Protector: Difference between revisions
Rattafratz (talk | contribs) m (→Description) |
Rattafratz (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{DL|Jubilife Village|Trading post}} (1,400 [[Merit Point|MP]])<br>{{DL|Jubilife Village|Ginkgo Guild cart}} (randomly sold by [[Ginter]], as "Unwieldy Armor")<br>[[Space-time distortion]]s | | {{DL|Jubilife Village|Trading post}} (1,400 [[Merit Point|MP]])<br>{{DL|Jubilife Village|Ginkgo Guild cart}} (randomly sold by [[Ginter]], as "Unwieldy Armor")<br>[[Space-time distortion]]s | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}}{{gameabbrev9|ID}} | |||
| Reward for registering 160 Pokémon in the [[List of Pokémon by Blueberry Pokédex number|Blueberry Pokédex]] | |||
| [[Blueberry Academy Store]] (250 [[Blueberry Point|BP]]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:53, 18 December 2023
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
|
The Protector (Japanese: プロテクター Protector) is a type of held item introduced in Generation IV. It allows Rhydon to evolve into Rhyperior.
In the core series games
Price
|
Effect
Causes Rhydon to evolve into Rhyperior when used on it in Pokémon Legends: Arceus.
Held item
Causes Rhydon to evolve into Rhyperior when traded while holding it. This consumes the Protector.
Description
|
Acquisition
|
Gallery
Sprites
![]() |
Bag sprite from Legends: Arceus |
In the spin-off games
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series
The Protector appears in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time, Explorers of Darkness, and Explorers of Sky.
Price
|
Effect
If the player offers both a Link Cable and Protector at Luminous Spring, Rhydon can be evolved into Rhyperior. This consumes the Link Cable and Protector.
If thrown, it will deal 1 damage (2 if sticky). Using this item in a dungeon will consume it, with no effect.
Description
|
Appearance
![]() |
Sprite from Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky |
Acquisition
|
Pokémon Conquest
In Pokémon Conquest, Rhydon evolves into Rhyperior if it knocks out a Warrior's Pokémon in a manner that allows recruitment while its own Warrior is equipped with a Protector.
The Protector can be purchased from the traveling merchant for 5000 gold, and sold for 2500-3250 gold.
Description
|
In the manga
![](https://archives.bulbagarden.net/media/upload/thumb/c/cf/Protector_Adventures.png/200px-Protector_Adventures.png)
Pokémon Adventures
Diamond & Pearl arc
In Yikes, Yanmega! II, Diamond's Lickilicky, Kit, used a Protector to protect itself from Mars's Yanmega swarm's soundwaves. Roseanne later revealed that the Protector was one of the items she used in her research of Pokémon Evolution.
HeartGold & SoulSilver arc
In Raising the Stakes with Rhyperior, it was revealed that Silver had given Blue a Protector to be held by his Rhydon, allowing him to evolve into a Rhyperior when he was traded between the two Trainers. Afterwards, Blue had let Silver keep Rhyperior as a temporary replacement for his lost Ursaring.
In other languages
|
![]() |
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |