Wepear Berry: Difference between revisions
(→Names) |
m (→In the manga) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
==In the manga== | ==In the manga== | ||
[[File:Berries PS369 2.png|thumb| | [[File:Berries PS369 2.png|thumb|right|150px|A Weaper Berry in Pokémon Adventures]] | ||
===In the Pokémon Adventures manga=== | ===In the Pokémon Adventures manga=== | ||
In ''[[PS369|Problematic Probopass and Mad Magnezone II]]'', a Weaper Berry was seen amongst the many Berries that [[Cyrus]]'s {{p|Probopass}}'s Mini-Noses dug out of {{adv|Lax}}'s fur while trying to retrieve Cyrus's camera which Lax had hidden inside its fur. | In ''[[PS369|Problematic Probopass and Mad Magnezone II]]'', a Weaper Berry was seen amongst the many Berries that [[Cyrus]]'s {{p|Probopass}}'s Mini-Noses dug out of {{adv|Lax}}'s fur while trying to retrieve Cyrus's camera which Lax had hidden inside its fur. | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{grass color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{bitter color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{grass color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{bitter color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Language | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|セシナのみ ''Seshina no Mi'' | |セシナのみ ''Seshina no Mi'' | ||
|From 西洋梨 '' | |From 西洋梨 ''seiyōnashi'', {{wp|Pyrus communis|western pear}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Wepear Berry | |Wepear Berry | ||
|From ''western pear'' | |From ''western pear'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Baie Repoi | |Baie Repoi | ||
|From ''poire'', pear | |From ''poire'', pear | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | |German | ||
|Nirbebeere | |Nirbebeere | ||
|From ''Birne'', pear | |From ''Birne'', pear | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Baccapera | |Baccapera | ||
|From ''pera'', pear | |From ''pera'', pear | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Baya Peragu | |Baya Peragu | ||
|From ''pera'', pear | |From ''pera'', pear | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|서배열매 ''Seobae Yeolmae'' | |서배열매 ''Seobae Yeolmae'' | ||
|From | |From 서양배 ''seoyangbae'', western pear | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |rowspan="4"|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|西洋梨 ''Xīyánglí''{{tt|*|Pokémon Adventures}} | |西梨果 ''Xīlí Guǒ''{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
|From 西洋梨 '' | |From 西洋梨 ''xīyánglí'', western pear | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | |西洋梨 ''Xīyánglí''{{tt|*|Pokémon Adventures (Ching-Win Publishing)}} | ||
| Quả Wepear | |From 西洋梨 ''xīyánglí'', western pear | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|青梨 ''Qīnglí''{{tt|*|Emerald Guidebook}} | |||
|From 青 ''qīng'' (green) and 梨 ''lí'' (pear) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|塞希纳果 ''Sāixīnà Guǒ''{{tt|*|Pokémon Adventures (Jilin Publishing First Edition)}} | |||
|Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|西梨果 ''Sāilèih Gwó'' | |||
|From 西洋梨 ''sāiyèuhnglèih'', pear | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Vietnamese | |||
|Quả Wepear | |||
|From its English name | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 139: | Line 152: | ||
[[it:Baccapera]] | [[it:Baccapera]] | ||
[[ja:セシナのみ]] | [[ja:セシナのみ]] | ||
[[zh: | [[zh:西梨果(道具)]] |
Revision as of 07:32, 26 March 2017
|
Berries |
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Wepear Berry (Japanese: セシナのみ Seshina Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation III.
Locations
Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald
| |||
FireRed and LeafGreen
| |||
Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum
| |||
HeartGold and SoulSilver
| |||
Pokéwalker
| |||
Dream World
| |||
Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
|
Growth and harvest
Generation III
A Wepear Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 4 hours, with 1 hour per stage. A Wepear tree will yield 3-6 Berries.
Generation IV
A Wepear Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 8 hours, with 2 hours per stage. A Wepear tree will yield 2-10 Berries.
Uses
Berry Blending
Verdanturf | Fallarbor | Slateport | Lilycove | |
Wepear Berry | LiteBlue | LiteBlue | Purple | Indigo |
---|
Berry Crushing
At 100% performance, this Berry will contribute 140 units of powder.
Poffin Cooking
At 100% performance, a Wepear Berry can produce a Level 12 (maybe higher) Sour Poffin when cooking alone.
Artwork
Dream World artwork |
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
In Problematic Probopass and Mad Magnezone II, a Weaper Berry was seen amongst the many Berries that Cyrus's Probopass's Mini-Noses dug out of Lax's fur while trying to retrieve Cyrus's camera which Lax had hidden inside its fur.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | セシナのみ Seshina no Mi | From 西洋梨 seiyōnashi, western pear |
English | Wepear Berry | From western pear |
French | Baie Repoi | From poire, pear |
German | Nirbebeere | From Birne, pear |
Italian | Baccapera | From pera, pear |
Spanish | Baya Peragu | From pera, pear |
Korean | 서배열매 Seobae Yeolmae | From 서양배 seoyangbae, western pear |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 西梨果 Xīlí Guǒ* | From 西洋梨 xīyánglí, western pear |
西洋梨 Xīyánglí* | From 西洋梨 xīyánglí, western pear | |
青梨 Qīnglí* | From 青 qīng (green) and 梨 lí (pear) | |
塞希纳果 Sāixīnà Guǒ* | Transliteration of Japanese name | |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 西梨果 Sāilèih Gwó | From 西洋梨 sāiyèuhnglèih, pear |
Vietnamese | Quả Wepear | From its English name |
|
Berries |
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |