Palmpona: Difference between revisions
Blazingfist (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
Palmpona appears to be named after {{wp|Pamplona}} in Spain, which is famous for its annual {{wp|Running of the Bulls}} competition. | Palmpona appears to be named after {{wp|Pamplona}} in Spain, which is famous for its annual {{wp|Running of the Bulls}} competition. | ||
==Pokémon seen in Palmpona== | |||
{| align="left" width="50%" | |||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Tauros|Fernando Tauros.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Jessie|Wobbuffet|Wobbuffet initial appearance.png|Psychic}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Butterfree|Swap Meet Various 1.png|Bug|Flying|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Raticate|Swap Meet Various 1.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Raichu|Swap Meet Various 2.png|Electric|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Sandslash|Swap Meet Various 1.png|Ground|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Wigglytuff|Swap Meet Wigglytuff.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Oddish|Swap Meet Various 3.png|Grass|Poison|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Venonat|Swap Meet Machoke Venonat.png|Grass|Poison|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Primeape|Swap Meet Various 1.png|Fighting|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Machoke|Swap Meet Machoke Venonat.png|Fighting|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Bellsprout|Swap Meet Various 2.png|Grass|Poison|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Golem|Swap Meet Various 5.png|Rock|Ground|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Slowpoke|Swap Meet Various 4.png|Water|Psychic|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Farfetch'd|Swap Meet Various 1.png|Normal|Flying|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Doduo|Swap Meet Various 1.png|Normal|Flying|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Drowzee|Swap Meet Various 1.png|Psychic|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Krabby|Swap Meet Various 2.png|Water|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Voltorb|Swap Meet Various 1.png|Electric|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Exeggutor|Swap Meet Exeggutor.png|Grass|Psychic|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Rhyhorn|Swap Meet Various 2.png|Ground|Rock|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Chansey|Swap Meet Various 4.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Starmie|Swap Meet Various 5.png|Water|Psychic|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Scyther|Swap Meet Scyther.png|Bug|Flying|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Magikarp|Swap Meet Various 1.png|Water|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Sentret|Swap Meet Sentret.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Hoothoot|Swap Meet Hoothoot Quagsire.png|Normal|Flying|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Ledyba|Swap Meet Ledyba Mareep.png|Bug|Flying|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Mareep|Swap Meet Ledyba Mareep.png|Electric|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Bellosom|Swap Meet Blissey Bellossom.png|Grass|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Marill|Swap Meet Various 3.png|Water|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Hoppip|Swap Meet Various 2.png|Grass|Flying|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Sunflora|Swap Meet Various 3.png|Grass|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Quagsire|Swap Meet Hoothoot Quagsire.png|Water|Ground|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Pineco|Swap Meet Various 1.png|Bug|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Gligar|Swap Meet Donphan Gligar.png|Ground|Flying|link=no}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Scizor|Swap Meet Various 2.png|Bug|Steel|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Donphan|Swap Meet Donphan Gligar.png|Ground|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Stantler|Swap Meet Stantler.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
| {{InactivePoké|Palmpona|Blissey|Swap Meet Blissey Bellossom.png|Normal|link=no}} | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{Johtoanime}}<br> | {{Johtoanime}}<br> | ||
{{Project Anime notice|loc}} | {{Project Anime notice|loc}} |
Revision as of 16:46, 6 June 2012
Palmpona リーフタウン Leaf Town | |
Palmpona | |
Region | Johto |
Debut | Tricks of the Trade |
Palmpona (Japanese: リーフタウン Leaf Town) is an anime-exclusive location in Johto that was featured in Tricks of the Trade. It is located just outside of Azalea Town.
The town's biggest attraction is the Pokémon Swap Meet, where hundreds of Trainers come to trade Pokémon with others. Benny attended in the hopes of trading his Wobbuffet for another Pokémon. He reached his goal when Jessie accidentally traded her Lickitung for the Psychic Pokémon.
Another big attraction is a tournament to see who has the strongest Tauros. Ash had his Tauros sent to him from Professor Oak in order to compete in the competition. He was able to defeat the champion, and afterwards many people offered to trade him their Pokémon for his Tauros. Ash declined all the offers.
Palmpona appears to be named after Pamplona in Spain, which is famous for its annual Running of the Bulls competition.
Pokémon seen in Palmpona
This location article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |