Sauk United States of America  
26  Geoffrey Sauk United States of America       26  Geoffrey Sauk United States of America
6  Eric Guerra United States of America       30  Jefre Robert Belgium  
11  Jon Siu United States of America     11  Jon Siu United States of America
14  Anders Laustsen Denmark   30  Jefre Robert Belgium  
30  Jefre Robert Belgium  


Eleven to Fourteen Division

Stuart Benson, of the United States, was the winner of the Eleven to Fourteen Division, defeating Takashi Yoneda in the final.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
32  Kevin Bennett United States of America  
16  Daniel Richard United States of America     16  Daniel Richard United States of America  
9  Daniel Mermelstein United States of America   8  Keaton Gill United States of America  
8  Keaton Gill United States of America       16  Daniel Richard United States of America  
28  Joel Anderson United States of America       12  Stuart Benson United States of America  
12  Stuart Benson United States of America     12  Stuart Benson United States of America
20  Jeffrey Vernola United States of America   20  Jeffrey Vernola United States of America  
4  Paris Garavaglia United States of America       12  Stuart Benson United States of America
31  Zachary Krekeler United States of America       3  Takashi Yoneda Japan
18  Bobby Malec United States of America     18  Bobby Malec United States of America  
23  Nicholas Hatchel United States of America   7  Andrew Knaack United States of America  
7  Andrew Knaack United States of America       7  Andrew Knaack United States of America
6  Steve Davis United States of America       3  Takashi Yoneda Japan  
11  Miranda Craig United States of America     6  Steve Davis United States of America
19  Joe Getsy United States of America   3  Takashi Yoneda Japan  
3  Takashi Yoneda Japan  


Fifteen and Over Division

The Fifteen and Over division saw the victory of Jeremy Maron, of the United States, defeating fellow American Ross Cawthon in the finals. Maron's deck was produced as the Queendom World Championships Deck.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship match
32  Yuki Fujimori Japan  
17  Jaime Guerrero United States of America     17  Jaime Guerrero United States of America  
9  Jeremy Maron United States of America   9  Jeremy Maron United States of America  
8  Jason Klaczynski United States of America       9  Jeremy Maron United States of America  
5  Pablo Meza Alonso Mexico       5  Pablo Meza Alonso Mexico  
21  Chris Schell United States of America     5  Pablo Meza Alonso Mexico
13  Sami Sekkoum United Kingdom   13  Sami Sekkoum United Kingdom  
29  Jordan Hill United States of America       9  Jeremy Maron United States of America
31  Eric Permenter United States of America       11  Ross Cawthon United States of America
18  Adam Vernola United States of America     31  Eric Permenter United States of America  
23  Ashley Bennett United States of America   26  Ken Yukuhiro Japan  
26  Ken Yukuhiro Japan       26  Ken Yukuhiro Japan
27  Adam Joseph Maldonado United States of America       11  Ross Cawthon United States of America  
11  Ross Cawthon United States of America     11  Ross Cawthon United States of America
14  Faisal Khan United Kingdom   3  Tsuguyoshi Yamato Japan  
3  Tsuguyoshi Yamato Japan  



Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014: Plasma PowerTrevgorEmerald KingCrazy Punch
2015: The Flying HammerPunches 'n' BitesHonorStoisePrimal Groudon
2016:
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


Project TCG logo.png This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game.