Escape Rope: Difference between revisions
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
| [[Oreburgh Mine]], [[Wayward Cave]], [[Solaceon Ruins]]{{sup/4|DP}}, [[Iron Island]], [[Mt. Coronet]], [[Stark Mountain]] | | [[Oreburgh Mine]], [[Wayward Cave]], [[Solaceon Ruins]]{{sup/4|DP}}, [[Iron Island]], [[Mt. Coronet]], [[Stark Mountain]] | ||
| All [[Poké Mart]]s (after | | All [[Poké Mart]]s (after obtaining 1 [[Badge]]); [[Celestic Town]] {{DL|Celestic Town|shop}}, [[Veilstone Department Store]]<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level]]s 1-60) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | | {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | ||
| [[Sprout Tower]], [[Mt. Mortar]], [[Bell Tower]], [[Whirl Islands]], [[Seafoam Islands]], [[Mt. Silver]] | | [[Sprout Tower]], [[Mt. Mortar]], [[Bell Tower]], [[Whirl Islands]], [[Seafoam Islands]], [[Mt. Silver]] | ||
| All [[Poké Mart]]s (after | | All [[Poké Mart]]s (after obtaining 1 [[Badge]]); [[Goldenrod Department Store]], [[Celadon Department Store]]<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level]]s 1-60) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|PW}} | | {{gameabbrevss|PW}} | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|BW}} | | {{gameabbrev5|BW}} | ||
| [[Wellspring Cave]] | | [[Wellspring Cave]] | ||
| All [[Poké Mart]]s (after | | All [[Poké Mart]]s (after obtaining 1 [[Badge]]), [[Shopping Mall Nine]]<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level]]s 1-60) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | | {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | ||
| [[Relic Passage]], [[Mistralton Cave]], [[Chargestone Cave]], [[Reversal Mountain]], {{OBP|Victory Road|Black 2 and White 2}}, [[Wellspring Cave]] | | [[Relic Passage]], [[Mistralton Cave]], [[Chargestone Cave]], [[Reversal Mountain]], {{OBP|Victory Road|Black 2 and White 2}}, [[Wellspring Cave]] | ||
| All [[Poké Mart]]s (after | | All [[Poké Mart]]s (after obtaining 1 [[Badge]]), [[Shopping Mall Nine]]<br>[[Pokéstar Studios]] (gift after completing a movie)<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level]]s 1-60) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | | {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | ||
| [[Shabboneau Castle]], [[Frost Cavern]], [[Terminus Cave]], [[Anistar City]], {{rt|8|Kalos}}, {{rt|19|Kalos}}, [[Glittering Cave]], [[Reflection Cave]], {{kal|Victory Road}} | | [[Shabboneau Castle]], [[Frost Cavern]], [[Terminus Cave]], [[Anistar City]], {{rt|8|Kalos}}, {{rt|19|Kalos}}, [[Glittering Cave]], [[Reflection Cave]], {{kal|Victory Road}} | ||
| All [[Poké Mart]]s (after | | All [[Poké Mart]]s (after obtaining 1 [[Badge]])<br>[[Lost Hotel]] ({{DL|Ambush encounter|shaking trash cans}})<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level]]s 1-60) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| [[Granite Cave]], [[Trick House]], [[Sea Mauville]], [[New Mauville]], [[Scorched Slab]], [[Team Magma Hideout]]{{sup/6|OR}}/[[Team Aqua Hideout]]{{sup/6|AS}}, [[Seafloor Cavern]] | | [[Granite Cave]], [[Trick House]], [[Sea Mauville]], [[New Mauville]], [[Scorched Slab]], [[Team Magma Hideout]]{{sup/6|OR}}/[[Team Aqua Hideout]]{{sup/6|AS}}, [[Seafloor Cavern]] | ||
| All [[Poké Mart]]s (after | | All [[Poké Mart]]s (after obtaining 1 [[Badge]]); [[Lilycove Department Store]]<br>[[Secret Base]] ("Pick something up" with {{DL|Secret Base|Secret Pal}})<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level]]s 1-60) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SM}} | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| [[Seaward Cave]], [[Diglett's Tunnel]], [[Shady House]], [[Vast Poni Canyon]], [[Mount Lanakila]] | | [[Seaward Cave]], [[Diglett's Tunnel]], [[Shady House]], [[Vast Poni Canyon]], [[Mount Lanakila]] | ||
| All [[Poké Mart]]s<br>{{a|Pickup}} | | All [[Poké Mart]]s<br>{{a|Pickup}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|PE}} | |||
| | |||
| All [[Poké Mart]]s (after obtaining 1 [[Badge]]), [[Celadon Department Store]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:39, 14 June 2019
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Escape Rope (Japanese: あなぬけのヒモ Hole-Escape Rope) is an item introduced in Generation I. It is used to escape a cave or dungeon. It is one of the many items developed by Silph Co.
In the core series games
Price
|
Effect
Manual activation
Generation I
When used in the overworld while the player is in a cave or dungeon, the player is warped to the last Pokémon Center they healed at (or the player's house if they have never healed at a Pokémon Center).
Generation II onward
When used in the overworld while the player is in a cave or dungeon, the player is warped to the entrance through which the player entered the cave or dungeon. It cannot be used in Pokémon Colosseum and Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness.
The Escape Rope cannot be used to escape from Turnback Cave. Spear Pillar, the Distortion World, and the Hall of Origin are not treated as caves.
Exchange
In Anville Town, on weekends the player can give a man two Escape Ropes in exchange for a Revive.
Other uses
In Pokémon Crystal and HeartGold and SoulSilver, in the Ruins of Alph, the player requires an Escape Rope to open the hidden room in the northeastern chamber. In Pokémon Crystal, the item is consumed and the player escapes as normal. In Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver, the item is not consumed and the player does not move.
Description
|
Acquisition
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Let's Go locations |
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
In Hurray for Heracross, Bugsy discovered a puzzle while in the Ruins of Alph that read "ESCAPE", prompting him to use an Escape Rope. As a result, the wall collapsed, revealing Suicune.
In the TCG
- Main article: Escape Rope (Plasma Storm 120)
The Escape Rope was introduced as a Pokémon Tool Trainer card in the Pokémon Trading Card Game during the English Black & White Series (the Japanese BW Era) in the Plasma Storm expansion. It was later reprinted as a Full Art Secret card in the English Burning Shadows expansion (the Japanese To Have Seen the Battle Rainbow expansion).
The Escape Rope allows each player to switch their Active Pokémon with their Benched Pokémon, with the opponent switching first.
In other languages
|
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |