Bea: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Trivia) |
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) m (→Pokémon) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
==In the games== | ==In the games== | ||
===Pokémon=== | ===Pokémon=== | ||
{| style=" | =====[[Stow-on-Side Stadium]]===== | ||
| | {{Party/Single | ||
| {{ | |color={{fighting color}} | ||
|bordercolor={{fighting color dark}} | |||
|headcolor={{fighting color light}} | |||
|sprite=none.png | |||
|size=x100px | |||
|prize={{PDollar}} | |||
|class=Gym Leader | |||
|classlink=Gym Leader | |||
|name={{color2|000|Bea}} | |||
|game=SwSh | |||
|location=Stow-on-Side Stadium | |||
|pokemon=4}}|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|game=SwSh | |||
|ndex=237 | |||
|pokemon=Hitmontop | |||
|level=34 | |||
|gender=male | |||
|type1=Fighting | |||
|ability=Unknown | |||
|move1=Triple Kick|move1type=Fighting|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Quick Attack|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Counter|move3type=Fighting|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Revenge|move4type=Fighting|move4cat=Physical | |||
}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|game=SwSh | |||
|ndex=675 | |||
|pokemon=Pangoro | |||
|level=34 | |||
|gender= | |||
|type1=Fighting|type2=Dark | |||
|ability=Unknown | |||
|move1=Bullet Punch|move1type=Fighting|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Circle Throw|move2type=Fighting|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Night Slash|move3type=Dark|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Work Up|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status | |||
}} | |||
{{Party/Div|color={{fighting color}}}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|game=SwSh | |||
|ndex=865 | |||
|pokemon=Sirfetch'd | |||
|level=35 | |||
|gender= | |||
|type1=Fighting | |||
|ability=Unknown | |||
|move1=Detect|move1type=Fighting|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Swords Dance|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Brutal Swing|move3type=Dark|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Revenge|move4type=Fighting|move4cat=Physical | |||
}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/8 | |||
|game=SwSh | |||
|ndex=068 | |||
|pokemon=Machamp | |||
|level=36 | |||
|gender= | |||
|type1=Fighting | |||
|ability=Unknown | |||
|move1=Scary Face|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Revenge|move2type=Fighting|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Knock Off|move3type=Dark|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Strength|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical | |||
}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
==Artwork== | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{fighting color dark}}; background: #{{fighting color}}; font-size:80%" | |||
|style="{{roundy|5px}} border: 2px solid #{{fighting color dark}}; background: #{{fighting color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:League Card Bea.png|250px]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|5px}} border: 2px solid #{{fighting color dark}}; background: #{{fighting color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:League Card Bea rare.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|League card | |||
|Rare League card | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | |||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== |
Revision as of 22:00, 20 November 2019
Bea サイトウ Saitō | |
Artwork from Sword and Shield | |
Gender | Female |
---|---|
Eye color | Gray |
Hair color | Gray |
Hometown | Stow-on-Side |
Region | Galar |
Trainer class | Gym Leader |
Generation | VIII |
Games | Sword |
Leader of | Stow-on-Side Stadium |
Badge | Fighting Badge |
Specializes in | Fighting types |
Bea (Japanese: サイトウ Saitō) is a Gym Leader of Galar in Pokémon Sword. She specializes in Fighting-type Pokémon. In Pokémon Shield, Allister takes her place as Leader instead.
In the games
Pokémon
Stow-on-Side Stadium
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artwork
League card | Rare League card |
Trivia
- Bea's League Number is "193", which can be read in Japanese as goroawase for 戦 ikusa, meaning "fight".
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | サイトウ Saitō | From 菜豆 saitō (kidney bean) and 闘 tō (fight) |
English | Bea | From bean and beat |
German | Saida | Similar to her Japanese name |
Spanish | Judith | From judía (bean) and judo |
French | Faïza | From Phaseolus vulgaris (kidney bean) and fight |
Italian | Fabia | From Fabaceae (bean family) |
Korean | 채두 Chaedu | From 채두 (菜豆) chaedu (kidney bean) and possibly 투 (鬪) tu (fight) |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 彩豆 Cǎidòu | From 菜豆 càidòu (kidney bean) and 鬥 / 斗 dòu (fight) |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 彩豆 Chóidáu | From 菜豆 choidáu (kidney bean) and 鬥 dau (fight) |
Russian | Би Bi | Transcription of her English name |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |