List of Pokémon with branched evolutions: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Reinhartmax (talk | contribs) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! Second evolution | ! Second evolution | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:043Oddish.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Oddish}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:043Oddish.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Oddish}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Poison}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 21 | | rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 21 | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:044Gloom.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gloom}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:044Gloom.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gloom}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Poison}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Leaf Stone}} | | [[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Leaf Stone}} | ||
| [[File:045Vileplume.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Vileplume}}<br> | | [[File:045Vileplume.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Vileplume}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Sun Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Sun Stone}} | | [[File:Bag Sun Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Sun Stone}} | ||
| [[File:182Bellossom.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Bellossom}}<br> | | [[File:182Bellossom.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Bellossom}}<br>{{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:060Poliwag.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwag}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:060Poliwag.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwag}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 25 | | rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 25 | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:061Poliwhirl.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwhirl}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:061Poliwhirl.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwhirl}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Water Stone}} | | [[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Water Stone}} | ||
| [[File:062Poliwrath.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwrath}}<br> | | [[File:062Poliwrath.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwrath}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag King's Rock Sprite.png]]<br> | | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag King's Rock Sprite.png]]<br>{{DL|Evolution-inducing held item|King's Rock}} | ||
| [[File:186Politoed.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Politoed}}<br> | | [[File:186Politoed.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Politoed}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:079Slowpoke.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowpoke}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:079Slowpoke.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowpoke}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Psychic}} | ||
| [[Level]] 37 | | [[Level]] 37 | ||
| [[File:080Slowbro.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowbro}}<br> | | [[File:080Slowbro.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowbro}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Psychic}} | ||
| rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag King's Rock Sprite.png]]<br> | | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag King's Rock Sprite.png]]<br>{{DL|Evolution-inducing held item|King's Rock}} | ||
| [[File:199Slowking.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowking}}<br> | | [[File:199Slowking.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowking}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| rowspan=8 | [[File:133Eevee.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Eevee}}<br> | | rowspan=8 | [[File:133Eevee.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Eevee}}<br>{{ic|Normal}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Water Stone}} | | [[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Water Stone}} | ||
| [[File:134Vaporeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Vaporeon}}<br> | | [[File:134Vaporeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Vaporeon}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
| rowspan=8 colspan=2 | | | rowspan=8 colspan=2 | | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Thunder Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Thunder Stone}} | | [[File:Bag Thunder Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Thunder Stone}} | ||
| [[File:135Jolteon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Jolteon}}<br> | | [[File:135Jolteon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Jolteon}}<br>{{ic|Electric}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Fire Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Fire Stone}} | | [[File:Bag Fire Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Fire Stone}} | ||
| [[File:136Flareon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Flareon}}<br> | | [[File:136Flareon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Flareon}}<br>{{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[ | | Level up with [[friendship]] during the [[time|day]]<br>or<br>[[Level]] up with friendship and a [[Sun and Moon Shards|Sun Shard]] in the Bag | ||
| [[File:196Espeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Espeon}}<br> | | [[File:196Espeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Espeon}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[ | | Level up with [[friendship]] at [[time|night]]<br>or<br>[[Level]] up with friendship and a [[Sun and Moon Shards|Moon Shard]] in the Bag | ||
| [[File:197Umbreon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Umbreon}}<br> | | [[File:197Umbreon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Umbreon}}<br>{{ic|Dark}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] up | | [[Level]] up near a [[Moss Rock]] | ||
| [[File:470Leafeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Leafeon}}<br> | | [[File:470Leafeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Leafeon}}<br>{{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] up | | [[Level]] up near an [[Ice Rock]] | ||
| [[File:471Glaceon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Glaceon}}<br> | | [[File:471Glaceon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Glaceon}}<br>{{ic|Ice}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] up with 2 [[Pokémon-Amie|Affection]] and<br>knowing a {{type|Fairy}} move | | [[Level]] up with 2 [[Pokémon-Amie|Affection]] and<br>knowing a {{type|Fairy}} move | ||
| [[File:700Sylveon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Sylveon}}<br> | | [[File:700Sylveon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Sylveon}}<br>{{ic|Fairy}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| rowspan=3 | [[File:236Tyrogue.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Tyrogue}}<br> | | rowspan=3 | [[File:236Tyrogue.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Tyrogue}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} > {{stat|Defense}}) | | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} > {{stat|Defense}}) | ||
| [[File:106Hitmonlee.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmonlee}}<br> | | [[File:106Hitmonlee.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmonlee}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| rowspan=3 colspan=2 | | | rowspan=3 colspan=2 | | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} < {{stat|Defense}}) | | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} < {{stat|Defense}}) | ||
| [[File:107Hitmonchan.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmonchan}}<br> | | [[File:107Hitmonchan.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmonchan}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} = {{stat|Defense}}) | | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} = {{stat|Defense}}) | ||
| [[File:237Hitmontop.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmontop}}<br> | | [[File:237Hitmontop.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmontop}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:265Wurmple.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wurmple}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:265Wurmple.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wurmple}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | ||
| [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 < 5) | | [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 < 5) | ||
| [[File:266Silcoon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Silcoon}}<br> | | [[File:266Silcoon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Silcoon}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | ||
| [[Level]] 10 | | [[Level]] 10 | ||
| [[File:267Beautifly.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Beautifly}}<br> | | [[File:267Beautifly.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Beautifly}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 ≥ 5) | | [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 ≥ 5) | ||
| [[File:268Cascoon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Cascoon}}<br> | | [[File:268Cascoon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Cascoon}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | ||
| [[Level]] 10 | | [[Level]] 10 | ||
| [[File:269Dustox.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Dustox}}<br> | | [[File:269Dustox.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Dustox}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:280Ralts.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Ralts}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:280Ralts.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Ralts}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fairy}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 20 | | rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 20 | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:281Kirlia.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Kirlia}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:281Kirlia.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Kirlia}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fairy}} | ||
| [[Level]] 30 | | [[Level]] 30 | ||
| [[File:282Gardevoir.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gardevoir}}<br> | | [[File:282Gardevoir.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gardevoir}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fairy}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Dawn Stone}}<br>(male {{male}} only) | | [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Dawn Stone}}<br>(male {{male}} only) | ||
| [[File:475Gallade.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gallade}}<br> | | [[File:475Gallade.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gallade}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File: | | rowspan=2 | [[File:361Snorunt.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Snorunt}}<br>{{ic|Ice}} | ||
| [[Level]] 42 | | [[Level]] 42 | ||
| [[File:362Glalie.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Glalie}}<br> | | [[File:362Glalie.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Glalie}}<br>{{ic|Ice}} | ||
| rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Dawn Stone}}<br>(female {{female}} only) | | [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Dawn Stone}}<br>(female {{female}} only) | ||
| [[File:478Froslass.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Froslass}}<br> | | [[File:478Froslass.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Froslass}}<br>{{ic|Ice}}{{ic|Ghost}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:366Clamperl.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Clamperl}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:366Clamperl.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Clamperl}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | ||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag DeepSeaTooth Sprite.png]]<br>{{DL|Evolution-inducing held item| | | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag DeepSeaTooth Sprite.png]]<br>{{DL|Evolution-inducing held item|Deep Sea Tooth}} | ||
| [[File:367Huntail.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Huntail}}<br> | | [[File:367Huntail.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Huntail}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
| rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag DeepSeaScale Sprite.png]]<br>{{DL|Evolution-inducing held item| | | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag DeepSeaScale Sprite.png]]<br>{{DL|Evolution-inducing held item|Deep Sea Scale}} | ||
| [[File:368Gorebyss.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gorebyss}}<br> | | [[File:368Gorebyss.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gorebyss}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| rowspan=4 style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[File:412Burmy.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Burmy}}<br> | | rowspan=4 style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[File:412Burmy.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Burmy}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[ | | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Plant Cloak]]) | ||
| [[File:413Wormadam-Plant.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br> | | [[File:413Wormadam-Plant.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Grass}} | ||
| rowspan=4 colspan=2 style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | | | rowspan=4 colspan=2 style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[ | | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Sandy Cloak]]) | ||
| [[File:413Wormadam-Sandy.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br> | | [[File:413Wormadam-Sandy.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[ | | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Trash Cloak]]) | ||
| [[File:413Wormadam-Trash.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br> | | [[File:413Wormadam-Trash.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Steel}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>(male {{male}}) | | [[Level]] 20<br>(male {{male}}) | ||
| [[File:414Mothim.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Mothim}}<br>[[File: | | [[File:414Mothim.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Mothim}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:789Cosmog.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Cosmog}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 43 | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:790Cosmoem Dream.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Cosmoem}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| [[Level]] 53 in {{pkmn|Sun and Moon|Pokémon Sun}} | |||
| [[File:791Solgaleo.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Solgaleo}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |||
| [[Level]] 53 in {{pkmn|Sun and Moon|Pokémon Moon}} | |||
| [[File:792Lunala.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Lunala}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Ghost}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:58, 1 December 2016
This is a list of Pokémon which evolve differently depending on certain conditions. To date, no Pokémon that evolves by branch evolution undergoes a further branch in its evolution, while no Pokémon evolves further after the branch besides Wurmple.
Most Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution do so in their basic forms, and do not make it to a second evolution. There are a few exceptions, though. Many also face this branch in a generation later than when the Pokémon is originally introduced, such as Kirlia which was introduced in Generation III along with its evolution Gardevoir, and whose second evolution, Gallade, was introduced in Generation IV.
Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution
See also