Stormy Sea: Difference between revisions
Teganrose1 (talk | contribs) (→Items) |
Teganrose1 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
{{DungeonItem|Revive All Orb|Wonder Orb|sprite=MDBag_Wonder Orb RTDX Sprite|3=1}} | {{DungeonItem|Revive All Orb|Wonder Orb|sprite=MDBag_Wonder Orb RTDX Sprite|3=1}} | ||
{{DungeonItem|Rollcall Orb|Wonder Orb|sprite=MDBag_Wonder Orb RTDX Sprite|3=1}} | {{DungeonItem|Rollcall Orb|Wonder Orb|sprite=MDBag_Wonder Orb RTDX Sprite|3=1}} | ||
|} | |||
==Traps encountered== | |||
===Generation VIII=== | |||
{{incomplete|section|needs percentages}} | |||
'''Note''': The % are rough estimates. | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="text-align: center; background: #{{water color}}; border: 3px solid #{{water color dark}}" | |||
|- | |||
! class="unsortable" style="background: #{{water color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Image | |||
! style="background-color: #{{water color light}}" | {{color2|000|Dungeon tile|Trap}} | |||
! style="background-color: #{{water color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" data-sort-type="number" | Floor 1-39 | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Apple_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Apple Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Blast_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Blast Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Gust_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Gust Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Hunger_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Hunger Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Poison_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Poison Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Pokémon_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Pokémon Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:PP_Leech_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''PP Leech Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Seal_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Seal Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Slow_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Slow Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Slumber_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Slumber Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Spiky_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
|'''Spiky Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Spin_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Spin Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Trip_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
| '''Trip Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
|[[File:Warp_Trap_artwork_RTDX.png|50px]] | |||
|'''Warp Trap''' | |||
| ? % | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:03, 3 July 2023
This article contains old or outdated information, or has not been updated in a while. Please check the content of this article and update it as required. Reason: PMD DX information. |
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stormy Sea (Japanese: 嵐の海域 Stormy Ocean) is a dungeon in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team and Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Rescue Team DX that contains 40 floors. It is home to Kyogre.
After completing the main story, talking to Lombre and then Whiscash about Stormy Sea unlocks the dungeon.
Gameplay
Generation III
In the original games, HM Dive is needed to access the dungeon, and is given by Whiscash. Darkness shrouds floors 21 to 39, limiting field of view to 2 tiles in hallways.
It is possible to recruit Kyogre upon one's first visit to the dungeon. When recruited, the player will automatically be given the Seafloor Cave Friend Area, of which Kyogre is the only inhabitant.
Generation VIII
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Kyogre boss battle info |
In the remake, Dive is no longer required to enter Stormy Sea.
Orbs appear much more frequently than normal in this dungeon. No variety of orb in specific is particularly prominent, however.
Pokémon encountered
Generation III
Pokémon | Floors | Levels | Recruit Rate | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wingull | 1-5 | 23 | 12.5% | |
Tentacool | 1-8 | 25 | 8.3% | |
Shellder | 1-8 | 20 | 12.2% | |
Omanyte | 1-9 | 25 | 8% | |
Seel | 9-14 | 30 | 3.9% | |
Anorith | 9-17 | 21 | 8.7% | |
Slowpoke | 11-19 | 25 | 12% | |
Spheal | 15-24 | 18 | 8.8% | |
Omastar | 18-27 | 35 | Unrecruitable | |
Grimer | 20-29 | 32 | 12.2% | |
Kabutops | 25-34 | 28 | Unrecruitable | |
Armaldo | 27-33 | 28 | Unrecruitable | |
Seadra | 30-39 | 20 | -19% | |
Starmie | 30-39 | 22 | Unrecruitable | |
Tentacruel | 31-39 | 33 | -30% | |
Sealeo | 34-39 | 22 | -19% | |
Carvanha | 35-39 | 27 | 8.9% | |
Kyogre | 40 | 25 | 50% Boss | |
Generation VIII
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Mystery House, other fainted Pokémon |
Pokémon | Floors | Levels | Recruit Rate | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wingull | 1-5 | 30 | 8.2% | |
Shellder | 1-8 | 30 | 8.2% | |
Tentacool | 1-9 | 30 | 8.2% | |
Omanyte | 1-9 | 30 | 8.2% | |
Slowpoke | 6-14 | 30 | 8.2% | |
Seel | 6-14 | 30 | 10.8% | |
Remoraid | 10-19 | 30 | 8.2% | |
Spheal | 10-19 | 30 | 8.2% | |
Anorith | 14-23 | 30 | 8.2% | |
Grimer | 20-29 | 30 | 10.8% | |
Omastar | 24-29 | 40 | 8.2% | |
Kabutops | 24-34 | 40 | 8.2% | |
Seadra | 30-34 | 32 | 8.2% | |
Carvanha | 30-39 | 27 | 8.2% | |
Tentacruel | 35-39 | 30 | 8.2% | |
Starmie | 35-39 | 30 | 8.2% | |
Armaldo | 35-39 | 40 | 8.2% | |
Sealeo | 35-39 | 32 | 8.2% | |
Kyogre | 40 | 40 | 100% Boss | |
Fainted Pokémon | ||||
Ekans | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Arbok | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Clefairy | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Bellsprout | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Kingler | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Electabuzz | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Snorlax | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Dratini | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Teddiursa | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Ursaring | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Seedot | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Pelipper | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Makuhita | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Numel | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Cradily | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Beldum | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Budew | 2-39 | 32 | 100% | |
Mystery House | ||||
Cloyster | 13 | 30 | 100% | |
Kyogre will undergo Primal Reversion as its HP goes down. |
Items
Generation III
Poké appears at groups of 4-74 on first floors. The maximum increases to 194, 278, 398 and 478 on floors 8, 17, 28 and 39, respectively.
Generation VIII
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. |
Item | Floors | |
---|---|---|
Poké | 1-40F | |
Def. Scarf | 1-40F | |
Detect Band | 1-40F | |
Gold Ribbon | 1-40F | |
Heal Ribbon | 1-40F | |
Pass Scarf | 1-40F | |
Patsy Band | 1-40F | |
Pecha Scarf | 1-40F | |
Persim Band | 1-40F | |
Power Band | 1-40F | |
Stamina Band | 1-40F | |
Twist Band | 1-40F | |
Warp Scarf | 1-40F | |
Fickle Specs | 1-40F | |
Heavy Rotation Specs | 1-40F | |
Scope Lens | 1-40F | |
X-Ray Specs | 1-40F | |
Cheri Berry | 1-20F | |
Oran Berry | 1-20F | |
Pecha Berry | 1-20F | |
Blast Seed | 1-20F | |
Energy Seed | 1-20F | |
Empowerment Seed | 1-20F | |
Heal Seed | 1-20F | |
Sleep Seed | 1-20F | |
Tiny Reviver Seed | 1-20F | |
Totter Seed | 1-20F | |
Training Seed | 1-20F | |
Warp Seed | 1-20F | |
Max Ether | 1-20F | |
All-Protect Orb | 1-40F | |
Escape Orb | 1-40F | |
Foe-Hold Orb | 1-40F | |
Foe-Seal Orb | 1-40F | |
Health Orb | 1-40F | |
Inviting Orb | 1-40F | |
Lasso Orb | 1-40F | |
Mobile Orb | 1-40F | |
Nullify Orb | 1-40F | |
Mobile Orb | 1-40F | |
Petrify Orb | 1-40F | |
Quick Orb | 1-40F | |
Rare Quality Orb | 1-40F | |
Reset Orb | 1-40F | |
Revive-All Orb | 1-40F | |
See-Trap Orb | 1-40F | |
Slumber Orb | 1-40F | |
Totter Orb | 1-40F | |
Trapbust Orb | 1-40F | |
Trawl Orb | 1-40F | |
Weather-Lock Orb | 1-40F |
Generation VIII
Stormy Sea
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: needs floor numbers and items |
Item | Floors | |
---|---|---|
50-142 Poké | 1-39F | |
Efficient Bandanna | 14, 17, 21F | |
Nullify Bandanna | 2, 4, 19, 29F | |
Recovery Scarf | 14F | |
Weather Band | 29F | |
Goggle Specs | 15F | |
Scope Lens | 26F | |
Max Elixir | 20F | |
Max Ether | 1, 8, 10, 28, 31-33, 38-39F | |
All Dodge Orb | 13F | |
All Protect Orb | 10F | |
Cleanse Orb | 1, 4, 6, 23-24, 31, 35F | |
Decoy Orb | 14, 38F | |
Drought Orb | 22F | |
Escape Orb | 5, 19, 21, 36F | |
Foe-Hold Orb | 10, 14, 33F | |
Foe-Seal Orb | 12, 23F | |
Health Orb | 31F | |
Lasso Orb | 24F | |
Nullify Orb | 14, 22-23, 37F | |
One-Room Orb | 23F | |
Rare Quality Orb | 9F | |
Rollcall Orb | 5, 11, 33F | |
Slumber Orb | 9F | |
Totter Orb | 5, 27F |
Sparkling Floor
Item | Floors | |
---|---|---|
Sitrus Berry | 29F | |
Calcium | 37F | |
Iron | 29F |
Monster House
Item | Floors | |
---|---|---|
Nullify Bandanna | 1F | |
Health Orb | 1F | |
Quick Orb | 1F | |
Revive All Orb | 1F | |
Rollcall Orb | 1F |
Traps encountered
Generation VIII
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: needs percentages |
Note: The % are rough estimates.
Image | Trap | Floor 1-39 |
---|---|---|
Apple Trap | ? % | |
Blast Trap | ? % | |
Gust Trap | ? % | |
Hunger Trap | ? % | |
Poison Trap | ? % | |
Pokémon Trap | ? % | |
PP Leech Trap | ? % | |
Seal Trap | ? % | |
Slow Trap | ? % | |
Slumber Trap | ? % | |
Spiky Trap | ? % | |
Spin Trap | ? % | |
Trip Trap | ? % | |
Warp Trap | ? % |
Layout
Bottom |
---|
Trivia
- The theme that plays at the beginning of this dungeon can be heard in a section of Sky Peak in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky.
- This is one of two underwater dungeons that plays the theme from Cryptic Cave in the final room right before the boss battle. The other is Silver Trench.
In other languages
|
Locations in the Pokémon world in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team, Blue Rescue Team, and Rescue Team DX |
---|
Major locations |
Friend Areas/Rescue team camps • Team Base • Pokémon Square • Kecleon Shop Kangaskhan Storage • Makuhita Dojo • Whiscash Pond • Luminous Cave • Hill of the Ancients |
Dungeons |
Tiny Woods • Thunderwave Cave • Mt. Steel • Sinister Woods • Silent Chasm Mt. Thunder • Great Canyon • Lapis Cave • Rock Path • Mt. Blaze • Snow Path Frosty Forest • Mt. Freeze • Magma Cavern • Sky Tower • Uproar Forest Howling Forest • Stormy Sea • Silver Trench • Meteor Cave • Fiery Field Lightning Field • Northwind Field • Mt. Faraway • Western Cave • Northern Range Pitfall Valley • Buried Relic • Wish Cave • Murky Cave • Desert Region Southern Cavern • Wyvern Hill • Solar Cave • Darknight Relic • Grand Sea Waterfall Pond • Unown Relic • Joyous Tower • Far-Off Sea • Purity Forest Oddity Cave • Remains Island • Marvelous Sea • Fantasy Strait Unknown DungeonRB Illusory GrottoRTDX |
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Sidegames, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Sidegames, respectively. |