Editing of Bulbapedia is currently restricted. Please see this message for more details.
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire are coming this November!

Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel.

2008 World Championships (TCG)

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo
Artwork

The 2008 Pokémon Trading Card Game World Championships were held at the Hilton Orlando Lake Buena Vista hotel in Orlando, Florida from August 15-17, 2008. They were the fifth World Championships event hosted by Pokémon Organized Play. In addition, this year featured the 2008 Video Game Showdown, which would evolve into the annual Video Game World Championships starting in 2009.

The event used the EX Holon Phantoms onwards Modified Format. The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for all three divisions. The top 32 players in each division were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Sunday to determine each division’s World Champion.

Single-Elimination Brackets

Junior Division

Jun Hasebe, of Japan, was the defending Junior Division World Champion. Jun finished in sixth place, losing in the quarterfinals to eventual runner up (and future World Champion) Takuto Itagaki.

Tristan Robinson, of the United States, claimed victory with a 10-2 record, defeating Takuto in the final.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Joey Gaffney Canada  
17  Tristan Robinson United States of America     17  Tristan Robinson United States of America  
9  Jacob Tamm United States of America   9  Jacob Tamm United States of America  
8  Emily Chan Norway       17  Tristan Robinson United States of America  
5  Sean Goh Malaysia       29  Simone Zucchelli Italy  
21  Joshua Simon United States of America     5  Sean Goh Malaysia
13  Olliver Barr United States of America   29  Simone Zucchelli Italy  
29  Simone Zucchelli Italy       17  Tristan Robinson United States of America
3  Takuto Itagaki Japan       3  Takuto Itagaki Japan
14  Andrew Lin Sun Choong Australia     3  Takuto Itagaki Japan  
11  Ty Wheeler United States of America   6  Jun Hasebe Japan  
6  Jun Hasebe Japan       3  Takuto Itagaki Japan
26  Heikki Kettunen Finland       31  Noah Lawson United States of America  
10  Kazuho Mizuta Japan     10  Kazuho Mizuta Japan
18  Olivier Marcant France   31  Noah Lawson United States of America  
31  Noah Lawson United States of America  


Senior Division

Jeremy Scharff-Kim, of the United States, was the defending Senior Division World Champion, but chose to withdraw from the tournament after completing five rounds.

Dylan Lefavour, of the United States, posted a 9-3 record to win the tournament, along the way defeating 2005 Junior Division champion Curran Hill in the semifinals.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Aziz Al-Yami United States of America  
17  Malik Hisyam Bin Zaihan Malaysia     1  Aziz Al-Yami United States of America  
24  Keegan Cox United States of America   8  Paul Atanassov Canada  
8  Paul Atanassov Canada       8  Paul Atanassov Canada  
5  Jonathan Bristow United States of America       29  Nicholas Kolibas United States of America  
12  Garrett Farrington United States of America     12  Garrett Farrington United States of America
13  Justin Bokhari United States of America   29  Nicholas Kolibas United States of America  
29  Nicholas Kolibas United States of America       8  Paul Atanassov Canada
30  Dylan Lefavour United States of America       30  Dylan Lefavour United States of America
19  Takashi Yoneda Japan     30  Dylan Lefavour United States of America  
22  Tord Reklev Norway   6  Andy Meier United States of America  
6  Andy Meier United States of America       30  Dylan Lefavour United States of America
7  Dylan Bryan United States of America       2  Curran Hill United States of America  
23  Tim Hornung United States of America     7  Dylan Bryan United States of America
18  Christian Miller United States of America   2  Curran Hill United States of America  
2  Curran Hill United States of America  


Masters Division

Tom Roos, of Finland, was the defending Masters Division World Champion, and finished 35th in Swiss Rounds.

Jason Klaczynski made history by winning his second World Championship with a record of 10-2. Jason is the only person to have achieved such a feat in the TCG (Ray Rizzo would win three Video Game (Senior/)Masters titles from 2010-2012). His path to victory included the defeats of the top two players from the 2008 U.S. National Championships.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
32  Esa Juntunen Finland  
16  Agustin Pugliese Argentina     32  Esa Juntunen Finland  
24  Kyle Sabelhaus United States of America   25  Jimmy O'Brien United States of America  
25  Jimmy O'Brien United States of America       25  Jimmy O'Brien United States of America  
5  Sami Sekkoum United Kingdom       20  Khanh Le Norway  
12  Frank Diaz United States of America     12  Frank Diaz United States of America
20  Khanh Le Norway   20  Khanh Le Norway  
29  Morten Gundesen Denmark       20  Khanh Le Norway
30  John Silvestro United States of America       19  Jason Klaczynski United States of America
19  Jason Klaczynski United States of America     19  Jason Klaczynski United States of America  
22  Tom Dolezal United States of America   6  Yacine Sekkoum United Kingdom  
6  Yacine Sekkoum United Kingdom       19  Jason Klaczynski United States of America
7  Takae Suzuki Japan       15  Gino Lombardi United States of America  
23  David Atanassov Canada     7  Takae Suzuki Japan
15  Gino Lombardi United States of America   15  Gino Lombardi United States of America  
2  Matthew Koo Canada  


Invitation structure

Junior Senior Masters
2007 World Champions 4 4 4
National Championships Juniors Seniors Masters
Argentina 2 2 2
Australia 2 2 2
Austria 2 2 2
Belgium/Luxembourg 2 2 2
Canada 4 4 4
Chile 2 2 2
Czech Republic 2 2 2
Denmark 3 3 3
Finland 3 3 3
France 4 4 4
Germany 4 4 4
Italy 4 4 4
Japan 5 5 5
Malaysia 2 2 2
Malta 2 2 2
Mexico 4 4 4
Netherlands 4 4 4
New Zealand 2 2 2
Norway 4 4 4
Philippines 2 2 2
Portugal 2 2 2
Singapore 2 2 2
Slovenia 2 2 2
Spain 2 2 2
South Africa 2 2 2
Sweden 2 2 2
Switzerland 2 2 2
United Kingdom 4 4 4
United States 8 8 8
Premier Ratings Juniors Seniors Masters
Ratings APAC Zone 4 4 4
Ratings LA Zone 2 2 2
Ratings NA Zone 25 25 25
Ratings EU Zone 20 20 20
Last Chance Qualifier Juniors Seniors Masters
Guaranteed Invites 25 22 12

Previously, there were four guaranteed invites per division in the Last Chance Qualifiers: however, due to unprecedented numbers of players, Pokémon Organized Play announced an additional 47 invites into the World Championships. Similarly, it was announced at the United Kingdom Nationals that fourth place in each division would, in addition to the top three finishing players, receive an invitation to the championships.

There were, in total, 435 invites announced (also known as Travel Awards) for the 2008 World Championships; 145 in each division. Of these, Pokémon Organized Play sponsored and paid for 41 Travel Awards, including the top four finishers in last year's World Championships. After the announcement of various additional invitations, there were at least 485 invitations available for the World Championships.

Event Pokémon

Pokémon Info Trainer Memo Battle Moves Ribbons
Cherish Ball LUCARIO Dex No. 448 Adamant nature. Fighting Force Palm Classic Ribbon
Lv. 30 Type   Ground Bone Rush
Spr 5b 448.png Fighting Steel Pokémon Event Fire Sunny Day
OT WORLD08 Apparently had a Fire Blaze Kick
ID No. 08178 fateful encounter at This Pokémon was available in the United States
on August 17, 2008.
Item Ability Lv. 30.
Leftovers Leftovers Inner Focus  
The date this Pokémon was received is determined by the date on the DS when it was obtained from the Poké Mart.
This Pokémon is English in origin.
Can be obtained with: D P Pt HG SS
Obtained from: PBR Ranch Ra SoA GS Distribution
Please go here to know this Pokémon's in-game effect.

External links


Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014:
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


Project TCG logo.png This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game.