Poison Barb: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| [[Melemele Meadow]] | | [[Melemele Meadow]] | ||
| {{rt|2|Alola}} (sometimes dropped after {{p|Ekans}} [[ambush encounter]]s)<br>[[Hano Beach]] (sometimes dropped after {{p|Tentacool}} [[ambush encounter]]s)<br>[[Ultra Space Wilds]] (sometimes dropped after {{p|Drapion}} [[ambush encounter]]s)<br>Held by {{wild|Beedrill}}, {{wild|Tentacool}}, {{wild|Tentacruel}}, {{wild|Drapion}}, and {{wild|Mareanie}} (5% chance each) | | {{rt|2|Alola}} (sometimes dropped after {{p|Ekans}} [[ambush encounter]]s)<br>[[Hano Beach]] (sometimes dropped after {{p|Tentacool}} [[ambush encounter]]s)<br>[[Ultra Space Wilds]] (sometimes dropped after {{p|Drapion}} [[ambush encounter]]s)<br>Held by {{wild|Beedrill}}, {{wild|Tentacool}}, {{wild|Tentacruel}}, {{wild|Drapion}}, and {{wild|Mareanie}} (5% chance each) | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | |||
| | |||
| [[Stow-on-Side]] (bargain shop)<br>Held by {{wild|Qwilfish}}, {{wild|Roselia}}, {{wild|Budew}}, {{wild|Roserade}}, {{wild|Vespiquen}}, {{wild|Skorupi}}, {{wild|Drapion}}, {{wild|Mareanie}}, and {{wild|Toxapex}} (5% chance each) | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:47, 13 December 2019
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Poison Barb (Japanese: どくバリ Poison Barb) is a type of held item introduced in Generation II that boosts the power of Poison-type moves.
In the core series games
Price
|
Effect
Generations II and III
Boosts the power of the holder's Poison-type moves by 10%.
Generation IV onward
Boosts the power of the holder's Poison-type moves by 20%.
Description
|
Acquisition
In the TCG
File:PoisonBarbCollectionMoon57.jpg
Poison Barb
- Main article: Poison Barb (Sun & Moon 124)
Poison Barb was introduced as a Pokémon Tool card in the Pokémon Trading Card Game during the English Sun & Moon Series (the Japanese Sun & Moon Era) in the Sun & Moon expansion. When this Trainer card is attached to the player's Active Pokémon, if an opponent deals damage to that Pokémon, the Attacking Pokémon is now Poisoned.
In other languages
|
External links
- On Smogon's Itemdex:
![]() |
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |