Energy card (TCG): Difference between revisions
m (Bot: Modifying zh:能量卡(集换式卡牌) to zh:能量卡(TCG)) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Rebel Clash}} | | {{TCG|Rebel Clash}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Heat F Energy (Darkness Ablaze 174)|Heat]] {{e|Fire}} [[Heat F Energy (Darkness Ablaze 174)|Energy]] | |||
| align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Fire}} | | align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Fire}} | ||
| {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Hiding D Energy (Darkness Ablaze 175)|Hiding]] {{e|Darkness}} [[Hiding D Energy (Darkness Ablaze 175)|Energy]] | |||
| align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Darkness}} | | align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Darkness}} | ||
| {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Powerful C Energy (Darkness Ablaze 176)|Powerful]] {{e|Colorless}} [[Powerful C Energy (Darkness Ablaze 176)|Energy]] | |||
| align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | |||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Aromatic G Energy (Vivid Voltage 162)|Aromatic]] {{e|Grass}} [[Aromatic G Energy (Vivid Voltage 162)|Energy]] | |||
| align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Grass}} | | align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Grass}} | ||
| style="background:#FFF | | {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Coating M Energy (Vivid Voltage 163)|Coating]] {{e|Metal}} [[Coating M Energy (Vivid Voltage 163)|Energy]] | |||
| align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Metal}} | |||
| {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Stone F Energy (Vivid Voltage 164)|Stone]] {{e|Fighting}} [[Stone F Energy (Vivid Voltage 164)|Energy]] | |||
| align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Fighting}} | |||
| {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Wash W Energy (Vivid Voltage 165)|Wash]] {{e|Water}} [[Wash W Energy (Vivid Voltage 165)|Energy]] | |||
| align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Water}} | |||
| {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Single Strike Master|Single Strike Energy|70}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Fighting}} or {{e|Darkness}} | |||
| {{TCG|Battle Styles}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|7px}}" | | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|7px}}" | {{TCG ID|Rapid Strike Master|Rapid Strike Energy|70}} | ||
| align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Fighting}} | | align="center" style="background:#FFF" | {{e|Water}}{{e|Water}}, {{e|Water}}{{e|Fighting}}, or {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fighting}} | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|7px}}" | {{TCG| | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|7px}}" | {{TCG|Battle Styles}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Project TCG notice}} | {{Project TCG notice}} |
Revision as of 23:18, 17 December 2020
Energy cards (Japanese: エネルギー Energy) are the cards that power Pokémon attacks in the Pokémon Trading Card Game. Under normal circumstances, a Pokémon cannot attack without the required Energy attached to it and a player can only attach 1 Energy card to 1 of their Pokémon per turn. There are currently 2 different classes of Energy cards: basic and Special.
Basic Energy cards
Basic Energy cards (Japanese: 基本エネルギー Basic Energy) are defined as the 9 Energy cards that share their printed type with a Pokémon. They are the only cards that players are permitted to have more than 4 copies of in their decks (aside from Arceus, which has its own Special Rule). Under normal circumstances, basic Energy cards provide 1 of their printed type of Energy. Any type of Energy can be used for Colorless Energy; there are no basic Energy cards that provide only 1 Colorless Energy.
Card name | Provides |
---|---|
Grass Energy | or |
Fire Energy | or |
Water Energy | or |
Lightning Energy | or |
Psychic Energy | or |
Fighting Energy | or |
Darkness Energy | or |
Metal Energy | or |
Fairy Energy | or |
From the Base Set through to the EX Power Keepers expansion, the TCG featured 6 basic Energy: Grass, Fire, Water, Lightning, Psychic, and Fighting. Darkness and Metal Energy were initially only Special Energy cards until the release of the Diamond & Pearl expansion, some six and a half years after the debut of their types in the Neo Genesis expansion. Fairy Energy cards began to be featured starting with the XY expansion following its debut in Generation VI, but were no longer included from the Sword & Shield expansion following the cessation of Fairy-type Pokémon in the TCG.
Special Energy cards
Special Energy cards (Japanese: 特殊エネルギー Special Energy) are cards that provide more than 1 Energy of a specific type and/or have an additional effect besides providing Energy. Some may heal the Pokémon they are attached to, add damage to their attacks, or may even provide several different types of Energy at once. Unlike basic Energy cards, no more than 4 can be included in a deck.
List
This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. |